Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
AllWingsStandyingBy

The Definitive Call Signs Project - Help?

Recommended Posts

Here's a project I've been working on in an effort to determine all of the known call signs for characters that participated in the major (namely film) space battles of Star Wars.  If you know of any missing or contested info, please share.  Now you can know where all your favorite X-Wing pilots originate!

Contains some heavy Legends stuff, like Blue and Green Squadron being part of the 30 rebel snubfighters that attacked Yavin (12 Red, 7 Gold, 6 Blue, 5 Green), including a pair of R22 Spearhead A-Wings (which actually makes more sense with them being prominent Rebel craft in the Rebels cartoon series).  In some places, Legends and new canon conflict (like Green Squadron Endor call signs being assigned to two different pilots now).

Pilots that feature in the X-Wing game are indicated in BOLD text.  Enjoy!

deathstarCGI_a_new_hope.jpg
Battle of Yavin

Red Squadron X-Wing Squadron

Red Leader (Garven Dreis)

Red Two (Wedge Antilles)

Red Three (Biggs Darklighter)

Red Four (John Branon)

Red Five (Luke Skywalker)

Red Six (Jek Porkins)

Red Seven (Elyhek Rue)

Red Eight (Bren Quersey)

Red Nine (Nozzo Naytaan)

Red Ten (Theron Nett)

Red Eleven (Wenton Chan)

Red Twelve (Puck Naeco)

 

Gold Squadron Y-Wing Squadron

Gold Leader (Jon "Dutch" Vander)

Gold Two (Dex Tiree)

Gold Three (Ryle Torsyn)

Gold Four (Lt. Lepira)

Gold Five (Davish “Pops” Krail)

Gold Six (Hol Okand)

Gold Seven (Keyan Farlander)

 

Blue Squadron X-Wing Squadron, strafed the surface to take out guns, coordinated with Green Squadron

Blue Leader (Merrick Simms)

Blue Two (Ru Murleen)

Blue Three (Rookie One)

Blue Four (Thurlow Harris)

Blue Five (???)

Blue Six (???)

 

Green Squadron A-Wing and X-Wing Squadron?, five ships, assigned to strafe super-laser surface
Green ??? (Jake Farrel, R22 Spearhead A-Wing)
 

Black 1 (Darth Vader)

Black 2 (“Mauler Mithel,” DS-61-2)

Black 3 (“Backstabber,” DS-61-3)

Black 4 (“Dark Curse,” DS-61-4)

 

 

bav4uemj4cjwydfw1xnn.gif

Battle of Hoth

[snowspeeder (Pilot, Gunner)]
 

Rogue 1 (Luke Skywalker, Dack Ralter)

Rogue 2 (Zev Senesca, Kit Valent)

Rogue 3 (Wedge Antilles, Wes Jansen)

Rogue 4 (Derek ‘Hobbie’ Klivian, Kesin Ommis)

Rogue 5 (Tycho Celchu, Tarn Mison)

Rogue 6 (Samoc Farr, Vigrant Pomoner)

Rogue 7 (Nala Hetsime, Cinda Tarheel)

Rogue 8 (Vekozev Kabir, Stax Mullawny)

Rogue 9 (Stevan Makintay, Barlon Hightower)

Rogue 10 (Tarrin Datch, Hosh Hune)

Rogue 11 (Tenk Lenson, Jek Puglio)

Rogue 12 (Dash Rendar, alone)

 

Escape/Pursuit from Hoth
 

Bearing Lifter [GR-75 transport] (Gemmer Sojan, Blue 4)

Thon’s Orchard [GR-75 transport] (Tarrin Datch)

 

Green Squadron (Escorting Transports/Piloting Transports)
Green 3: Adam Swiftgale
Green 4: Nichos Panib
Green 5: Habeer Zignean

Blue Squadron (Escorting Transports/Piloting Transports)
Blue 3: Will Scotian
Blue 4: Gemmer Sojan
Blue 8: Beryann Raleg
Blue 12: Kulbart Zamoon

 

Obsidian Squadron - Elite TIE Squadron stationed aboard Captain Needa's Avenger ISD - pursued Falcon and participated in Endor

Obsidian 1 (Cive Rashon, “Howlrunner,” OS-72-1)

Obsidian 2 (Dodson Makraven, “Night Beast,” OS-72-2)

Obsidian 7 (“Winged Gundark,” OS-72-7)


battle-of-endor-1.jpg
Battle of Endor

 

Gold Squadron: Mixed fighter-type squadron

Gold Leader (Lando Calrissian)

   --Nien Nunb (Co-Pilot, Navigator)

   --Airen Cracken (Dorsal Gunner)

   --Lt. Blount (Ventral Gunner)

Gold Nine (Norra Wexley, Y-Wing)

 

Red Squadron: Rogue Squadron, mixed fighter-type squadron

Red Leader (Wedge Antilles, X-Wing)

Red Two (Unknown, Y-Wing)
Red Three (Sila Kott, A-Wing)

Red Four (Derek ‘Hobbie’ Klivian, X-Wing)

Red Five (Grizz Frix, X-Wing)

Red Seven (Keir Santage, X-Wing)

Red ??? (Wes Janson, X-Wing) [Call sign unknown, but Red Six is compatible with FFG's LCG synergy]

Red ??? (Dorovio Bold, unknown if really in Red Squadron, but in an X-Wing)

Green Squadron: A-Wing Squadron

Green Leader (Arvel Crynard)

Green Two (Gemmer Sojan*, Lt. L’ulo)

Green Three (Tycho Celchu)

Green Four (Jake Farrel*, Shara Bey)

Green Six (Kokely)

Green ??? (Pick)
Green ??? ("Momma A-Wing", unknown if in Green Squadron)

 

Gray Squadron: Y-Wing Squadron

Gray Leader (Horton Salm, with Kin Kian as Gunner)

Gray Two (Lt. Telsij with Karie Neth as Gunner)

Gray Three (Ekelarc Yong  with unknown Gunner, but note: had R5-P9)

 

Blue Squadron: B-Wing Squadron

Blue Leader (Merrick Simms)

Blue Five (Ten Numb)

Blue Seven (Palso Thern)

Blue Nine? (Keyan Farlander)

Blue ??? (Bowman Gavin)

Blue ??? (Ibtisam, unknown if she was in Blue Squadron, though one unverified source suggests Blue 3)

 

Blade Squadron: B-Wing Squadron, attacked and destroyed Devastator ISD-I
Blade Leader (Adon Fox)
Blade Two (Braylen Stramm)

Blade Three (Gina Moonsong)

 

 

 

181st Wing: TIE Interceptors assigned to Avenger during Battle of Endor
Saber 1 (Soontir Fel, DS-181-1)

Saber 2 (Turr Phennir, DS-181-2)

Saber 3 (“Fel’s Wrath,” DS-181-3)

 

Scimitar Squadron: TIE Bomber squadron

Scimitar 1 (Major Rhymer)

Scimitar 2 (Captain Jonus)

 

Scythe Squadron: Modified TIE/lns assigned to protect Death Star II

Scythe 1 (Major Mianda)

Scythe 3 (Lt. Hebsly)

 

Black 11 (Wampa) [Wingmen for Vader’s Shuttle, stationed with Black Squadron aboard Executor]

 

Unknown TIE Interceptor (Gradd, aboard Devastator)

 

 

star-wars-the-force-awakens-final-traile
Battle of Starkiller Base

 

Black Leader (Poe Dameron)

Blue Three (Jess Pava)

Blue ??? (Temmin “Snap” Wexley)

Red Four (Lt. Bastian)

Red Six (Ello Asty)

Red ??? (Nien Nunb)

Red ??? (Yolo Ziff)
??? ??? (Niv Lek)

??? ??? (R1)
??? ??? (Furillo)

 

 

Miscellaneous

 

Tala Squadron: Z-95 Recon Squadron

Tala 1 (Airen Cracken)

Tala 2 (Lt. Blount)


Onyx Squadron: TIE Defender Squadron
Onyx 1 (Col Jendon)

Onyx 2 (Captain Yorr)

 

Black 8 Squadron: TIE/LNs and TIE/SAs
Commanders: Juno Eclipse, Redline
Members: "Youngster," "Chaser"

Edited by AllWingsStandyingBy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Update:

Corona Squadron (BATTLE OF HOTH)

Snowspeeder: Thane Kyrell, Yendor (Gunner)
X-Wings: covering escape during Escape/Pursuit from Hoth


Corona Squadron (BATTLE OF ENDOR, X-Wings. Stationed out of MC80 Liberty, sustained no casualties, disabled engines of ISD Subjugator)
Corona One ("The Contessa")
Corona Two (Yendor)

Corona Three (Smikes)
Corona Four (Thane Kyrell)

Corona Five (Kendy Idele)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Lt. Lorrir was in the 181st (not present at any movie battles though).

Escape/Pursuit from Hoth (Legends Material):

Green Squadron (Escorting Transports/Piloting Transports)

Green 3: Adam Swiftgale

Green 4: Nichos Panib

Green 5: Habeer Zignean

Blue Squadron (Escorting Transports/Piloting Transports)

Blue 3: Will Scotian

Blue 4: Gemmer Sojan

Blue 8: Beryann Raleg

Blue 12: Kulbart Zamoon

Also Ekelarc Young is confirmed as Gray 3.

Edited by YwingAce

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I took notes of this some time ago. Don't know from where or the exact battle:

 

X-Wing
 
John D. Branon (RED 4)
Elyhek Rue (RED 7)
Bren Quersey (RED 8)
Lt. Naytann (RED 9)
Theron Nett (RED 10)
Lt. Wenton Chan (RED 11)
Gil 'Drifter' Viray (red 12)
 
Y-Wing
 
Tiree (GOLD 2)
Ryle Torsyn (GOLD 3)
Lt. Lepira (GOLD 4)
Davish 'Pops' Krail (GOLD 5)

Hal Okand (GOLD 6) 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What about Wraith Squadron?  Or are you just sticking with the movies?

Mostly sticking to the most iconic battles, which ultimately end up being movie battles.  Since squadron composition and callsigns change so often, it's hard to do a "here's Rogue/Wraith squadron line-up" since the roster and callsigns are regularly changing between each minor skirmish after a pilot or two get killed or recruited.  Though if anyone has robust information on Rogue Squadron or Wraith Squadron from the Galactic Civil War era (ie, the comics or X-Wing series of novels) please do feel free to share.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Lt. Lorrir was in the 181st (not present at any movie battles though).

Escape/Pursuit from Hoth (Legends Material):

Green Squadron (Escorting Transports/Piloting Transports)

Green 3: Adam Swiftgale

Green 4: Nichos Panib

Green 5: Habeer Zignean

Blue Squadron (Escorting Transports/Piloting Transports)

Blue 3: Will Scotian

Blue 4: Gemmer Sojan

Blue 8: Beryann Raleg

Blue 12: Kulbart Zamoon

Also Ekelarc Young is confirmed as Gray 3.

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...