Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Admiral Calkins

[Sierra Vista, AZ] Summer Tournament Report

Recommended Posts

Cochise Squadron X-Wing / Armada hosted our Summer Tournament at Orbital Games on July 20th, 2019.  We had eight participants, with four coming from our sister group more than 50 miles away (Tucson Fleet).  I was the Tournament Organizer and the Marshall, with Peter Gardner also pulling Judge duties (because I was playing this time).  We had mostly veteran players running vastly different lists than our last event, with two new players to the tournament scene (Chase and Desmond).

Whereas our last tournament was dominated by large ships, this one had several MSU and LMSUs, with only one player bringing Double ISDs this time (as opposed to half at the last event).  With two outliers (an A-Wing screen and an X-Wing swarm), players either went squadron-less or brought Hera, Han, Shara, and Tycho (bad luck to Christian Garner, whose Ackbar TRC90 list face all three of the opponents with the “four horsemen”).  In trying to see what could work, it was really nice to see some different upgrades in lists:  Wide Area Barrage, which Sato used to devastating effect against the Motti Double ISD list; Weapons Liaison, of which I blame myself for constantly using Slicer Tools against Desmond in our casual play; Veteran Gunners, which I have never seen used, but worked pretty well for Chase this tournament; Hardened Bulkheads, because ramming with MSUs has definitely made a comeback here; and Precision Strike and Blockade Run, as it was good to see something other than Most Wanted being played.  Lastly, there was significant diversity of Commanders in this event, which was great to see (Seven different Commanders, with two players running Ackbar).

Below are the lists and the results.  Please let me know if you have any other questions about the tournament or individual games.

----------

1st Place

Name: Robert Calkins (28 Points; 940 MoV)

Faction: Imperial

Commander: Darth Vader

Assault: Most Wanted

Defense: Capture the VIP

Navigation: Solar Corona

ISD Cymoon 1 Refit (112)

• Darth Vader (36)

• Strategic Adviser (4)

• Intensify Firepower! (6)

• Gunnery Team (7)

• Hardened Bulkheads (5)

• XI7 Turbolasers (6)

• H9 Turbolasers (8)

= 184 Points

Gladiator I (56)

• Captain Brunson (5)

• Ordnance Experts (4)

• Assault Proton Torpedoes (5)

• Demolisher (10)

= 80 Points

Arquitens Light Cruiser (54)

• Skilled First Officer (1)

= 55 Points

Arquitens Light Cruiser (54)

• Skilled First Officer (1)

= 55 Points

Gozanti Cruisers (23)

• Comms Net (2)

= 25 Points

Squadrons:

= 0 Points

Total Points: 399

----------

2nd Place

Name: Brendan Carpenter (22 Points; 676 MoV)

Faction: Rebel

Commander: Admiral Ackbar

Assault: Most Wanted

Defense: Contested Outpost

Navigation: Solar Corona

MC75 Armored Cruiser (104)

• Admiral Ackbar (38)

• Strategic Adviser (4)

• Gunnery Team (7)

• Quad Laser Turrets (5)

• Electronic Countermeasures (7)

• External Racks (3)

• Leading Shots (4)

• Quad Battery Turrets (5)

• Aspiration (3)

= 180 Points

Assault Frigate Mk2 B (72)

• Bail Organa (7)

• Gunnery Team (7)

• Electronic Countermeasures (7)

• Quad Battery Turrets (5)

= 98 Points

CR90 Corvette A (44)

• Electronic Countermeasures (7)

• Turbolaser Reroute Circuits (7)

= 58 Points

GR-75 Medium Transports (18)

• Comms Net (2)

= 20 Points

Squadrons:

• 4 x A-wing Squadron (44)

= 44 Points

Total Points: 400

----------

3rd Place

Name: Peter Gardner (17 Points; 456 MoV)

Faction: Rebel

Commander: Commander Sato

Assault: Opening Salvo

Defense: Fighter Ambush

Navigation: Solar Corona

MC75 Armored Cruiser (104)

• Commander Sato (32)

• Ordnance Experts (4)

• Wide-Area Barrage (2)

• Leading Shots (4)

• Spinal Armament (9)

• Aspiration (3)

= 158 Points

Nebulon-B Support Refit (51)

• Turbolaser Reroute Circuits (7)

• Salvation (7)

= 65 Points

Hammerhead Torpedo Corvette (36)

• Ordnance Experts (4)

• Assault Proton Torpedoes (5)

= 45 Points

Hammerhead Torpedo Corvette (36)

• Ordnance Experts (4)

• Assault Proton Torpedoes (5)

= 45 Points

Squadrons:

• Hera Syndulla (28)

• Han Solo (26)

• Shara Bey (17)

• Tycho Celchu (16)

= 87 Points

Total Points: 400

----------

4th Place

Name: Dallas Corvinus (17 Points; 268 MoV)

Faction: Rebel

Commander: Admiral Raddus

Assault: Most Wanted

Defense: Hyperspace Assault

Navigation: Solar Corona

MC80 Star Cruiser (96)

• Gunnery Team (7)

• SW-7 Ion Batteries (5)

• XI7 Turbolasers (6)

• Dual Turbolaser Turrets (5)

• Mon Karren (8)

= 127 Points

MC30c Torpedo Frigate (63)

• Lando Calrissian (4)

• Ordnance Experts (4)

• Assault Proton Torpedoes (5)

• Admonition (8)

= 84 Points

Hammerhead Torpedo Corvette (36)

• Admiral Raddus (26)

= 62 Points

GR-75 Medium Transports (18)

• Quantum Storm (1)

= 19 Points

GR-75 Medium Transports (18)

• Bright Hope (2)

= 20 Points

Squadrons:

• Hera Syndulla (28)

• Han Solo (26)

• Shara Bey (17)

• Tycho Celchu (16)

= 87 Points

Total Points: 399

----------

5th Place

Name: Chase Villasenor (14 Points; 138 MoV)

Faction: Imperial

Commander: Admiral Motti

Assault: Most Wanted

Defense: Contested Outpost

Navigation: Solar Corona

ISD Cymoon 1 Refit (112)

• Admiral Motti (24)

• Strategic Adviser (4)

• Gunnery Team (7)

• Hardened Bulkheads (5)

• Spinal Armament (9)

• XX-9 Turbolasers (5)

= 166 Points

ISD Kuat Refit (112)

• Gunnery Team (7)

• Reinforced Blast Doors (5)

• Leading Shots (4)

• Expanded Launchers (13)

= 141 Points

Raider II (48)

• Veteran Gunners (5)

• Disposable Capacitors (3)

• Overload Pulse (8)

= 64 Points

Gozanti Cruisers (23)

• Repair Crews (4)

= 27 Points

Squadrons:

= 0 Points

Total Points: 398

----------

6th Place

Name: Christian Garner (13 Points; 0 MoV)

Faction: Rebel

Commander: Admiral Ackbar

Assault: Most Wanted

Defense: Contested Outpost

Navigation: Superior Positions

CR90 Corvette A (44)

• Admiral Ackbar (38)

• Turbolaser Reroute Circuits (7)

• Jaina's Light (2)

= 91 Points

CR90 Corvette A (44)

• Turbolaser Reroute Circuits (7)

= 51 Points

CR90 Corvette A (44)

• Turbolaser Reroute Circuits (7)

= 51 Points

CR90 Corvette A (44)

• Turbolaser Reroute Circuits (7)

= 51 Points

CR90 Corvette A (44)

• Turbolaser Reroute Circuits (7)

= 51 Points

CR90 Corvette A (44)

• Turbolaser Reroute Circuits (7)

= 51 Points

GR-75 Medium Transports (18)

• Slicer Tools (7)

• Bright Hope (2)

= 27 Points

GR-75 Medium Transports (18)

• Slicer Tools (7)

• Quantum Storm (1)

= 26 Points

Squadrons:

= 0 Points

Total Points: 399

----------

7th Place

Name: Christa Gardner (12 Points; 39 MoV)

Faction: Rebel

Commander: Mon Mothma

Assault: Blockade Run

Defense: Capture the VIP

Navigation: Dangerous Territory

MC30c Torpedo Frigate (63)

• Ordnance Experts (4)

• Assault Concussion Missiles (7)

• Admonition (8)

= 82 Points

MC30c Torpedo Frigate (63)

• Ordnance Experts (4)

• Assault Concussion Missiles (7)

• Foresight (8)

= 82 Points

CR90 Corvette B (39)

• Mon Mothma (30)

• Lando Calrissian (4)

= 73 Points

CR90 Corvette B (39)

= 39 Points

GR-75 Medium Transports (18)

• Slicer Tools (7)

• Quantum Storm (1)

= 26 Points

Squadrons:

• Hera Syndulla (28)

• Han Solo (26)

• Shara Bey (17)

• Tycho Celchu (16)

= 87 Points

Total Points: 389

----------

8th Place

Name: Desmond Longnecker (9 Points; 0 MoV)

Faction: Rebel

Commander: General Dodonna

Assault: Precision Strike

Defense: Hyperspace Assault

Navigation: Minefields

Assault Frigate Mk2 B (72)

• General Dodonna (20)

• Weapons Liaison (3)

• Flight Controllers (6)

• Boosted Comms (4)

• Enhanced Armament (10)

= 115 Points

Assault Frigate Mk2 B (72)

• Weapons Liaison (3)

• Flight Controllers (6)

• Boosted Comms (4)

• Enhanced Armament (10)

= 95 Points

GR-75 Medium Transports (18)

• Major Derlin (7)

• Bomber Command Center (8)

• Bright Hope (2)

= 35 Points

GR-75 Medium Transports (18)

• Slicer Tools (7)

= 25 Points

Squadrons:

• Luke Skywalker (20)

• Wedge Antilles (19)

• 7 x X-wing Squadron (91)

= 130 Points

Total Points: 400

----------

Round 1

Chase Villasenor defeats Christa Gardner (6-5; 44 MoV; Blockade Run)

Brendan Carpenter defeats Dallas Corvinus (10-1; 298 MoV; Most Wanted)

Peter Gardner defeats Christian Garner (6-5; 56 MoV; Contested Outpost)

Robert Calkins defeats Desmond Longnecker (10-1; 400 MoV; Precision Strike)

 

Round 2

Robert Calkins defeats Brendan Carpenter (8-3; 140 MoV; Most Wanted)

Peter Gardner defeats Chase Villasenor (10-1; 400 MoV; Most Wanted)

Christa Gardner defeats Christian Garner (6-5; 39 MoV; Capture the VIP)

Dallas Corvinus defeats Desmond Longnecker (8-3; 126 MoV; Precision Strike)

 

Round 3

Robert Calkins defeats Peter Gardner (10-1; 400 MoV; Most Wanted)

Brendan Carpenter defeats Christa Gardner (10-1; 378 MoV; Capture the VIP)

Dallas Corvinus defeats Christian Garner (8-3; 142 MoV; Superior Positions)

Chase Villasenor defeats Desmond Longnecker (7-4; 94 MoV; Contested Outpost)

goZ8gzK.jpg

39RjHqF.jpg

dbOdqnE.jpg

9x4D8Kp.jpg

YkVDbXB.jpg

viP8U46.jpg

Hope you enjoyed the BATREP from our event!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Looks really fun. What happened in the game vs. Desmond? I would've thought that his X-Wings would have had you in a bind, but apparently he somehow didn't even get a single Precision Strike point? Did he forget the objective?

Edited by Bertie Wooster

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Bertie Wooster said:

Looks really fun. What happened in the game vs. Desmond? I would've thought that his X-Wings would have had you in a bind, but apparently he somehow didn't even get a single Precision Strike point? Did he forget the objective?

Unfortunately for Desmond, a few things that contributed to this.  Being first player and having significantly more activations than him, I was able to last first with Demo in Rounds 2/3 (to destroy AF #2) and then with the ISD in 3/4 (to destroy his flagship) to end the game fairly quickly; given more time, he was going to really start getting some serious victory tokens off an exposed Arquitens.  He also split his squadron contingent, sending four against an Arquitens and the rest against my ISD, so he only got through the shields on the Arquitens (and Luke rolled a single hit on his one shot for a facedown damage card).  The last thing that contributed to this was that during the first activation of Round 3, he drew a Crew Panic card from my APT shot against his flagship.  He chose to discard that command dial in lieu of taking the damage, which was a squadron dial.  He actually got two victory tokens flipping over damage cards on the Arquitens (for 30 points), but I had around eight which significantly offset those he gained.  Rereading the Precision Strike card though, we definitely both forgot about the Concentrate Fire tokens that his ships were supposed to get after deployment.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hasn't sure wasn't going to forget the victory tokens; the first time we ever played a couple months ago, the roles were reversed, with me having the X-Wing swarm and choosing his Precision Strike (it was just odd that we drew each other in the first round, given that we play a game or two every Sunday).

People are here are usually pretty good with remembering Superior Positions, but we all for some reason forget about Fighter Ambush.  I guess it comes down to remembering damage vs. damage cards.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...