MajorJuggler

2017 System Open Series Results

615 posts in this topic

This thread is to discuss results and anything related to the 2017 X-wing System Open Series.

 

Mustafar

  • January 28 - January 29
  • San Antonio, TX, USA
  • Players: 
  • List Juggler: 

Winner

Jeremy Chamblee (#1 Swiss, 9-0)

  • Fenn Rau + Attanni Mindlink + Concord Dawn Protector + Autothrusters
  • Asajj Ventress + Attanni Mindlink + Latts Razi
  • Manaroo + Attanni Mindlink

Runner-Up

Marc Sebo (#2 Swiss)

  • Quickdraw + Fire-Control System + Expertise + title + Lightweight Frame
  • Vessery + Expertise + TIE/D + Tractor Beam + Twin Ion Engine Mk. II
  • Pure Sabbac + Trickshot + title

Top 4

Clay Longino (#3 Swiss, lost to Marc)

  • 2x Gold Squadron Pilot + Plasma Torpedo + Extra Munitions + Autoblaster Turret + Guidance Chips
  • 2x Bandit Squadron Pilot + XX-23 S-Thread Tracers + Guidance Chips
  • Gold Squadrn Pilot + Twin Laser Turret + BTL-A4 + R3-A2

Dennis (#5 Swiss, lost to Jeremy)

  • Marek Steele + VI + TIE/x7 + Twin Ion Engine Mk. II
  • Soontir Fel + Push the Limit + Autothrusters + Hull Upgrade + Royal Guard title
  • Omicron Group Pilot + Palpatine + Collision Detector

Top 8

Will Eldridge (#4 Swiss, lost to Dennis)

  • Colonel Vessery + Swarm Leader + TIE/x7
  • Countess Ryad + Adaptability + TIE/x7
  • Glaive Squadron Pilot + Trickshot + TIE/x7

Garret Perkins (#6 Swiss, lost to Clay)

  • Vader + Adaptability + Advanced Targetting Computer + title
  • Quickdraw
  • Vessery

Zach Bunn (#7 Swiss, lost to Marc)

  • Kanan + Twin Laser Turret + Fire-Control System + Recon Specialist + Rey + title
  • Biggs + R2-D2 + Integrated Astromech
  • Zeb + Autoblaster Turret + title + chopper

Raul Flores (#8 Swiss, lost to Jeremy)

  • Whisper + Veteran Instincts + Advanced Cloaking Device + Fire-Control System
  • Countdown + title
  • Captain Yorr + Palpatine + Collision Detector + Tractor Beam

 

Kashyyyk

  • February 18 - February 19
  • San Diego, CA, USA
  • Players: 
  • List Juggler: 

Winner

AC Yager (#6 Swiss)

  • Fenn Rau + Attanni Mindlink + Concord Dawn Protector + Autothrusters
  • Asajj Ventress + Attanni Mindlink + Latts Razi
  • Manaroo + Attanni Mindlink

Runner-Up

Dallas Parker (#4 Swiss)

  • Colonel Vessery + Crackshot + TIE/x7
  • Glaive Squadron Pilot  + Crackshot + TIE/x7
  • Countess Ryad  + Crackshot + TIE/x7

Top 4

Benjamin Crain (#7 Swiss, lost to AC Yager)

  • Rey + Expertise + Finn + Millennium Falcon (new) + Kanan Jarrus
  • Norra Wexley + Push the Limit + Kyle Katarn + Alliance Overhaul + R2-D2 + Vectored Thrusters

Connor Richards (#1 Swiss, lost to Dallas Parker)

  • Corran Horn + Push the Limit + Fire-Control System + R2-D2 + Engine Upgrade
  • Miranda Doni + Twin Laser Turret + Homing Missiles + Sabine Wren + Conner Net + Ion Bombs + Extra Munitions + Advanced SLAM

Top 8

Andrew Schlueter (#3 Swiss, lost to AC Yager)

  • Fenn Rau + Attanni Mindlink + Concord Dawn Protector + Autothrusters
  • Asajj Ventress + Attanni Mindlink + Latts Razi
  • Manaroo + Attanni Mindlink

Alex Vayhinger (#2 Swiss, lost to Benjamin Crain)

  • Colonel Vessery + Juke + TIE/x7
  • Countess Ryad + Push the Limit + TIE/x7 + Twin Ion Engine Mk. II
  • Omicron Group Pilot + Emperor Palpatine + Collision Detector

David Wong (#8 Swiss, lost to Connor Richards)

  • Fenn Rau + Attanni Mindlink + Concord Dawn Protector + Autothrusters
  • Asajj Ventress + Attanni Mindlink + Latts Razi
  • Manaroo + Attanni Mindlink

Gordon McDonald (#5 Swiss, lost to Dallas Parker)

  • Kylo Ren + Swarm Leader + Rebel Captive + Fire-Control System + Kylo Ren's Shuttle
  • 2x Delta Squadron Pilot + TIE/x7

 

Yavin

Winner

Mishary Al-Faris from Kuwait(#9 in swiss, got in the cut because Krysztof Piszcz had to drop)

  • Fenn Rau + Attanni Mindlink + title + Autothruster
  • Manaroo + Attanni Mindlink
  • Asaji Ventress + Attanni Mindlink + Latts

Runner-Up

Cal Jones from UK

  • Ashoka Tano + Veteran Instinct + Black Market Slicer + Captured Tie + Intelligence Agent + Sabine Masterpiece
  • Hera Syndulla + TLT + Accuracy Corrector + C3po + Navigator + Ghost + Engine Upgrade
  • Zeb Orellios + Phantom

Top 4

Luke Townsend from UK (lost to Cal)

  • Manaroo + Attanni + K4 + R5P8 + Antipursuit Lasers
  • Old Teroch + Attanni + Autothruster + Title
  • Fenn Rau + Attanni + Autothruster + Title

Georrge Dellapina from UK (lost to Mishary)

  • Fenn Rau + Attanni Mindlink + title + Autothruster
  • Manaroo + Attanni Mindlink
  • Asaji Ventress + Attanni Mindlink + Gyroscopic
  •  

Top 8

Oliver Pocknell from UK (lost to George)

  • Asaji Ventress + Attanni + Latts Razzi
  • Old Teroch + Attanni + Autothruster
  • Fenn Rau + Attanni + Autothruster

Wojciech Szafalowicz from Poland

  • Fenn Rau + Attanni Mindlink + title + Autothruster
  • Manaroo + Attanni Mindlink
  • Asaji Ventress + Attanni Mindlink + Gyroscopic

Pete Wood from UK

  • Fenn Rau + Attanni Mindlink + Autothruster
  • Manaroo + Attanni Mindlink
  • Asaji Ventress + Attanni Mindlink + Gyroscopic

Faan Langelann from Nethersland (#1 in Swiss)

  • Dengar + Lone Wolf + Title + Plasma Torpedo + Flechette Torpedo + Zuckuss + Overclocked R4 + Inertial Dampers + Counter Measures
  • Manaroo + PTL + Gonk + Unhinged Astromech + Feedback Array + Engine Upgrade

 

Lothal

  • February 25 - February 26
  • Nuremberg, Germany
  • Players: ~260
  • List Juggler: 

Winner

Radoslaw Dmochowski from Poland (#5 in swiss)

  • Colonel Vessery + Juke + x/7
  • Countess Ryad + PTL + x/7 + Twin Ion Engine
  • Omicron Group Pilot + Palpatine + Collision Detector

Runner-Up

Lukasz Golonka from Poland (#3 in swiss)

  • Carnor Jax + Adaptability + Hull Upgrade + Autothruster
  • Tomax Bren + Crackshot + Concussion Missile + Ion Pulse Missile + Guidance Chips + Extra Munitions
  • Quickdraw + Draw Their Fire + FCS + Title + Targeting Synchronizer

Top 4

Charlie ter Horst from Netherland (#7 in swiss, lost to Lukasz)

  • Fenn Rau + Attanni Mindlink + title + Autothruster
  • Manaroo + Attanni Mindlink
  • Asaji Ventress + Attanni Mindlink + Latts Razzi

Mads Hansen from Denmark (#8 in swiss, lost to Radoslaw)

  • Contracted Scout + Attanni Mindlink + Guidance Chips + Plasma Torpedo + Unhinged Astromech + Intelligence Agent
  • Contracted Scout + Attanni Mindlink + Guidance Chips + Extra Munitions + Proton Torpedo + Boba Fett +R4 Agromech
  • Contracted Scout + Attanni Mindlink + Guidance Chips + Extra Munitions + Plasma Torpedo + Zuckuss + R4 Agromech

Top 8

Matthias Konrad from Germany (#2 in swiss, lost to Charlie)

  • Colonel Vessery + x/7 + Crackshot
  • Countess Ryad + x/7 + Crackshot
  • Glaive Squadron + x/7 + Crackshot

Andrzej Rodziewicz aka "Maryś" (#1 in Swiss, 9-0 lost to Mads)

  • Miranda + TLT + Advanced Slam + Conner Net + Cluster Mines + Ion Bomb + Sabine
  • Gold Squadron Pilot + TLT
  • Gold Squadron Pilot + TLT

Marcel Herzog (#6 in Swiss)

  • Backdraft + Lone Wolf + Collision Detector + Pattern Analyzer + Lightweight Frame + Title
  • Omega Leader + Juke + Comm Relay
  • Deathfire + Flechette Torpedo + Cluster Mines + Extra Munitions + Long Range Scanner
  • Dark Curse

Micheal Geringer from Germany (#4 in swiss)

  • Oicunn
  • Whisper + VI + FCS + Intelligence Agent + Adv. Cloaking Device

 

Endor

  • March 3 - March 5
  • Seattle, WA, USA
  • Players: 
  • List Juggler: 

Winner

Chris Norris (#3 Swiss, 7-2, 1280 MoV)

  • Fenn Rau + Attanni Mindlink + Concord Dawn Protector + Autothrusters
  • Asajj Ventress + Attanni Mindlink + Latts Razi
  • Manaroo + Attanni Mindlink

Runner-Up

Blair Bunke (#1 swiss, 9-0, 1383 MoV)

  • 2x Blue Squadron Pilot + Fire-Control System
  • 2x Bandit Squadron Pilot + XX-23 S-Thread Tracers + Guidance Chips
  • Gold Squadron Pilot + Twin Laser Turret + R3-A2 + BTL-A4

Top 4

(Carson Hopper #2 Swiss, 7-2, 1317 MoV, Lost to Chris)

  • Fenn Rau + Attanni Mindlink + Concord Dawn Protector + Autothrusters
  • Asajj Ventress + Attanni Mindlink + Latts Razi
  • Manaroo + Attanni Mindlink

William Woolbridge (#4 Swiss, 7-2, 1247 MoV, lost to Blair)

  • Fenn Rau + Attanni Mindlink + Concord Dawn Protector + Autothrusters
  • Asajj Ventress + Attanni Mindlink + Latts Razi
  • Manaroo + Attanni Mindlink

Top 8

Calen Wong (#5 Swiss, 7-2, 1247 MoV)

  • Kanan
  • Biggs

Brian Lindamood (#6 Swiss, 7-2, 1228 MoV)

  • Braylenn
  • Tarn Mison
  • Wild Space Fringer

Alex Yuen (#7 Swiss, 7-2, 1158 MoV)

  • Kanan
  • Biggs

Daryl McMillan (#8 Swiss, 6-3, 1221 MoV)

  • Dengar
  • Bossk

Top 16

9. Jason Romein 6-3, 1206
10. Jackson Bogart 6-3, 1124
11. Luke Bunnell 6-3, 1078
12. Corwin Marsh 6-3, 1053
13. Josh Mattison 6-3, 1024
14. John Wilkins 5-4, 1040
15. Stephen Van Mil 5-4, 989
16. Joey Dupler 5-4, 890

 

Naboo

Winner

Paul Heaver (#7 Swiss, 7-2, 1345)

  • Miranda + TLT + Sabine + Cluster Mines + Extra Munitions + Thermal Detonator + Advanced SLAM
  • Biggs + R4-D6 + IA
  • Gold Squadron Pilot + TLT + BTL-A4 + R3-A2

Runner-Up

John Grasser (#4 Swiss, 8-1, 1285)

  • Fenn Rau + Mindlink + AT + title
  • Contracted Scout + Mindlink + R4 Agromech + Plasma Torpedoes + EM + GC + 4-LOM
  • Contracted Scout + Mindlink + R4 Agromech + Plasma Torpedoes + EM + GC

Top 4

Duncan Howard (#1 Swiss, 9-0, 1680)

  • Fenn Rau + Mindlink + AT + title
  • Old Teroch + Mindlink + AT + title
  • Manaroo + Mindlink + Anti Pursuit Laser + Intel Agent + R5-P8 +  Feedback Array

Chase Green (#3 Swiss, 8-1, 1480)

  • Fenn Rau + Mindlink + AT + title
  • Asajj Ventress + Mindlink + Latts Razzi
  • Manaroo + Mindlink

Top 8

Eric Zhang (#2 Swiss, 8-1, 1485)

  • Kanan Jarrus + Tactical Jammers + FCS + TLT + Finn + Rey
  • Biggs + M9-G8 + Integrated Astromech
  • "Zeb" Orrelios

Tim Ralphs (#5 Swiss, 8-1, 1233)

  • Asajj Ventress + PtL + Gyroscopic Targeting + Shadow Caster + Latts Razzi + BMST
  • Torkil Mux + TLT + Outlaw Tech
  • Syndicate Thug + TLT + Unhinged Astromech

Jamie Comely (#6 Swiss, 7-2, 1357)

  • Miranda Doni + TLT + Recon Specialist + Homing Missiles + Long-Range Scanners
  • Norra Wexley + PtL + C-3PO + R2-D2 + title
  • Captain Rex + Sabine's Masterpiece + Tactician

Peter Gugel (#8 Swiss, 7-2, 1333)

  • Dash Rendar + Lone Wolf + Rey + Outrider + HLC
  • Miranda Doni + TLT + Sabine Wren + Conner Net + Ion Bombs + EM + Advanced SLAM

7-2

Blake McKenzie (#9 Swiss, 7-1, 1320)

Travis Gardner (#10 Swiss, 7-2, 1278)

Eric Maynard (#11 Swiss, 7-2, 1277)

Alan Fung  (#12 Swiss, 7-2, 1262)

Jeremy Howard  (#13 Swiss, 7-2, 1231)

Andrew Cox  (#14 Swiss, 7-2, 1225)

John DiMaggio  (#15 Swiss, 7-2, 1221)

Graham Schofield  (#16 Swiss, 7-2, 1221)

Jonathan Lee  (#17 Swiss, 7-2, 1218)

Travis Johnson  (#18 Swiss, 7-2, 1210)

Peter Smith  (#19 Swiss, 7-2, 1204)

Charles Clynes  (#20 Swiss, 7-2, 1133)

Tristan Singleton  (#21 Swiss, 7-2, 1133)

William Dextradeur  (#22 Swiss, 7-2, 1117)

Nicholas Gardner (#23 Swiss, 7-2, 1114)

Colin Pinkerton (#24 Swiss, 7-2, 1108)

 

Tatooine

Winner (#8 in swiss, 8-2)

Jesus "Ringo" Sanchez Gutierrez from Spain

  • Contracted Scout + Attani Mindlink + Intelligence Agent + Feedback Array + Anti-Pursuit Laser
  • Contracted Scout + Attani Mindlink + Extra Munitions + Guidance Chips + R4 Agromech + 4LOM + Plasma Torpedo
  • Contracted Scout + Attani Mindlink + Extra Munitions + Guidance Chips + R4 Agromech + Protono Torpedo + Boba Fett

Runner-Up (#7 in swiss 8-2)

Lorenzo Marasca from Italy

  • Kanan Jarrus + Fire Control System + Tactical Jammer + Rey + Finn + Ghost + TLT
  • Biggs Darklighter + M9-G8 + Integreted Astromech
  • Zeb Orelios + Chopper + Phantom + Guidance Chip

Top 4

Mads Hansen from Denmark (#4 in Swiss 9-1, lost to Jesus)

  • Contracted Scout + Attani Mindlink + Extra Munitions + Guidance Chips + R4 Agromech + Proton Torpedo + Boba Fett
  • Contracted Scout + Attani Mindlink + Extra Munitions + Guidance Chips + R4 Agromech + Plasma Torpedo + Zuckuss
  • Contracted Scout + Attani Mindlink + Plasma Torpedo + Guidance Chips + Intelligence Agent + Burnout Slam

Fernando Dos Santos from Portugal (#3 in Swiss, lost to Lorenzo)

  • Contracted Scout + Attani Mindlink + Extra Munitions + Guidance Chips + Proton Torpedo + Boba Fett
  • Manaroo + Attani Mindlink + Plasma Torpedo + Guidance Chips + K4 Security Droid + Unhinged Astromech
  • Fenn Rau + Attani Mindlink + Autothruster + Title

Top 8

Piotr Kuc from Poland (#1 in Swiss 10-0, lost to Jesus)

  • Miranda Doni + TLT + Rey
  • Gold Squadron Pilot + R3A2 + TLT
  • Warden Squadron Pilot + Sabine + Extra Munitions + CLuster Mines + Conner Net + Advanced Slam

Daniel Alzueta Curto (#2 in Swiss 9-1, lost to Lorenzo)

  • Biggs Darklighter + R2d2 + Integrated Astromech
  • Captain Rex
  • Roark Garnett + TLT + Jan Ors
  • Thane Kyrell + R3A2 + Jyn Erso + Title

Thomas Alonso Ituarte from Spain (#6 in Swiss 8-2)

  • Colonel Vessery + Crackshot + x7
  • Countess Ryad + Crackshot + x7
  • Glaive Squadron Pilot + Crackshot + x7

Krzysztof Trojanowski from Poland (#5 in swiss 8-2)

  • Miranda + Rey + TLT + Advanced Slam + Cluster Mines + Conner Nets + Extra Munitions
  • Warden Squadron Pilot + Sabine + CLuster Mines + Conner Net + Ion Bomb + TLT + Advanced Slam + Extra Munitions

 

Hoth

  • March 23 - March 25
  • Chicago, IL, USA
  • Players: 319
  • List Juggler: 

Winner

William Haigwood (#4 Swiss, 8-1, 1351)

  • Miranda + TLT + Sabine + Cluster Mines + Extra Munitions + Thermal Detonator + Advanced SLAM
  • Biggs + R4-D6 + IA
  • Gold Squadron Pilot + TLT + BTL-A4 + R3-A2

Runner Up

Nathan Eide (#3 Swiss, 8-1, 1426)

  • Corran + PtL + FCS + R2-D2 + EU
  • Ashoka + VI + Captured TIE + Sabine's Masterpiece + Seismic Charges + Sabine + Scavenger Crane +  
  • Biggs + R4-D6 + IA

Top 4

Jake Margerum, (#2 Swiss, 8-1, 1495)

  • Quickdraw + Expertise + Lightweight Frame + FCS + title + Pattern Analyzer
  • Omega Leader + Juke + Comm Relay
  • Vessery + crackshot + x7 + Mk2

Duncan Howard (#8 Swiss, 7-2, 1339)

  • Fenn + Mindlink + AT + title
  • Old Terroch + Mindlink + AT + title
  • Manaroo + Mindlink + APL + R5-P8 + Intel Agent + Feedback Array

Top 8

Evan Claasan (#1 Swiss, 9-0, 1513)

  • Dengar + VI + Plasma + K4 + Unhinged + GC + Punishing One
  • Bossk + VI + Homing Missile + Boba Fett + 4-LOM + K4 + Inertial Dampeners + GC

Alex Pong (#5 Swiss, 8-1, 1318)

  • Biggs + R3-A2 + IA
  • Kanan + Re + Tac Jammer + TLT + Recon + title
  • Zeb + Autoblaster + title

Justin Brown (#6 Swiss, 8-1, 1270)

  • Contracted Scout + Mindlink + R4 + Feedback Array + Intel Agent + Anti-Pursuit Lasers
  • Contracted Scout + Mindlink + R4 + GC + Plasma Torps + Ex. Munitions + Intel Agent
  • Contracted Scout + Mindlink + R4 + GC + Proton Torps + Boba Fett 

Alex Griessman (#7 Swiss, 8-1, 1179)

  • Nora Wexley + PtL + R2-D2 droid + Tail Gunner + Vectored Thrusters + title
  • 3x Green Squadron Pilot + Crackshot + Snapshot + refit + title

 

7-2

#9 James Matchett (1332)

#10 Darwin Schafer (1325)

#11 Ryan Flemming (1317)

#12 Nikko Legget (1314)

#13 Jeff Bizzak (1309)

#14 Phillip Horny (1290)

#15 Nicholas Tobin (1278)

#16 Riley Denu (1267)

#17 Nathaniel Bacon (1262)

#18 Daniel Fiorentini (1234)

#19 Bob Sinott (1209)

#20 Dan Waler (1196)

#21 Ethan Van Sant (1172)

#22 Jake Tessem (1172)

#23 Jeremy Howard (1167)

#24 Zach Bunn (1161)

#25 Dion Morales (1143)

#26 Justin Clapper (1120)

Edited by MajorJuggler

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Mustafar results:

Top 8 lists (in swiss order). I'm not 100% sure of all upgrades, but it should be pretty much right at this point.

112 players in the Open overall. 5 Imperial, 2 Rebel, 1 Scum in top 8.

  1. Jeremy Chamblee (chumbalaya from the Kessel Run podcast): Parattani: Manaroo (Mindlink), Fenn Rau (Mindlink, autothrusters, title), Asaj (Mindlink, latts razzi) [Won, flawless 12-0 for the Open]

  2. Marc Sebo: Imperial Jank Aces: Vessery (TIE/D! Tractor, Twin Ion Engines, Expertise, Pure sabbac (Title, Trickshot), Quickdraw (FCS, Title, Expertise, Lightweight Frame), title [Lost to Parattani Final Round]

  3. Clay Longino (from the 512 podcast): Blair Bunke's Seattle list: 2xY-wing (plasma, EM, ABT, chimps), 2xZ-95 (tracers, chimps), 2xZ-95 [Lost to Imperial Jank Aces Top 4]

  4. Will Eldridge: Trip x7 defenders: I think it was ryad (adap, x7), vessery (swarm leader, x7), and glaive (trickshot,x7) [Lost to Palp Ace/Defender Top 8]

  5. Dennis Underwood: Palp ace/defender: OGP (palp, collision), marek (x7, VI, mkii engine), soontir (PTL, AT, title, Hull upgrade) [Lost to Parattani Top 4]

  6. Garret Perkins: Imperial Ace Jank take two: Vader (ATC, Adapt, title), quickdraw, vessery [Lost to Blair's Rebel Swarm Top 8]

  7. Zach Bunn (of Team Covenant): Kanan Biggs [Lost to Imperial Jank Aces Top 8]: Biggs (R2-D2, IA), Kanan (TLT, FCS, Recon Specialist, Rey, Title), and Zeb (ABT, Title, Chopper).

  8. Raul Flores: Palp Aces: Yorr (palp, collision, tractor), whisper (VI, ACD, Gunner, FCS i.e. buzzsaw whisper), countdown (title, no mod) [Lost to Paratanni top 8]

    I can post MOV as well if people are interested.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, Punning Pundit said:

I'd been wondering about TIE S/Fs, and when we might see them start to do well. They're reasonably costed and have a fantastic toolset. Glad to see them getting a workout.

I think LWF was the key that was needed to unlock their potential. That extra little bit of defense makes them just hard enough to kill.

Edited by WWHSD

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, WWHSD said:

I think LWF was the key that was needed to unlock their potential. That extra little bit of defense makes them just hard enough to kill.

They were good before, but you had to make it costly for the opponent to actually shoot at them. Putting 2 Defenders alongside in good positions worked pretty well for that.

LWF is gold on them though. You can actually count on them not dying instantly now. My only gripe is that this meta is filled with 3-ship lists and I can't get more than 1 opportunity per game with a double-shot, and usually one of those is range 3 at something really defensible, I had to use focus for defense etc. But then again, that's why I play Backdraft.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wow, Imperials really dominated there and surprisingly is wasn't solid /x7 Defenders. Has Parattani displaced Dengaroo as the scum power-build of choice?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, Karhedron said:

Wow, Imperials really dominated there and surprisingly is wasn't solid /x7 Defenders. Has Parattani displaced Dengaroo as the scum power-build of choice?

I honestly can't even remember the last time I saw Dengaroo anywhere of note since shortly after Worlds. I don't even think it can be technically classified as a "powerbuild" anymore since it loses to pretty much every other tier 1 list in the game right now. 

Ailowynn, Punning Pundit and costi like this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Karhedron said:

Wow, Imperials really dominated there and surprisingly is wasn't solid /x7 Defenders.

I wouldn't say dominate. Top four was 2 Imp, 1 Reb, 1 Scum. Swiss also ended in a weird situation where Jeremy was 9-0 and 9 people were 7-2. Two scum lists missed the cut based on MOV (my trip jumps was edged out by 8 MOV). Jeremy dominated the system open. Imperials just sneaked the most lists into the cut. 

Malufeuermut and Talamare like this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, TitaniumChopstick said:

I honestly can't even remember the last time I saw Dengaroo anywhere of note since shortly after Worlds. I don't even think it can be technically classified as a "powerbuild" anymore since it loses to pretty much every other tier 1 list in the game right now. 

It does? I was under the impression it's not winning because people simply aren't playing it anymore because they are bored of it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Kdubb said:

It does? I was under the impression it's not winning because people simply aren't playing it anymore because they are bored of it.

Defenders tank Dengar and kill Manaroo. Paratanni has Fenn to arc dodge and/or put out some serious hurt at Range 1. Corran/Miranda is golden as long as you get an early Conner Net off. None of them are autowins, but I think Dengaroo has a lot of uphill battles. Although I'm sure boredom is also a factor to some degree. 

TitaniumChopstick likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Other random thoughts from Mustafar:

512 Podcast's most recent episode (#6) covers their open experience. Marc (Top 2), Clay (Top 4), and Will (Top 8) all talk about their lists and match ups. Great episode if you can ignore them bragging about how well Austin did. 

A few of the lists that made day 2 (i.e. had 5+ wins on day 1):
3 Kanan Biggs lists (including Zach's)
Galaxy Note 7 (Not flown by Sable, but his trip K list)
Trip PS 9 Scum Aces (Fenn, Old T, Zuckuss) (went 7-2 and lost on MOV)
a Dengaroo (think it was flown by a Krayt)
There were a decent number of mindlink manaroo aces and defender lists that made day two then couldn't hang it.

DR4CO and player346259 like this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, jagsba said:

Trip PS 9 Scum Aces (Fenn, Old T, Zuckuss) (went 7-2 and lost on MOV)

It was our club member -  Dydu. He flown all the way form Poland to USA to attend Mustafar. 

He's good with this list - practice it since 5 moths,  usually  making a cut during big tournaments. 

Punning Pundit likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
26 minutes ago, Oldpara said:

It was our club member -  Dydu. He flown all the way form Poland to USA to attend Mustafar. 

He's good with this list - practice it since 5 moths,  usually  making a cut during big tournaments. 

yeah, he mentioned that. He was saying he got a lot of practice against the parattanni list because he plays the guy who invented it! He was the only person beside Chumbee to beat me. Great pilot, kicked my butt. Sucks that he flew in from so far away to just barely miss the cut.

Punning Pundit and Oldpara like this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, jagsba said:

yeah, he mentioned that. He was saying he got a lot of practice against the parattanni list because he plays the guy who invented it! He was the only person beside Chumbee to beat me. Great pilot, kicked my butt. Sucks that he flew in from so far away to just barely miss the cut.

His list is one of few I am afraid of flying Parattanni. This firepower properly directed can kill almost everything. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Biophysical said:

It'll be good to hear Kessel Run talk about being good in tournaments ;).

1/3 of it anyway ;)

Kenny is editing now, but we recorded the week after at a FLGS with a bunch of our friends who went or we just play with weekly.  Something of a celebration episode, very light since I was still tourney hungover.

I'll try and do a more thorough breakdown later.  It's just not my style, though.  We try to keep things fun, and I know lots of folks (myself included) glaze over oral battle reports.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Chumbalaya said:

1/3 of it anyway ;)

Kenny is editing now, but we recorded the week after at a FLGS with a bunch of our friends who went or we just play with weekly.  Something of a celebration episode, very light since I was still tourney hungover.

I'll try and do a more thorough breakdown later.  It's just not my style, though.  We try to keep things fun, and I know lots of folks (myself included) glaze over oral battle reports.

Do you know if any of the games were recorded?  I'm pretty interested to see that Imperial Jank squad fly.  It looks like something I would build.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Biophysical said:

Do you know if any of the games were recorded?  I'm pretty interested to see that Imperial Jank squad fly.  It looks like something I would build.

I believe the final was recorded by Team Covenant, which was my second game against the jank aces.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
26 minutes ago, Chumbalaya said:

I'll try and do a more thorough breakdown later.  It's just not my style, though.  We try to keep things fun, and I know lots of folks (myself included) glaze over oral battle reports.

Thank you for that. I've pretty much stopped listening to the podcasts that have 30-40 minutes of people talking about matches they played before getting to the interesting part of the episode.

I don't mind the occasional recount of a match when it's being done because there was something unique or interesting going on or if the events in a particular match tie into whatever it is that is being discussed.

Keep up the good work with the podcast. I'm glad to see that you guys have been putting them out with some frequency again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now