Jump to content
DarthDude

FAQ

Recommended Posts

Rules Question:
The Grenadier talent, core rule book page 78, is listed as ranked. However, there is nothing in the description that says what having more than one rank means. Is it a typo? Thanks!

Answer:
That is a typo and we’ll correct that in a future printing. Thanks for bringing this to our attention!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Rules Question:
Can a single threat, used to cancel a maneuver, be used to end a spell that has had the concentration maneuver used to sustain it? For example, if a PC has a barrier spell up can a single threat on that PC be used to end the barrier he/she cast 3 rounds prior but was sustaining via concentration maneuver?
Answer
A single threat seems a bit low for that effect; however the final arbitrator of whether that is possible is the GM. If your GM decides that’s what happens, then that’s their prerogative.
 
Hope this helps!
 
Sam Gregor-Stewart
RPG Manager
Fantasy Flight Games

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Question: When a character is mounted as laid out in Realms of Terrinoth, does the character's and/or mount's silhouette change?

Answer: The silhouette is the same as the mount’s value. A person on a horse is pretty much the size of a horse, and so on.

Answered by Tim Huckelbery.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Questions:

In Realms of Terrinoth for Genesys, are "Encouraging Song" and "Dissonance" talents considered spells? If using Verse, does the PC have to spend 2 strain like other spells, and would the harsher threat/Despair results apply? For a character using a willow instrument, could they gain the extra advantage, or is that only for Augment, Curse, Heal, Dispel and Utility?

Also, is "Second Wind" meant to have been left out of Realms of Terrinoth for balance reasons?

 

Answers:

Neither of those are spells, so you don’t need to spend strain to use them, don’t get benefits from implement materials, etc.

Second Wind isn’t in the talents list, but that shouldn’t stop your group from adding it in if everyone is cool with it!

 

Hope these help and thanks for playing,

 

Tim Huckelbery

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Speaking of Errata, here is a couple of questions we got to ask Sam Stewart, Developer of the GeneSys Role Playing Game, about vehicle combat on the GeneSys thread on Facebook:

Q. Are the Pilot-Only Actions the only way to make a vehicle move?

A. They are (save for the forced movement of travelling at a certain speed).

Q. The addition to the Reposition Pilot-Only maneuver in the latest Errata says, “The pilot may move the vehicle up to one range band”. Does this include moving into Engaged range and moving within a range band (i.e. Short to Short)?

A. Yes.

Q. Can the range bands from Forced Movement be used to enter Engaged ranged?

A. Yes.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Rules Question:

One of the pregenerated heroes for Realms of Terrinoth, Ulma Grimstone, begins play with 2 Dwarven Firebombs and Bottled Lightning. However I've yet to find an entry for these items in Chapter 2 - Call to Adventure. What should the Encumbrance Rating, Price, and Rarity of Dwarven Firebombs and Bottled Lightning be?

Rules Answer (By Tim Cox)

You are correct that those items don’t appear in Realms of Terrinoth! We can assume those are Ulma’s personal creations, so a player who wants to make use of those or similar items might create them using the crafting rules beginning on page 112, or the GM might make them available for purchase from certain NPC alchemists and other merchants.

I would give both encumbrance 1 by default, but of course allow a character to spend Advantage on the crafting check to reduce the encumbrance as normal. Since the cost of ingredients and difficulty of the crafting check are based on the cost and rarity of the item, the GM would need to assign those values, whether or not they decided to make these items available for purchase. Personally, I would probably go with 75 silver/rarity 6 for bottled lightning and 200 silver/rarity 8 for dwarven firebombs.

I hope this helps! Thanks for your question.

---

Tim Cox

RPG Developer and Fiction Producer

Fantasy Flight Games

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Rules Question:
On page 15 of the Genesys Core Rulebook, the sidebar mentions that characteristics have a "softcap" of 5. What is the hardcap?

Answer:

There is no hard cap, just very few ways to increase a characteristic beyond 5 (and it’s something we strongly discourage you do except in some rare cases). For example, some cybernetics in the science fiction setting allow you to increase a characteristic to 6, but they do not stack (you can’t use two cybernetics to increase the same characteristic twice) and they come with drawbacks (decreased strain threshold).

 

In designing your own setting, if in doubt we recommend keeping your characters at a 5 max.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Rules Question:
With regard to vehicle rules, I’ve been wondering about the effect of difficult terrain on the forced move a vehicle must make each turn in structured encounters, according to its speed (CRB pg 221, Table III.2-14). We know that difficult terrain requires twice as man maneuvers to cross (unless a talent like All-Terrain Driver is implemented), and also adds Setback dice to skill checks made while traversing it. I’m just curious as to whether the terrain could affect the velocity (represented by the forced move) by perhaps halving the number of range bands (rounded up) that must be covered? Because from experience, covering broken terrain in a vehicle - be it in a Humvee, truck, or main battle tank - you can’t just go full out unless you know what you’re doing (having a specific talent) or you’re skillful enough to maneuver that beast (driving/piloting skill). I’m thinking that, if a PC doesn’t have a talent such as All-Terrain Driver, a Dangerous Driving action, if successful, should allow the driver/pilot to mitigate the effects of terrain for that turn only, with subsequent checks being required each following turn as long as the GM rules the vehicles are still in the badlands, swamp, what have you.

Answer (from Sam Stewart):

The forced movement would also be affected by difficult terrain. 

I hope this helps!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Quote

Rules Question:

I have a question regarding the Barrier Magic Attribute "Reflection" on page 219 of the Genesys Core Rulebook.

Reflection reads: If an opponent makes a magic attack against and effected target and generates 3 threat or 1 despair on the check, after the check is resolved, they suffer a hit dealing damage equal to the total damage of the attack.

However, on page 211, under 'Spending threat and despair on magic skill checks', the options for 3 threat read 'The spell is slightly more powerful than expected, one character of the GMs choice is targeted or otherwise affected by the spell as well'

So, isn't the default effect of 3 threat already more powerful than the benefit of the barrier reflection? If the GM were to select the 'caster' as the additional target, the effects seem identical. Alternatively the GM could select another target, making the default 3 threat option less restricted than the benefit afforded by Barrier Reflect. Is this correct? Should barrier reflect be applying to non-magic attacks instead? Note: On page 166 of the Realms of Terrinoth book, the Necromancer 'Wall of Bones' spell has a Reflect component that applies to both magic and non-magic attacks.

Reply:

 

The Reflection attribute as listed in the Genesys core rulebook is correct. It is true that Threat can be spent to cause additional targets to be affected by a spell, which does mean that the one can end up with the same result. This is also correct.

 

The two really shouldn’t be compared side by side because one (the Reflection option) is under the control of the player, while the other (the option in Table III.2—4) is under the control of the GM. The second option also applies to any spell cast (including healing, augmentations, etc), and can target any other character in the encounter (not just the caster or their target). But the player isn’t going to be able to be the one who selects who the second target is going to be under the spending Threat option in Table III.2—4, so it’s not an ability they can count on or control.

 

The Reflection attribute does not work against ranged attacks. The Necromancer’s spell in the Realms of Terrinoth does, but that is a specific spell for a specific NPC, and thus does not necessarily follow the same rules.

 

Hope this helps!

 

Sam Gregor-Stewart

RPG Manager

Fantasy Flight Games

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Rules Question:
The "Master" Tier 5 talent says: Once per round, your character may suffer 2 strain to use this talent to reduce the difficulty of the next check they make using that skill by two, to a minimum of Easy. You should use this talent in all settings. If upgraded dice are used to determine the difficulty, how is the difficulty reduced by two? Are upgraded dice downgraded which counts as one reduction itself?

Reply:

Reducing the difficulty of the check is not the same as “removing dice” (even though the effect is similar). So you actually reduce the difficulty of the check before you upgrade or downgrade the check, so upgraded dice shouldn’t matter.

So this is how it would work:

  1. The GM sets the difficulty.
  2. You use your Mastery talent to reduce the difficulty.
  3. You and the GM add dice based on abilities and environmental effects. (this is usually adding Boost and Setback dice).
  4. You and the GM upgrade the dice pool based on skills, the Adversary talent, other talents, story points, etc.
  5. You and the GM downgrade the dice pool (if there’s anything calling for that).
  6. Finally, you and the GM remove dice based on talents and abilities (this is usually removing Boost and Setback dice).

Obviously this is a very long-form version of what can be a pretty fast process at the table. In a practical setting, what’s actually going to happen is your GM will say “you need to make a Hard check” and you respond with “well, I’m going to use Mastery to make it Easy instead.” Then your GM will shake their fist and glare at you, and you’ll do the rest of what you need to do to form your dice pool.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×