Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
MajorJuggler

2015 Store Championship Results

Recommended Posts

So the A2Z Games (Tucson, Arizona) Store Championship just ended, and I believe that my TO said he would be posting the results, but I know the top 4 lists so Im gonna go ahead and post them, his, more official version, should follow at some point.  13 people showed up to play at the event, but we had 2 leave early so by round four of the swiss there were 11.

 

1st Place (me) (Scum)

  2 x Syndicate Thugs with Unhinged Astromech, Ion Cannon Turret, and BTL-A4

  2 x Hired Guns with R4 Aggromech, Blaster Turret, and BTL-A4

 

2nd Place (Rebel)

  4 x Blue Squadron Pilot

  1 x Bandit Squadron Pilot

 

3rd Place (Imperial)

  1 x Kath Scarlet with Mangler Cannon, Lone Wolf, Gunner, and Engine Upgrade.

  1 x Whisper with Advanced Cloaking device, Gunner, Veteran Instincts, and Fire Control System.

 

4th Place (Imperial)

  1 x Soontir Fel with Push the Limit, Stealth Device, Auto Thrusters, and Royal Guard Pilot

  1 x Turr Phenir with Veteran Instincts, Stealth Device, Auto Thrusters, and Royal Guard Pilot

  1 x Sigma Squadron Pilot with Stygian Particle Accelerator, Rebel Captive, and Sensor Jammer

 

 

I had alot of fun at the event, and Im glad I got to face such wonderful opponents.  I cant wait till next year!   :)

 

 

EDIT:  Updated Kath Scarlet to list what upgrades she actually had and listed the location of the event

Edited by BeardedBaron

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So the A2Z Games Store Championship just ended, and I believe that my TO said he would be posting the results, but I know the top 4 lists so Im gonna go ahead and post them, his, more official version, should follow at some point.

This was Tucson, AZ, for those not familiar with A2Z Games. It was my first tournament and it really was a blast!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So the A2Z Games Store Championship just ended, and I believe that my TO said he would be posting the results, but I know the top 4 lists so Im gonna go ahead and post them, his, more official version, should follow at some point.

This was Tucson, AZ, for those not familiar with A2Z Games. It was my first tournament and it really was a blast!

How many people attended?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

 

So the A2Z Games Store Championship just ended, and I believe that my TO said he would be posting the results, but I know the top 4 lists so Im gonna go ahead and post them, his, more official version, should follow at some point.

This was Tucson, AZ, for those not familiar with A2Z Games. It was my first tournament and it really was a blast!

How many people attended?

 

We had 13 but two had to leave early. There was a nice diversity of lists. And no Falcons! I think one Decimator was the only turreted ship there.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Gamer's Gauntlet in Michigan.

15 Players, a good mix of lists, nothing seemed to be OVER-represented, and a lot of great Michigan players in attendance. Every game I played had some amazing things happen (including some neat Soontir Fel 1 shots and/or direct hit kills). And the final round was one of those iconic, 5 ship vs Soontir Fel moments where Fel manages to pull off a victory against a swarm (and not wiff on the Range 2/3 evade rolls), thank goodness it wasn't timed.

1st Place (me) (Seeded 1st in Swiss)

Soontir Fel + Push The Limit

Bounty Hunter + Tactician

Bounty Hunter + Tactician

2nd Place (wow that was hard to beat)

Gold Squadron + Ion Cannon Turret + R3A2 + Bomb Loadout + Seismic Charge

Gold Squadron + Ion Cannon Turret + R4D6

Bandit Squadron Pilot

Bandit Squadron Pilot

Bandit Squadron Pilot

Bandit Squadron Pilot

Top 4 (Lost to 1st)

Lando + VI + Weapon's Engineer + Recon Specialist + Millennium Falcon Title

Corran Horn + PTL + R2D2 + FCS + Shield Upgrade

Top 4 (Lost to 2nd)

Blue Squadron Pilot + Advanced Sensors

Blue Squadron Pilot + Advanced Sensors

Blue Squadron Pilot + Advanced Sensors

Blue Squadron Pilot + Advanced Sensors

Great job everyone today!

Lists I played along the way...

1st Round....

Bye! (and a 20 minute, 1 mile drive through TONS of traffic to Jimmy John's)

2nd Round (Scum)

Boba Fett + Predator + Engine Upgrade + (some crew I can't remember)

Kavil + Blaster Turret + VI

N'dru + Lone Wolf + Hotshot Blaster

3rd Round

Whisper + VI + FCS + ACD + Recon Specialist

Kenkirk + Gunner + Rebel Captive + Other upgrades...

4th Round (And Top 4)

Lando + VI + Recon Spec + Weapon's Engineer + MF TItle

Corran + PTL + R2D2 + FCS + Shield Upgrade

I'm not sure of all lists that entered in the event. Saw a dual Decimator (Stacked RAC and Patrol+Vader), dual IG-88 Aggressor, 5/6 Ties + Shuttle, Kenkirk + 3 Ties, BBYX (Luke + VI + R3A2), 3 Int (Soontir, Jax, Turr, with AT, PTL and what-not), BBAE(Corran), and that's about all that my brain can recall.

First Scum event and only 2 (maybe 3) lists played with the new faction! That's like 13% (maybe 20%), which will some day be more like 33%(assuming equal representation of all 3 factions)!

Edited by phild0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

3rd Place (Imperial)

  1 x Kath Scarlet with Mangler Cannon, with 14 more points of upgrades (I dont fully remember this list it was the list I faced             the very first round of the swiss and did not end up playing against in the top 4)

  1 x Whisper with Advanced Cloaking device, Gunner, Veteran Instincts, and Fire Control System.

 

 

That was me: Kath had Gunner, Lone Wolf, and Engine Upgrade on top of that Mangler.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

 

 

So the A2Z Games Store Championship just ended, and I believe that my TO said he would be posting the results, but I know the top 4 lists so Im gonna go ahead and post them, his, more official version, should follow at some point.

This was Tucson, AZ, for those not familiar with A2Z Games. It was my first tournament and it really was a blast!

How many people attended?

 

We had 13 but two had to leave early. There was a nice diversity of lists. And no Falcons! I think one Decimator was the only turreted ship there.

 

The one decimator was all I remember being there, much to my dismay when I showed up with a list designed to beat them lol :).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

 

3rd Place (Imperial)

  1 x Kath Scarlet with Mangler Cannon, with 14 more points of upgrades (I dont fully remember this list it was the list I faced             the very first round of the swiss and did not end up playing against in the top 4)

  1 x Whisper with Advanced Cloaking device, Gunner, Veteran Instincts, and Fire Control System.

 

 

That was me: Kath had Gunner, Lone Wolf, and Engine Upgrade on top of that Mangler.

 

Thanks, I updated my post.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

MacNarbs in Pascagoula, MS

 

it was 12 people I think.

 

1st  BJ

RA chiraneau

-Expose

-Exp interface

- Isaard

Whisper

- VI

- FCS

- Adv Cloaking

- Reb Cap

 

2nd Colin (me)

Darth Vader

- Prockets

- VI

- Engine upgrade

Soontir Fel

- royal guard 

- autothrusters

- targeting computer

- push the limit

Dark Curse

Obsidian Sqd TIE

 

3rd and 4th (not sure which placed 3rd and 4th as my game went longer and I wasnt paying attention to them)

 

Rich 

Keyan Farlander

- PtL

Green Squadron

- A-wing Test Pilot

- Chardaan Refit

- Expert Handling

- Veteran Instincts

Dagger 

Gold

- R5 astromech

- Ion Turret

 

Trey

Bwing (Dagger)

- FCS

Bwing (Dagger)

- FCS

z-95 Bandit

z-95 tala

Ywing Gold

- Ion Turret

 

Feel free to check out my batrep to see a breakdown of my games and thoughts on my ships and such ^_^

https://community.fantasyflightgames.com/index.php?/topic/136405-store-championships-22815/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good Games Hurstville Store Champs in Sydney, Australia Sun 01 Mar 15

15 players, 4 x 75 minute rounds of Swiss followed by Top 4 cut

 

Winner:
(seeded #1, 4-0)

Admiral, VI, Gunner, Isard, Reb Cap, Engine
AutoFel, PTL, Title, Autos, Stealth

 

2nd:
(seeded #3, 3-1)
Whisper, VI, FCS, IA, ACD
AutoFel, PTL, Title, Autos, Stealth

AP

AP

 

3rd: 
(seeded #2, 3-1) (lost to 2nd)

Dash, PTL, HLC, Nien, Title, Engine

Farlander, VI, Adv Sen, HLC, Engine

 

4th:
(seeded #4, 3-1) (lost to winner)
Whisper, VI, FCS, Reb Cap, ACD
Howl, Swarm Tactics
AP

AP

AP

Edited by MorganR

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Store Championship in East Greenbush, NY Yesterday. 10 Players (Small community up here)

  

Winner

 

-Biggs

-Blue Squad w/ Adv Sensors

-Blue Squad w/ Adv Sensors

-A. Cracken w/ Swarm Tactics and Cluster missiles

 

2nd

 4 Blue Squad with Tactician and E2 mod

 

3rd

 

Dash with HLC

I don't recall the rest, which is ridiculous because he was my first match of the day. I'm getting old. I'll try to find out.

 

4th (me)

- Tycho w/ Daredevil, PtL, Ex Interface, Awing test, Chardan

- 2 Blue squad with Adv Sensors

- Bandit with Assault Missiles

 

My only 2 losses of the day were against the winner and I will say, while there were a LOT of B-wings to be seen, I have seen that Biggs is still incredibly powerful even with all of the new waves.

 

I will note there was not a single yt 1300 to be seen.

Edited by SamTheJ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Collector's Cache in Overland Park, KS had their Store Championship yesterday.  Another large turnout even with snow coming down at a decent pace throughout the day.  26 players started the day.  I don't have top 8, but top 4 was:

 

Winner:

Han Solo w/VI, Gunner, Chewbacca Crew, Engine Upgrade, Falcon Title

3x Tala

 

Top 2:

Soontir Fel w/Royal Guard Tie, Push the Limit, Autothrusters, Shield Upgrade

Whisper w/FCS, ACD, Gunner, VI

 

Top 4 (lost to Winner)

Howlrunner w/PTL, Stealth Device

Black Squadron Pilot w/Wingman

Academy Pilot x5

 

Top 4 (lost to 2nd)

IG-88B w/PTL, FCS, HLC, Autothrusters, Title

IG-88D w/PTL, FCS, HLC, Autothrusters, Title

 

Very diverse field throughout the day, with a ton of people trying out Scum.  Also, as a preemptive clarification the Top 2 list is not missing anything, he was only playing with 80 points.

Edited by Rogue37

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also, as a preemptive clarification the Top 2 list is not missing anything, he was only playing with 80 points.

That seems crazy to me. Sure leaving out 14 pts when it only gets you a naked TIE is one thing but for 20 there's tons of options! Black + DTF + Shield, Howl/Mauler + VI, Alpha + Autothrusters, Black + Wingman + Hull, Bomber + ???... Y'all are crazy.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Mayhem in Des Moines yesterday:

 

I am doing this by memory, so there are some gaps and a couple details might be incorrect.  If somebody can fill in the details please help.

18 players.

 

Top Table:  Winner, KineticOperator

"The 87" - Aaron Bonar (KineticOperator)

  - Whisper (Vet Inst, ACD, Gunner, Fire Control Systems)

  - Echo (Push the Limit, ACD, Rec Spec, Adv Sensors)

"Heaver's Han" - Victor Robles

  - Han Solo (Predator, Mill Falcon, C3P0, R2D2, Engine Upgrade)

  - 3 x Tala Squadron

 

Top 4:

"The 87" - Leighton Eash.  Defeated by Kinetic in the mirror

  - Whisper (Vet Inst, ACD, Gunner, Fire Control Systems)

  - Echo (Push the Limit, ACD, Rec Spec, Adv Sensors)

"7 TIE Swarm" - Doug Kinney.  Defeated by Victor Roble "Heaver's Han"

  - Howlrunner

  - Backstabber

  - Black Squadron (Draw their Fire)

  - 3 x Obsidian

  - Academy TIE

 

Top 8:

Rebel Swarm - LegionThree.  Defeated by Leighton Eash "The 87"

  -  Tarn Mison (R7)

  -  Rookie (R3A2)

  -  4 x Tala Squadron

Whisper/Oicunn - Clarence.  Defeated by Aaron Bonar "The 87"

  -  Whisper (VI, ACD)

  -  Oicunn (Determination, Moff Jerr, Rec Spec)

  -  Academy TIE

 

I don't know the other 2 in the top 8.  Interesting notes, "The 87" lost 3 games all day, twice to itself (Leighton beat Aaron in Swiss, Aaron beat Leighton in the Top 4), and once to "Heaver's Han" in swiss (Victor beat Leighton).  "Heaver's Han" lost only one game, to "The 87" in the final.  LegionThree's Rebel Swarm continued its second (third?) consecutive tournament with an unbeaten record against all lists except "The 86/87", which is has not been able to best despite some serious flying skills.  Troy, CommanderScrappy, brought "The 87" to within 1 hull point of losing with an Oicunn, Carnor Jax, Royal Guard list, Carnor Jax loves to make those Green dice worthless by denying focus tokens.

Edited by KineticOperator

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So we hosted the Store Championship yesterday, and as discussed previously we had 13 players, which was a shade smaller than last year, but still good.  Having done a number of events at this level for various games I expected multiple fleets that were identical to win our top prizes (we offered more prize, above and beyond the kit, like paying the top 4 into regional championships and offering funding to pay for travel to the regional for the winner) but interestingly enough the field was a diverse as any I have seen before.

 

13 Players fought for the top prize, so some highlights from the rounds.

 

Round one:

Most of the games finished between 60 and 75 minutes, with one outstanding match.  The match was called at time with each player having only one ship left in play.  They finished the round and nothing had changed.  One player had killed 2 Academy TIEs and Soontir Fel with Push the Limit (54 total points) and the other player had killed a Decimator with upgrades totaling 53 points.  Closest match I have ever observed (never seen a true tie).  

 

Round two: This round started off with my software taking a dump and having to recreate the round one pairings by hand to get Round 2 paired.  The players were really considerate and patient.  Table 1 finished their match in 20 minutes.  The Force was not with Nick in that round and Sean's fleet of Interceptor, Interceptor, Phantom made quick work out of the BBBZ team, scoring critical hits at just the right time.  With Table 1 vacated I was able to watch some of the other matches.  The other BBBZ team (2nd place finisher John) was making quick work out of his opponents dual Aggressor team.  The round finished with 15 minutes to spare with multiple 100-0 victories (the Force giveth, and the Force taketh away).  

 

Round three: Table 1 of this round was the Finals preview Cody vs John.  Cody's dice were cold and John's BBBZ eventually overwhelmed the Y-Wings, losing only 2 ships in the process.  Sean (4th place finished) continued his Imperial dominance by pounding the Garrett's dual aggressor team.  Garret had a rough day, running up against 2nd, 4th, and 5th place finishers.  This round finished at time with two matches not finishing, which leads us to round 4.

 

Round Four: John and Sean finally meet, and after the way they have been dominating the competition this was destined to be an epic match.  However the only 2-1 players were Cody and Scott, who played in Round 1.  So they both played down to players with 8 match points (2-1 with a timed wins each).  Sean and John were assured of spots in the top 4, but Cody and Scott needed to earn their way into the cut to top 4, and in fact they were playing "win and you are in" games.  In the end, Cody's Y-Wings and Scott's dual ship team (Kath Scarlet and Whisper) was too much for their opponents, and we were down to the 4 players who (in my opinion) were a step above the other players in attendance.  

 

In the finals, John played Scott, and Cody played Sean (matches that hadn't occurred in the swiss, as chance would have it) and after the Firespray was destroyed faster than Scott would want, the Phantom was causing all sorts of trouble.  But one Phantom cannot take on 4 B-Wings all my its lonesome and a problematic maneuver left him exposed.  However all is not lost, until he rolls 4 blanks on defense dice.  Bye-Bye Phantom...  In the other match, one mistake by Sean and some Force induced rolls by Cody caused some early Imperial casualties...  However the match continued on due to some epic maneuvering with Cody trying to predict when and where Sean would maneuver his ships, and being outmaneuvered one more than one occasion.  However just like in the other top 4 match, one TIE Interceptor eventually succumbed to the dual firing Y-Wings.

 

Neither Sean or Scott had a bye into the regional championship yet so they decided to roll off for who would claim that particular prize (John and Cody both had a bye already).  Scott wins the roll-off suggested by Sean and will get to play a round later than everyone else at his regional championship.

 

The finals went quickly with Cody getting a few lucky breaks, killing the Z-95 with turrets following the primary attack against B-Wings.  Cody lost one Y-Wing in the second salvo, but John was down a B-Wing in addition to the Z-95.  One of the B-Wings got ioned and force John to split up his fleet, and not long after that the match was over.

 

All in all the event was epic and the players all exhibited excellent sportsmanship.  I am proud to have hosted and look forward to hosing more games in the very near future.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am proud to have hosted and look forward to hosing more games in the very near future.

Amazing how one letter changes meaning isn't it? ;)

Seriously, though, nice recap.

Edited by AlexW

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Trilogy Games Store Championship Calgary, Alberta, Canada

 

75 minute rounds, 20 players, (4 drop outs, 1 dropped out in the top 8 conceding his already won match to his opponent on the last turn).  4 players played Scum, two dual IG-88 lists with polar opposite results, and 2 Y-wing focused lists.  Auto thrusters were out in full force as well.  Interestingly, we had 2 ladies show up as well, one of which very nearly made it into the top 8.  You know a hobby is growing when...

 

Top 4

Winner: n3ctaris (4-0 in swiss 1st overall, 750 MoV) (7-0, total MoV 1300, only lost 2 ships all tourney)

I would change the list to drop the HLC and replace it with a mangler plus prox mine or 2x seismic, losing the gunner effect at R1 was noticeable.  I would also consider swapping C for D, there were several times where a hard 3 would have been handy.  The free evade was very nice, it's a tough call.

IG-88B w/PTL, AdvS, Title, Autothrusters, HLC

IG-88C w/PTL, AdvS, Title, Autothrusters, Mangler

 

2nd Place: Eric (3-1 in swiss 3rd overall, 620ish MoV) [His only loss in Swiss was to my dual IG-88s]

Han w/Lone wolf, C-3PO, Gunner, Engine, Title

Wild Space Fringer w/Mangler, Gunner

 

3rd Place: Walter (3-1 in swiss 2nd overall, 650ish MoV)

Whisper w/VI, ACD, FCS

Bounty Hunter w/Isard

2x Academy

 

4th Place: Bill (3-1 in swiss 5th overall, 550ish MoV) [His only loss in Swiss was to my dual IG-88s]

This list was the most unique I've played against in a while, the combo of Kagi and Jax lead to very frustrating turns without being able to perform offensive or defensive actions.  Whisper with jammer and Jax is a nasty combo, effectively Whisper faces 1 less attack dice until Jax goes down.

Captain Kagi

Carnor Jax w/PTL, Autothrusters

Whisper w/VI, ACD, Sensor Jammer

 

5th Place: Kyle (3-1 in swiss 4th overall, 570ish MoV) [Running Scum]

Note on this list, Kavil with 4 attack dice Ion cannon... there was not much that he couldn't get an ion token on from the time I spent watching,  He was popping Ion's onto turtled up Phantom's with ease.

Prince Xizor w/Pred, Title, AdvS, Autothrusters

Kavil w/Ion Cannon, R4 Agromech

Drea Renthal w/Ion Cannon, Title, Unhinged Astromech

 

6th place: Jeremy (3-1 in Swiss, 6th overall, ?? MoV)

Dash w/PTL, Title, HLC, Numb, Engine

Horn w/VI, FCS, Fletchet, R2-D2

 

7th place: No idea the list, this was the guy who conceded his winning top 8 game.

 

8th place: Cam (?? swiss finished 8th overall, ?? MoV)

Corran Horn w/PTL, Engine, AdvS, R2-D2

2x Tala

2x Bandit

 

Outside Top 8 lists

-----

Han w/Pred, C-3P0, R2-D2, Title, Engine

3x Tala

-----

Patrol Leader w/Vader

Howl w/Stealth

3x Academy

-----

IG-88A+B w/VI, HLC, Autothruster, FCS, Title, ??

Edited by n3ctaris

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Trilogy Games Store Championship Calgary, Alberta, Canada

 

Top 4

Winner: n3ctaris (4-0 in swiss 1st overall, 750 MoV) (7-0, total MoV 1300, only lost 2 ships all tourney)

 

IG-88B w/PTL, AdvS, Title, Autothrusters, HLC

IG-88C w/PTL, AdvS, Title, Autothrusters, Mangler

Is this the first ever Store Champs won by Scum? If so well done mate! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

Trilogy Games Store Championship Calgary, Alberta, Canada

 

Top 4

Winner: n3ctaris (4-0 in swiss 1st overall, 750 MoV) (7-0, total MoV 1300, only lost 2 ships all tourney)

 

IG-88B w/PTL, AdvS, Title, Autothrusters, HLC

IG-88C w/PTL, AdvS, Title, Autothrusters, Mangler

Is this the first ever Store Champs won by Scum? If so well done mate! 

 

Out of curiosity I looked back and it looks like my win at the A2Z Games store championship was the first scum win :)

 Well done to n3ctaris, I really wanted to run double aggressors but didnt have a second aggressor, and I'm glad to see that it did well! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...