Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
MajorJuggler

2016 Worlds Results

Recommended Posts

This thread is to report and discuss the results for the 2016 X-wing Worlds tournament. FFG Worlds is the highest level of X-wing Tournament play, and takes place at Fantasy Flight Games headquarters in November. The tournament hierarchy is:

Useful links on FFG's website

Streaming Schedule

Saturday, November 5th (CST)

  • 3:30 pm - Preliminary Round 4
  • 5:00 pm - Preliminary Round 5
  • 6:30 pm - Preliminary Round 6

Sunday, November 6th (CST)

  • 2:30 pm - Top 16 Match Up
  • 4:00 pm - Top 8 Match Up
  • 5:30 pm - Top 4 Match Up
  • 7:00 pm - 2016 Final Match

 

Tournament Format

  • Flight 1 (166 players)
    • Friday November 4 @ 10:00 am
    • 6 rounds of Swiss
  • Flight 2 (127 players)
    • Saturday November 5 @ 10:00 am
    • 6 rounds of Swiss
  • Day 2:
    • Sunday November 6 @ 9:30 am
    • Players 4-2 or better from Flight 1 and Flight 2 play 2 rounds of Swiss
    • Cut to the Top 16

 

FFG Twitch Videos
TBD
 
 
YouTube Videos
TBD
 
FFG Day 1 Updates


Faction breakdown

  • 41% Imperial
  • 34% Scum
  • 25% Rebel

Common builds

  • 27 Palp Aces/Defenders (Lambda + TIEs)
  • 7 Dengaroo
  • 5 TIE Swarm
  • 4 Twin Shadowcaster

Top 5 ships (by number of players fielding)
Imperial

  • TIE Defender
  • Lambda Shuttle
  • TIE Interceptor
  • TIE F/O
  • TIE Advanced

Rebel

  • K-wing
  • Y-wing (Rebel or Scum)
  • Ghost VCX
  • Z-95 (Rebel or Scum)
  • YT-2400

Scum

  • Jumpmaster 5000
  • Houndstooth YV-666
  • Shadowcaster
  • Protectorate Starfighter
  • HWK-290 (Rebel or Scum)

 

2016 World Champion

(Swiss #10) Nand Torfs (Belgium)

  • 7-1 / 1094
  • Flight 1: 5-1
  • 97 points
  • Dengar (54) + LW + Title + OCR4 + Zuckuss + Countermeasures + Glitterstim
  • Manaroo (43) + PTL + Gonk + R5-P8 + Engine + Seismic Torpedo + Feedback Array

 

Runner-Up

(Swiss #13) Kevin Leintz (United States. 2016 GenCon Top 8, 2016 Regionals Top 8)

  • 6-2 / 1164
  • Flight 1: 5-1
  • 100 points
  • Corran (48) + PtL + FCS + R2D2 + engine
  • Miranda (52) + TLT + Advanced Slam + Sabine + Extra Munitions + Homing Missiles + Conner Net + Ion Bombs

 

Top 4

(Swiss #9) Duncan Howard (2016 U.S. Nationals Champion, 2x 2016 Regionals Champion)

  • 7-1 / 1099
  • Flight 2: 6-0
  • 99 points
  • Omega Leader + Juke + Comm Relay + Shield
  • Vessery + Juke + x7 + Mk2 
  • Omicron Group Pilot + Palpatine + Sensor Jammer

(Swiss #11) Thomas "Jack" Mooney (United Kingdom)

  • 7-1 / 1093
  • Flight 1: 5-1
  • 97 points
  • Han + Predator + Luke + C3PO + Engine + Title
  • Jake + PTL + VI + AT + Prockets

 

Top 8

(Swiss #1) Steffen Kaehler (Germany. 3x 2016 Regionals Champion)

  • 8-0 / 1163
  • Flight 2: 6-0
  • 100 points
  • Vessery + Juke + x7
  • Ryad + PtL + x7 + Mk2 
  • Omicron + Palpatine + Collision Detector

(Swiss #2) Faan Langelaan ("AssortedNeedles" Dutch. Netherlands National Champion)

  • 7-1 / 1236
  • Flight 2: 5-1
  • 97 points
  • Dengar (56) + Lone wolf + Title + Zuckuss + OCR4 + Dampeners + Countermeasures + Flechette torps + Plasma torps
  • Manaroo (41) + PTL + Engine + Latts + Unhinged + Feedback

(Swiss #12) Benjamin Lee (2016 UK Nationals Runner-Up)

  • 6-2 / 1197
  • Flight 1: 4-2
  • 96 points
  • Fenn Rau (32) + Mindlink + title + AT
  • Old Teroch (30) + Mindlink + title + AT
  • Manaroo (34) + Attanni Mindlink + K4 + Unhinged + Feedback

(Swiss #14) James Hedgeoeth III (United States)

  • 6-2 / 1158
  • Flight 1: 4-2
  • Vessery + x7 + Juke
  • Ryad + PtL + x7 + Mk2
  • Omicron + Palpatine + Collision Detector

 

Top 16

(Swiss #3) Tom Reed (United Kingdom. Italian Nationals Champion)

  • 7-1 / 1230
  • Flight 1: 6-0.
  • 99 points
  • Ketsu, K4, Glitter, PTL, Engine, Title
  • Asajj, Gyroscopic Targeting, Latts Razi, Glitterstim, PTL

(Swiss #4) James Kroeck (United States)

  • 7-1 / 1172
  • Flight 1: 6-0
  • 98 points
  • Carnor PtL + AT + Shield + title
  • Ryad + Juke + X7
  • Omicron + Palpatine

(Swiss #5) Phillip Horny (United States. 2016 Regional Winner, 2015 North American Runner-Up)

  • 7-1 / 1144
  • Flight 2: 5-1
  • 100 points
  • Whisper + VI + Adv cloaking + FCS + Agent Kallus
  • Oicunn + Lone wolf + Palpatine + Rebel Captive + Engine Upgrade

(Swiss #6) Charles Jan ter Horst (Netherlands. 2016 Yavin Top 8, 2016 Regionals Winner, 2015 & 2016 Belgium Nationals Runnerup)

  • 7-1 / 1127
  • Flight 1: 6-0
  • 100 points
  • Vessery + x7 + crackshot
  • Ryad + x7 + crackshot
  • Glaive + x7 + crackshot

(Swiss #7) Mario Nuñez Jimenez (2015, 2016 Spanish National Champion)

  • 7-1 / 1104
  • Flight 1: 5-1
  • 4x Syndicate Thug + TLT + Unhinged
(Swiss #8) Marcel Manzano (North American Champion)
  • 7-1 / 1101
  • Flight 2: 5-1
  • Scout + Adaptability + Proton + Extra munitions + R4 agromech + Boba Fett + GC
  • 2x Scout + Adaptability + Plasma + Extra munitions + Intelligence agent + R4 agromech + GC

(Swiss #15) Paul Heaver (United States. 3x World Champion)

  • 6-2 / 1153
  • Flight 1: 5-1
  • Asajj Ventress (50) + PtL + Latts Razzi + Black Market Slicer Tools + Shadow Caster + Engine Upgrade
  • 2x Syndicate Thug (25) + TLT + Unhinged Astromech

(Swiss #16) Joe Desmond ("Imperial Rebel". United States)

  • 6-2 / 1147. Day 2 SoS: 2.00
  • Flight 1: 5-1
  • Dengar + Lone Wolf + Zuckuss + OCR4 + title + Plasma + EM + Inertial Dampeners + Countermeasures
  • Manaroo + PtL + Recon Specialist + unhinged + Feedback + Engine Upgrade

 

6 wins after Swiss

(Swiss #17) Jonathan Reinig

  • 6-2 / 1147. Day 2 SoS: 1.50
  • Flight 1: 4-2
  • Miranda (51) + TLT + EM + Sabine + Seismic + Cluster + Conner Net + Advanced Slam
  • Corran Horn (49) + PtL + Advanced Sensors + R2-D2 + Engine

(Swiss #18) Chris Norris

  • 6-2 / 1135
  • Flight 2: 4-2
  • Lothal + FCS + autoblaster turret + zeb
  • Lothal + FCS + autoblaster turret + Hera + chopper
  • Gold + auto blaster turret

(Swiss #19) Benjamin Doyle

  • 6-2 / 1128
  • Flight 2: 5-1
  • Vessery + Juke + x7
  • Ryad + PtL + x7 + Mk2
  • Omicron + Palpatine + Collision Detector
(Swiss #20) Ron Brannan (2014 Canadian Nationals Runner-Up)
  • 6-2 / 1127
  • Flight 2: 4-2
  • 100 points
  • 3x blue + collision detector
  • Rookie + R2 + IA
  • Bandit

(Swiss #21) Harrison Waldo

  • 6-2 / 1107
  • Flight 1: 4-2
  • 96 points
  • Dengar + Lone Wolf + Punishing One + OCR4 + Zuckuss + Plasma + Glitterstim + Countermeasures
  • Manaroo + PtL + Unhinged Astromech + Recon Specialist + BMST + EU

(Swiss #22) Aaron Bonar ("Kinetic Operator", 3x Worlds Top Cut)

  • 6-2 / 1106
  • Flight 1: 5-1
  • 99 points
  • Dengar (53) + LW + title + RecSpec + R4 + Flechette torps + GC
  • Bossk (46) + VI + Homing missiles + K4 + Zuckuss + 4LOM + GC

(Swiss #23) Remi Dumais

  • 6-2 / 1073
  • Flight 1: 5-1
  • 100 points
  • Omega Leader + Juke + comm Relay
  • Inquisitor + PtL + title + AT
  • Wampa
  • Omicron + Palpatine + Collision Detector

(Swiss #24) Ira Mayers

  • 6-2 / 1055
  • Flight 1: 5-1
  • 100 points
  • 4x Syndicate Thug + unhinged

(Swiss #25) Garrett Jost

  • 6-2 / 1054
  • Flight 1: 5-1
  • 100 points
  • Ketsu (51) + VI + EU + Dengar + Glitter +Title
  • Tansarri Point Vet (24) + Mindlink + Title + Mangler
  • Concord Dawn Ace (25) + Mindlink + Title

(Swiss #26) Roine Gothberg

  • 6-2 / 1020
  • Flight 1: 4-2
  • 100 points
  • IG88B + Crackshot + Glitterstim + HLC + FCS + AT + title
  • IG88C + Crackshot + Glitterstim + HLC + FCS + AT + title

(Swiss #27) Adrien Chouquest (highest ranked Frenchman in France Nationals)

  • 6-2 /  Total MoV: ???
  • Flight 1: 4-2
  • 100 points
  • Inquisitor + PtL + AT + Title + Proton Rockets
  • Vessery + Crackshot + x7
  • Ryad + Adaptability + x7 

(Swiss #28) Tim Dugan

  • 6-2 / 1012
  • Flight 2: 4-2
  • 99 points
  • Dash (58) + PtL + Kanan + HLC + title + Engine
  • Poe (41) + Lone Wolf + R2D2 + AT + Sensor Cluster

(Swiss #29) François Couret

  • 6-2 / 1007
  • Flight 1: 4-2
  • 97 points
  • Ketsu, VI, K4, engine upgrade, glitterstim, glitterstim 
  • Bossk, VI, Dengar, Zuckuss, Latts, homing missile, GC

(Swiss #30) Andrew Seely

  • 6-2 / 1002
  • Flight 1: 4-2
  • 100 points
  • Soontir (34) + PtL + title + AT + Targeting Computer
  • Maarek Steele (37) + Predator + x7+ Mk2
  • Omicron (29) + Palpatine + Collision Detector

(Swiss #31) Jim Blakley ("thestggrwng" 2013 Worlds Top 8)

  • 6-2 / 991
  • Flight 2: 6-0
  • 100 points
  • Chewbacca (52) + Predator + Luke + Chopper
  • 2x Gold (2x24)+ TLT
(Swiss #32) Mark Fletcher ("Sable Gryphon", Scum & Villainy podcast)
  • 6-2 / 991
  • Flight 1: 5-1
  • 100 points
  • Warden + Advanced Slam + Cluster Mines + EM + Seismic + Chopper crew
  • Warden + Advanced Slam + Cluster Mines + EM + Seismic + Intel Agent
  • Warden + Advanced Slam + Cluster Mines + EM + Sabine crew
(Swiss #33) Richard Hsu
  • 6-2 / 985
  • Flight 1: 4-2
  • 98 points
  • Dengar (58) + Fearlessness + Advanced Proton Torpedoes + Proton Torpedoes + Guidance Chips + 4-LOM + Punishing One + Glitterstim + Overclocked R4 
  • Manaroo (40) + Push The Limit + Plasma Torpedoes + Extra Munitions + Guidance Chips + "Gonk" + Glitterstim  + Unhinged Astromech
(Swiss #34) Evan Claassen
  • 6-2 / 984
  • Flight 1: 5-1
  • 99 points
  • Dengar (53) + Crackshot + Plasma + K4 + title + Unhinged + GC 
  • Bossk (46) + VI + Homing Missiles + 4-LOM + Zuckuss + K4 + GC 
(Swiss #35) Conner Richards
  • 6-2 / 977
  • Flight 2: 5-1
  • 100 points
  • Wes (34) + VI + R2-D2 + IA
  • Biggs (26) + R4D6 + IA
  • Keyan (40) + Opportunist + Plasma + EM + FCS + GC
(Swiss #36) Nathan Eide (2015 Worlds Runner-Up)
  • 6-2 / 966
  • Flight 2: 5-1
  • 100 points
  • Kath Scarlet (42) + Fearlessness + Tail gunner + Slave 1 + Long range scanner + Inertial Dampeners
  • Trandoshan Slaver (34) + Dengar + Zuckuss + 4-LOM
  • Syndicate Thug (24) + TLT
(Swiss #37) James Ayers
  • 6-2 / 922
  • Flight 1: 4-2
  • 100 points
  • Dash (53) + Lone Wolf + HLC + title + Recon Specialist
  • Miranda (47) + TLT + Advanced Slam + EM + Sabine + Seismic + Cluster Mines
(Swiss #38) Alexander Smittle
  • 6-2 / 888
  • Flight 2: 4-2
  • 97 points
  • Bossk (42) + VI + Zuckuss + 4-LOM + Dengar + Inertial Dampeners
  • Fenn Rau (34) + PTL + Title + Autothrusters
  • Concord Dawn Protectorate (21) + Title
(Swiss #39) Steven Dodd
  • 6-2 / 886
  • Flight 2: 5-1
  • 100 points
  • Vessery + Juke + x7
  • Ryad + PtL + x7 + Mk2
  • Omicron + Palpatine + Collision Detector
(Swiss #40) Jeff Berling (Gencon 2015 Champ, Gencon 2013 & 2014 Runnner-Up, Origins 2016 Runner-Up)
  • 6-2 / 885
  • Flight 2: 4-2
  • 100 points
  • Dengar (58) + Lone wolf + title + K4 + R4-B11 + Glitterstim + countermeasures
  • Bossk (42) + Predator + Zuckuss + 4-Lom + Greedo + Inertial Dampeners
(Swiss #41) Andre Ripoll (Brazilian National Champion)
  • 6-2 / 806
  • Flight 1: 5-1
  • 97 points
  • Kenkirk (62) + Ysanne + Palp + Lone Wolf + EU
  • Soontir (35) + PTL + AT + SD + Title
 
5 wins or less (data entry in progress)
Mark Rothschild
  • Total MoV: TBD
  • Flight 2: 4-2
  • Trandoshan Slaver, Zuckuss, 4Lom, Dengar, Inertial Dampers
  • Thug Y wing TLT, R4 Agromech x2
  • Binarye Pirate, BMST 

Jesper Hills (2015 UK Nationals Champion, 2015 Worlds Top 32)

  • Total MoV: TBD
  • Flight 1: 4-2
  • 96 points
  • Fenn Rau (32) + Mindlink + title + AT
  • Palob Godalhi (27) + Mindlink + Autoblaster Turret + Cloaking Device + Stygium Particle Accelerator
  • Manaroo (37) Mindlink + K4 + Plasma + Unhinged + Guidance Chips + Feedback

Grant McKinney

  • Total MoV: TBD
  • Flight 1: 4-2
  • Kanan Jarus w/Tactical Jammer, TLT, Recon Specialist, Accuracy Corrector, Jan Ors, Ghost title
  • Zeb w/ Chopper, Phantom Title
  • Biggs w/R2-D2, Integrated Astromech

Dom Cairo

  • Total MoV: TBD
  • Flight 2: 5-1
  • 3x Glaive + X7 + Crackshot

Dawei Chua (Singapore)

  • Total MoV: TBD
  • Flight 2: 4-2
  • Vessery + x7 + Juke + Mk2
  • Ryad + PtL + x7 + Mk2
  • Delta + x7
 
Cody Frechette
  • Total MoV: TBD
  • Flight 1: 4-2
  • Inquisitor + PtL + title + AT
  • Marek Stele + X7 + Juke
  • Omicron + Palaptine + Sensor Jammer

Travis Johnson

  • Total MoV: TBD
  • Flight 1: 4-2
  • Omega leader - juke, comm relay, shield upgrade 
  • Vessery - juke, x7, twin ion engine 
  • OGP -palpatine, sensor jammer

Leighton Eash

  • Total MoV: TBD
  • Flight 2: 5-1
  • Dengar - Lone Wolf, Recon Spec., R5-P8, Punishing One
  • Bossk - VI, Homing Missles, 4-LOM, Zuckuss, K4 Security Droid, Guidance Chips

Nicholas Belle

  • Total MoV: TBD
  • Flight 1: 4-2
  • Darth Vader + VI + title + ATC + EU
  • Vessery + X7 + Juke + Mk2
  • Palp shuttle

Victory Pluntky

  • Total MoV: TBD
  • Flight 2: 4-2
  • Dengar + Lone Wolf + Plasma + Zuckuss + OCR4 + Glitterstim + title + countermeasures
  • Manaroo + PtL + Gonk + R5-P8 + Feedback + EU

Nicholas Tobin

  • Total MoV: TBD
  • Flight 2: 5-1
  • IG88B + Predator + Mangler + BMST + Tractor beam + AT + Advanced sensors + Title
  • IG88C + Crackshot + HLC + Glitter + AT + FCS + title
Ron Longhi (Gold Squadron)
  • Total MoV: TBD
  • Flight 2: 4-2
  • Slaver + Zuckuss + Gunner + Bossk + Dampeners
  • Thug + TLT + Unhinged
  • Torkil Mux + TLT
  • Binyare pirate

Phillip Booth (Worlds 2015 Top 4)

  • Total MoV: TBD
  • Flight 2: 5-1
  • IG88B + Crackshot + Glitterstim + HLC + FCS + AT + title
  • IG88C + Crackshot + Glitterstim + HLC + FCS + AT + title

Anthony Backhaus

  • Total MoV: TBD
  • Flight 2: 4-2
  • Dash: HLC, title, PtL, engine, Kanan 
  • Chopper: autoblaster turret, FCS, Hera

Michael Baker

  • Total MoV: TBD
  • Flight 1: 5-1
  • Bossk + Crack Shot + Concussion Missile + Dengar + 4-LOM + Zuckuss + Inertial Dampeners
  • 2x Binarye Pirate + Feedback Array
  • 2x Binarye Pirate + Black Market Slicer Tools

Gabriel Taylor

  • Total MoV: TBD
  • Flight 1: 4-2
  • Fenn Rau + PTL + Autothrusters
  • Trandosian Slaver + 4-lom + Dengar + Zuckuss
  • Kavil + VI + TLT + R4 Agromech 

Ryan Volgt

  • Total MoV: TBD
  • Flight 1: 4-2
  • Corran Horn + PTL + FCS + R2D2 + EU
  • Mirando Doni + TLT + Sabine + Ion Bomb + Conner Net + Extra Munitions  + Homing Missles + Advanced Slam

Angelo Butera

  • Total MoV: TBD
  • Flight 1: 4-2
  • Bossk + Crackshot + Mangler + glitterstim + IG88D + Dengar + Homing Missiles + GC + Zuckuss
  • IG88B + Crackshot + title + FCS + HLC + AT

Derek Tokaz

  • Total MoV: TBD
  • Flight 1: 4-2
  • Tel PTL + title + R5p9 + Gonk + Hull upgrade + BMST
  • Bossk + BMST + 4-Lom + Zuckuss + Dengar + Mangler Cannon

Cormac Higgins

  • Total MoV: TBD
  • Flight 1: 4-2
  • Ketsu + VI + dengar + glitterstim + EU + title
  • Asajj + PtL + EU + BMST + Latts

 

Tom Damin (Australia)

  • Total MoV: TBD
  • Flight 2: 4-2
  • Ryad + X7 + Predator
  • Maarek Steele + X7 + Predator
  • Omicron + Palpatine + Collision Detector
Joao Henrique Mariani
  • Total MoV: TBD
  • Flight 2: 4-2
  • Inquisitor + PtL + AT + title + Proton Rockets
  • Carnor Jax + PtL + AT + title + Hull
  • Omicron + Palpatine + Collision Detector

Zach Bunn

  • Total MoV: TBD
  • Flight 2: 5-1
  • {99 points?}
  • Kanan + TLT + Recon Specialist + Jan Ors + tactical jammer + title
  • Biggs + R4-D6 + IA
  • Ezra (Phantom) + autoblaster + Rage + chopper crew

Jelte De Boer (2016 Yavin Top 8, 2016 Regionals Winner)

  • Total MoV: TBD
  • Flight 1: 4-2
  • Vessery + x7 + crackshot
  • Ryad + x7 + crackshot
  • Glaive + x7 + crackshot 

Dustin Poskochil

  • Total MoV: TBD
  • Flight 1: 4-2
  • Omega Leader + Juke + Comm Relay + Stealth
  • Vessery + x7 + Juke
  • Ryad + PtL + x7 Mk2

Zachary Bart

  • Total MoV: TBD
  • Flight 1: 4-2
  • Jake + PtL + VI + title + AT + Proton Rockets
  • Miranda + TLT + LRS + Intel Agent + Homing Missile
  • Gold + R3-A2 + TLT + BTL-A4

Clinton Dawson

  • Total MoV: TBD
  • Flight 1: 4-2
  • Dash + PtL + Kanan + title + HLC + EU
  • Poe + Predator + R2D2 + Sensor Cluster + AT

Adam Sitnick {need list info}

  • Total MoV: TBD
  • Flight 1: 4-2

Miguel Justiniano

  • Total MoV: TBD
  • Flight 1: 4-2
  • Transoshan Slaver + 4-LOM + Zuckuss + Dengar + Inertial Dampeners
  • Syndicate Thug + TLT + unhinged + Seismic Torpedo
  • Syndicate Thug + TLT + unhinged
  • Binarye Pirate + BMST

Steven Gonzales

  • Total MoV: TBD
  • Flight 1: 4-2
  • Oicunn + Ion Projector + Palp + Predator + Rebel Captive
  • Maarek + Predator + x7 + Mk2

Doug Howe

  • Total MoV: TBD
  • Flight 1: 4-2
  • Loyal Rebel (51) - Hera, Sabine, Thermal Detonator, Proton Torpedoes, Extra Munitions, Chips, FCS, Autoblaster
  • Miranda (49) + TLT, C3PO, Connor Net, Thermal Detonators, Extra Munitions, Advanced Slam 

Dee Yun

  • Total MoV: TBD
  • Flight 1: 4-2
  • Soontir + PtL + title + AT + Targeting Computer
  • Maarek steele + Predator + x7
  • Omicron + Palpatine + Collision Detector

Luis Lozano

  • Total MoV: TBD
  • Flight 1: 4-2
  • Wes Janson + Veteran Instincts + BB-8 + Integrated Astromech
  • Biggs Darklighter + R4-D6 + Integrated Astromech
  • Thane Kyrell + Tactician + R3-A2
  • Bandit Squadron Pilot

Ryan Farmer

  • Total MoV: TBD
  • Flight 1: 4-2
  • Soontir + PtL + title + AT + Targeting Computer
  • Maarek steele + Predator + x7 + Mk2
  • Omicron + Palpatine + Collision Detector

Brian Terwilliger

  • Total MoV: TBD
  • Flight 1: 4-2
  • Fenn Rau + Title + Mindlink + AT
  • Old Teroch + Title + Mindlink + AT
  • Manaroo + Mindlink + BMST + K4 + Plasma torp

Benjamin Kavanaugh

  • Total MoV: TBD
  • Flight 1: 4-2
  • Asajj(ptl,title,gyro,latts,bmst)
  • slaver(bossk,tactician,gunner,bmst)
  • binayre(bmst)

Gordon (Stay On Target podcast)

  • Total MoV: TBD
  • Flight 1: 4-2
  • Fenn Rau w/ title, AT, Mindlink
  • Party Bus (Slaver) {Dengar, Zuckuss, 4LOM}
  • Manaroo w/ Mindlink, Gonk, R5P8, BMST

Alan Fung

  • Total MoV: TBD
  • Flight 1: 4-2
  • Inquisitor - PTL, AT, title, Prockets
    Carnor - PTL, AT, RGP, Stealth Device
    Omicron Group Shuttle - Palp, Baffle
Alex Yeo
  • Total MoV: TBD
  • Flight 2: 4-2
  • Soontir + PtL + AT + TC + title
  • Omega Leader + Juke + Comm Relay
  • Zeta leader + Crackshot
  • Scourge + Crackshot
Daniel Beaver
  • Total MoV: TBD
  • Flight 2: 4-2
  • Vessery + x7 + Juke
  • Ryad + PTL + X7 + Mk2
  • Omicron + Palpatine + collision detector
Fernando De La Torre (Spanish Series Open Champion)
  • Total MoV: TBD
  • Flight 2: 4-2
  • Vessery + Crackshot + x7
  • Ryad + Crackshot + x7
  • Glaive + Crackshot + x7
Jonathan Grasser (2015 Canadian Nationals Runner Up)
  • Total MoV: TBD
  • Flight 2: 4-2
  • Soontir PtL + AT + SD + Title
  • Maarek Steele + VI + x7
  • Omicron Group Pilot + collision detector
Angel Lopez
  • Total MoV: TBD
  • Flight 2: 4-2
  • Howrunner + Crackshot + shield
  • Scourge + Crackshot
  • Wampa
  • 3x Black + Crackshot

Peter Lavoie Massicotte

  • Total MoV: TBD
  • Flight 2: 4-2
  • Carnor Jax + PTL + Autothrusters
  • Omega Leader + Juke + Comm
  • Wampa
  • Omicron + Palpatine + Collision Detector

 

David Braun {need list details}

  • Total MoV: TBD
  • Flight 2: 4-2

Alan Goddard

  • Total MoV: TBD
  • Flight 2: 4-2
  • Dengar + Adaptability + Bossk + R5-P8 + Punishing One
  • Boba Fett + Veteran Instincts + Glitterstim + Proton Bombs + Slave 1 + 4-Lom + Extra Munitions

Mark Kwan

  • Total MoV: TBD
  • Flight 2: 4-2
  • 4x Syndicate Thug + unhinged

Joseph Kaufmann

  • Total MoV: TBD
  • Flight 2: 4-2
  • Dengar + K4 + Crackshot + Plasma + Extra munitions + Guidance chips + Title
  • Bossk + K4 + VI + Homing missile + Zuckuss + 4-lom + Guidance chips
Dana Fogle
  • Total MoV: TBD
  • Flight 2: 4-2
  • Biggs + R4d6 + Integrated
  • Kannan + FCS + Jan Ors + Recon Specialist + Ghost title + Flechette torps + Extra munitions + TLT + Munitions fail safe
  • Ezra (phantom pilot) + Chopper

Daniel Murphy {need list details}

  • Total MoV: TBD
  • Flight 2: 4-2

Eoin Hegarty {need list details}

  • Total MoV: TBD
  • Flight 2: 4-2

Joseph Franchino "Franch" (Stay on Target podcast)

  • Total MoV: TBD
  • Flight 2: 4-2
  • 2x Lothal Rebel + autoblaster turret
  • Gold + autoblaster turret

Jake Slavik

  • Total MoV: TBD
  • Flight 2: 4-2
  • 99 points
  • Bossk + VI + Mangler + Dengar + Zuckuss + 4Lom
  • Hired Gun + TLT + R4
  • Syndicate Thug + TLT + R4

Matt Froom {need list details}

  • Total MoV: TBD
  • Flight 2: 4-2
Mishary Al-Faris (Kuwait National Champion)
  • Total MoV: TBD
  • Flight 2: 4-2
  • Howl, Crack
  • 3x Crack Blacks
  • 3x Academy Pilot
Peta Dyken
  • Total MoV: TBD
  • Flight 2: 4-2
  • Whisper + VI + FCS + ACD + Agent Kallus
  • Countess Ryad + x7 + PtL + Mk2
  • Scimitar Squadron Pilot + TIE Shuttle + Darth Vader + Rebel Captive
Adam Milam
  • Total MoV: TBD
  • Flight 2: 4-2
  • Colonel vessery with x/7 juke twin ion engine
  • Countess ryad with x/7 juke twin ion engine
  • Omicron with palp

 Kyle Adams {need list details}

  • Total MoV: TBD
  • Flight 2: 4-2
Edited by MajorJuggler

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Meta Comparisons for Worlds 2013 - 2016
 
 
Unless otherwise noted, baselines are:

  • Worlds 2013 Top Cut (16)
  • Worlds 2014 Top Cut (32)
  • Worlds 2015 6-2 or better (32)
  • Worlds 2016 6-2 or better (41)

Faction breakdown
               2013    2014    2015    2016
Rebels       56.25%   62.5%   40.6%   24.4%
Imperials    43.75%   37.5%   25.0%   29.3%
Scum                          34.4%   46.3%
 

Named vs Generic usage by points

                                          |--------- 2016 ---------|
                   2013    2014    2015     41     16      8      4
Named Pilots      33.3%   53.2%   53.8%   76.0%  76.2%  88.6%  91.7%   
Generic Pilots    66.7%   46.8%   46.2%   24.0%  23.8%  11.4%   8.3%
Vanilla generics  66.7%   46.8%   12.7%      10.0%   2.1%   0.0%   0.0%

 

"vanilla generics" are intended to represent the wave 1-3 jousting archetype, and exclude the following cards. For more background see here.

  • Emperor Palpatine
  • Twin Laser Turret
  • Zuckuss crew
  • TIE Fighter + Crackshot
  • Contracted Scouts + Torpedoes

 

Archetype Breakdown

               Year    2013    2014   2015    |----------- 2016 ----------|
              players    16      32      32         41       16     8    4
TIE Swarm              31.25% 18.75%   6.25%   (0)    0%     0%     0%   0%
4 Ship Rebels (no TLT) 18.75%  9.38%      0%   (0)    0%     0%     0%   0%
YT1300 + support       18.75% 12.50%      0%   (1) 2.44%     0%     0%   0%
Dual YT1300            6.25%   3.13%      0%   (0) 0.00%     0%     0%   0%
Rebel Swarm (no TLT)   6.25%   6.25%   3.13%   (1) 2.44%     0%     0%   0%
Imp. Bombers           6.25%   0.00%   0.00%   (0) 0.00%     0%     0%   0%
Rebel Control          6.25%   6.25%   6.25%   (0) 0.00%     0%     0%   0%
Misc Imperial          6.25%   6.25%      0%   (0) 0.00%     0%     0%   0%
Palp Aces              0.00%   0.00%   9.38%   (8) 19.5%    25%  37.5%  25%
Fat Han                   0%     25%      0%   (1) 2.44%  6.25%  12.5%  25%
Triple Aces / Defenders   0%   3.13%   4.88%   (2) 4.88%  6.25%     0%   0%
Whisper + Miniswarm            9.38%   3.13%   (0)    0%     0%     0%   0%
6 Sigma                        3.13%      0%   (0)    0%     0%     0%   0%
TLT Spam                              15.63%   (2) 4.88%  6.25%     0%   0%
Misc Scum                              3.13%   (2) 4.88%     0%     0%   0%
Rebel Swarm with TLTs                  3.13%   (0)    0%     0%     0%   0%
Rebel Ace + TLTs                       9.38%   (0)    0%     0%     0%   0%
Scum Anchor + TLTs                     3.13%   (1) 2.44%  6.25%     0%   0%
BroBots                               15.63%   (1) 2.44%     0%     0%   0%
Dash / Ace                             9.38%   (2) 4.88%     0%     0%   0%
Rebel Aces (small)                     6.25%   (3) 7.32%  6.25%  12.5%  25%
VT-49 + Ace                            3.13%   (2) 4.88%  6.25%     0%   0%
Rebel Bombers                             0%   (1) 2.44%     0%     0%   0%
Dengaroo                                       (6) 14.6%  18.8%    25%  25%
Mindlink Manaroo / Fenn / +                    (1) 2.44%  6.25%  12.5%   0%
Dual Shadow Caster                             (1) 2.44%  6.25%     0%   0%
Triple Scouts                                  (1) 2.44%  6.25%     0%   0%
Dual Ghost                                     (1) 2.44%     0%     0%   0%
Bossk +                                        (4) 9.76%     0%     0%   0%
 
Ship Breakdown by Points
            Year       2013    2014   2015     |---------- 2016 --------|
            players      16      32     32         41     16     8     4
TIE Fighter          34.25%  24.65%   8.06%     0.34%     0%     0%    0%
TIE Advanced             0%      0%   4.30%        0%     0%     0%    0%
TIE Interceptor          0%   1.96%   5.21%     2.58%  2.23%     0%    0%
Imperial Firespray    4.75%      0%      0%        0%     0%     0%    0%
TIE Bomber            4.75%      0%      0%        0%     0%     0%    0%
Lambda Shuttle                1.48%   2.99%     5.78%  7.56% 11.42% 8.33%
TIE Phantom                   9.41%   2.56%     1.00%  2.56%     0%    0%
TIE Defender                     0%      0%    13.61% 19.57%  22.3% 9.09%
VT-49                                 1.88%     3.00%  3.69%     0%    0%
TIE Punisher                             0%        0%     0%     0%    0%
TIE/FO                                          1.37%  1.89%  3.79% 7.58%
TIE / Adv. Proto                                1.59%     0%     0%    0%
TIE / SF                                           0%     0%     0%    0%
 
T-65 X-wing          23.25%   5.14%      0%        2%     0%     0%    0%
Y-wing                5.13%   1.56%  12.64%     1.66%     0%     0%    0%
A-wing                   0%      0%   0.47%     0.83%  2.13%  4.25%  8.5%
YT-1300              19.88%  25.01%      0%     2.88%  4.12%  8.25% 16.5%
B-wing                8.00%  11.32%   4.93%     2.59%     0%     0%    0%
HWK-290                  0%   3.45%      0%        0%     0%     0%    0%
E-wing                        2.88%   8.70%     2.37%  3.00%  6.00%   12%
Z-95                         13.14%   1.51%     0.29%     0%     0%    0%
YT-2400                               5.36%     2.72%     0%     0%    0%
K-wing                                4.67%     6.10%  3.25%  6.50%   13%
T-70 X-wing                           2.34%     1.01%     0%     0%    0%
Ghost                                    0%     1.95%     0%     0%    0%
Attack Shuttle                           0%        0%     0%     0%    0%
ARC-170                                            0%     0%     0%    0%
 
Scum Z-95                                0%        0%     0%     0%    0%
Scum Y-wing                          15.61%     6.68%  9.38%     0%    0%
Scum HWK-290                          0.84%        0%     0%     0%    0%
Scum Firespray                           0%     1.02%     0%     0%    0%
Starviper                                0%        0%     0%     0%    0%
M3-A                                     0%     0.59%     0%     0%    0%
Kihraxz                               0.69%        0%     0%     0%    0%
IG-88                                17.23%     2.44%     0%     0%    0%
YV-666                                          6.36%     0%     0%    0%
G1-A                                               0%     0%     0%    0%
JumpMaster                                      19.5%  27.2%  29.4%   25%
Protectorate                                    3.57%  4.04%  8.07%    0%
Shadowcaster                                    6.16%  9.38%     0%    0%
 
Alternative Firing Arc Usage by Points
          Year     2013   2014    2015    |------------ 2016 ----------|
         players     16     32      32       41     16       8       4
Overall Turret    22.8%    30%   34.6%     41.4%   47.7%   44.2%   54.5%
Rebel Turret      40.4%    48%   40.0%     50.1%   59.0%   59.0%   59.0%
Imperial Turret                   7.5%     10.2%    9.8%      0%      0%
Scum Turret                      47.9%     56.6%   73.2%   78.5%    100%
Scum Mobile Arc                            13.3%   18.8%      0%      0%
Edited by MajorJuggler

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Day 2 Pairings, round 7

  1.  
  2.  
  3. Jim Blakley v Steffen Kaehler
  4.  
  5. Phillip Booth v Benjamin Doyle
  6. Zach Bunn v Joe Desmond
  7.  
  8. Dominic Cairo v Thomas Mooney
  9. Evan Claassen v Remi Dumais
  10.  
  11.  
  12. Aaron Bonar v Garret Jost
  13.  
  14.  
  15.  
  16. Michael Baker v Steven Dodd
  17.  
  18. Ron Brannan v Jelte De Bower
  19.  
  20.  
  21. Dawei Chua v Peter Lavoie Massicotte
  22.  
  23.  
  24.  
  25.  
  26.  Daniel Beaver v Derek Tokaz
  27.  
  28.  Zachary Bart v Victory Pluntky
  29.  
  30. Nicholas Belle v David Braun
  31. James Ayers v Johnathan Grasser
  32.  
  33. Adrien Chouquest v Benjamin Kavanaugh 
  34.  
  35.  Angel Lopez v Cormac Higgins
  36.  
  37.  Angelo Butera v Daniel Murphy
  38.  
  39. Anthony Backhaus v Miguel Justininao
  40.  
  41.   
  42.  
  43.  
  44. Mishary Alfaris v Gabriel Taylor 
  45. Jeff Berling v Doug Howe
  46.  
  47.  Gordon Berg v Tom Damin

Day 2 Pairings, round 8

  1.  
  2.  
  3.  
  4.  
  5.  
  6.  
  7.  
  8.  
  9.  
  10.  
  11.  
  12.  
  13.  
  14.  
  15.  
  16.  
  17.  
  18.  
  19.  
  20.  
  21.  
  22.  
  23.  
  24.  
  25.  
  26.  
  27.  
  28.  
  29.  
  30.  
  31.  
  32.  
  33.  
  34.  
  35.  
  36.  
  37.  
  38.  
  39.  
  40.  
  41.   
  42.  
  43.  
  44.  
  45.  
  46.  
  47.  
Edited by MajorJuggler

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Flight 1 notables
3 wins
Lyle Hayhurst ("sozin", Scum & Villainy podcast, ListJuggler)

  • Carnor Jax + PtL + AT
  • Maarek Steele (Defender) + x7 + Juke
  • Ryad + x7 + Juke

2 wins
Dallas Parker ("Texx" 2013 Worlds Runner-Up, 3x Worlds Top Cut)

  • {confirm list}
  • Howlrunner + Crackshot
  • Zeta Leader + Crackshot
  • 4x Black + Crackshot
Flight 2 Notables

3 wins

Jeremy Howard (Worlds 2015 Top 4)
  • Omega Leader + Juke + Comm Relay + shield
  • Vessery + Juke + x7 + Mk2 
  • Omicron Group Pilot + Palpatine + Sensor Jammer
David Hausknecht
  • Dash Rendar (53) + Lone Wolf + HLC + Intel Agent + title + Anti-Pursuit Lasers
  • Miranda Doni (47) + TLT + Extra Munitions + Sabine Wren + Conner Net + Seismic Charges + Advanced SLAM

Chad Brown (Nova Squadron Radio podcast)

  • Whisper + VI + FCS + ACD + Agent Kallus
  • Carnor Jax + VI + title + AT + SD
  • Omicron + Palpatine

Craig Reed (father of Tom Reed)

  • Ketsu + PTL + K4 + Title + Engine + Glitter
  • Asajj + Latts + PTL + Gyro + Glitterstim
Ryan Fleming (2016 Hoth Open Champion)
  • Corran + FCS + VI + R2D2 + Engine
  • Gold + TLT + R3-A2 + BTL-A4
  • Biggs + R4-D6 + IA

 

2 wins
Doug Kinney ("hothie" 2012 World Champion)
  • 99 points
  • Patrol leader + Vader (crew)
  • 2x Delta + X7
Al Lakatos
  • Maarek Steele + Juke + X7
  • Ryad + Juke + X7
  • Omicron Group Pilot + Palpatine
1 win
Tyson Sparks
  • Asajj + title + 2x glitterstim + Dengar + Gyro
  • IG88B + Crackshot + HLC + FCS + AT + glitterstim
John Tomaszewski
  • Dash + PtL + title + HLC + EU + Kanan
  • Poe + VI + R2D2 + AT + Sensor Cluster
0 wins
Ryan Krippendorf (2013 Worlds Top 16)
  • {confirm list}
  • Kath Scarlet + Intertial dampeners + Fearlessness + Autoblaster + Tail gunner + Slave one title
  • 2x PS3 Protectorates + Fearlessness + AT
  •  
Edited by MajorJuggler

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can the 4-2s actually make the cut with only two games on the second day? 

 

Maybe?  It depends on how many people show up, of course.

 

For every 256 players, there will be 1 8-0, 8 7-1s, and 28 6-2s.  For a top 16 cut, you'll get a handful of the top 6-2s in, with the best MOV.  You don't completely lose the 6-2s until you get past the 400 player mark, which would mean 200 in each day.  I don't think we'll have that many players, but I could be wrong.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Seriously now, can a 4-2 have a chance to make the top 16?  Say you rule and The 4 games you win are wipes. so you have a MOV of 200 per game you win and your losses are say just a Z-95 and you lose 100-88. Is that the best case scenario lol?  I am just curious.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

Can the 4-2s actually make the cut with only two games on the second day? 

 

Maybe?  It depends on how many people show up, of course.

 

For every 256 players, there will be 1 8-0, 8 7-1s, and 28 6-2s.  For a top 16 cut, you'll get a handful of the top 6-2s in, with the best MOV.  You don't completely lose the 6-2s until you get past the 400 player mark, which would mean 200 in each day.  I don't think we'll have that many players, but I could be wrong.

 

 

Okay yeah that makes sense. I figure probably ~230 players, so that would mean more spots for 4-2s. Its only if lets say 100 people dont show it becomes an actual issue, as it did at origins this year. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Seriously now, can a 4-2 have a chance to make the top 16?  Say you rule and The 4 games you win are wipes. so you have a MOV of 200 per game you win and your losses are say just a Z-95 and you lose 100-88. Is that the best case scenario lol?  I am just curious.

 

At the point that the MoV of 6-2 players matters, then yes a 6-2 can and will make it. You wouldn't even look at MoV if there were enough 8-0 and 7-1 players to fill the cut. 

Edited by WWHSD

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm feeling a scummy win this year, there is some seriously good kit there in wave 9 and Dengaroo still keeps working apparently somehow. Sure torp boats are dead but honestly I think while they were the easiest to see solid success with I don't know that they were the best positioned to win quality tournaments (as seen by their meh top ranks showing, even though they were still gate keepers to creativity).

 

I'm going to go on the record as predicting a Scum faction win, even though I have no reputation and I can edit this post later so 'going on the record' means literally nothing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm feeling a scummy win this year, there is some seriously good kit there in wave 9 and Dengaroo still keeps working apparently somehow. Sure torp boats are dead but honestly I think while they were the easiest to see solid success with I don't know that they were the best positioned to win quality tournaments (as seen by their meh top ranks showing, even though they were still gate keepers to creativity).

 

I'm going to go on the record as predicting a Scum faction win, even though I have no reputation and I can edit this post later so 'going on the record' means literally nothing.

My heart wants Scum to win, but I don't see that happening. :(

 

Rebels are going to win yet again.

Does anyone else think Rebels are going to win?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Useful links on FFG's website

Streaming Schedule

Saturday, November 5th (CST)

  • 3:30 pm - Preliminary Round 4
  • 5:00 pm - Preliminary Round 5
  • 6:30 pm - Preliminary Round 6

Sunday, November 6th (CST)

  • 2:30 pm - Top 16 Match Up
  • 4:00 pm - Top 8 Match Up
  • 5:30 pm - Top 4 Match Up
  • 7:00 pm - 2016 Final Match

 

Updated with the Twitch streaming schedule.

Edited by MajorJuggler

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×