Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
legolas18

Goblin Sniper

10 posts in this topic

 Sorry if this has already been asked before, but if there are 2 copies of Goblin Sniper in the staging area, does that mean I can't engage either of them? Or since they are the same card, can I still engage them as long as they are the only enemies in the staging area?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 Oh… Alright. Thanks for the clarifications. 

And by the way, I've been reading your Tolkienology series, and they are amazing.  I'm only on chapter 4, but so far my favorite is the Tom Bombadil chapter. He always amazed me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

legolas18 said:

 Oh… Alright. Thanks for the clarifications. 

And by the way, I've been reading your Tolkienology series, and they are amazing.  I'm only on chapter 4, but so far my favorite is the Tom Bombadil chapter. He always amazed me.

thanks very much! pleased you enjoy them…im studying alot at the moment, but id like to get back into them at some point

rich

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 Yeah they are great! 

Another question:

If I'm defending with someone like Winged Guardian, and the shadow effect I get is Pursued by Shadow, and he is my only exhausted ally, then is the attack considered undefended when I take him back into my hand?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

legolas18 said:

 Yeah they are great! 

Another question:

If I'm defending with someone like Winged Guardian, and the shadow effect I get is Pursued by Shadow, and he is my only exhausted ally, then is the attack considered undefended when I take him back into my hand?

yeah-if the defender is removed half way through its considered undefended, which can be deadly

rich

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Another question about the goblin sniper... The sniper cannot be optionally engaged if there is another enemy in the staging area.

 

If there is one other enemy in the staging area can one player engage the other enemy then the second player engage the goblin sniper now that there is no other enemy in the staging area? Or can the second player not engage the goblin because there is another enemy in the area at the start of the engagement phase?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Since engagement is done one player at a time, that would work fine.  As long as there are no enemies in the staging area when it is your turn to make an optional engagement, you can engage the sniper.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0