Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
MajorJuggler

2014 Nationals Results

Recommended Posts

We have collected 2014 Store Championship Results, and  2014 Regionals Results, so now it's time to collect Nationals results!

 

If you have 2014 tournament results that you would like to submit for a large tournament other than Nationals or Regionals, please submit them to the 2014 Miscellaneous Large Tournaments Results thread. 2014 Worlds results will be recorded in this thread.

 

National Championships are the highest level of X-wing Tournament play before Worlds at FFG's headquarters in November. The tournament order is:

  • Store Championships
  • Regional Championships
  • National Championships
  • Worlds

The response of the community in reporting details for the 2014 Regionals has been tremendous, so I would first like to thank all of you who have helped out. If you know of a Nationals tournament that is not listed here, let me know and I will add it here.
 

The goal is to get 100% of the squad lists from as many tournaments as possible. If the Tournament Organizer has paper copies of the squad lists, then please save them and either copy them to text, or scan and email them to me. Here is the minimum data that we would like for each Tournament:

  • Location
  • Event Date
  • Venue Name
  • Legal expansions / waves.
  • Attendance
  • Tournament format (rounds of Swiss + Final Cut)
  • Any battle report links, or international forum discussion threads.
  • The Final Cut squads in order, with their exact squad breakdown including upgrades.

If anyone has any battle reports, videos, or other information please share it and I will consolidate everything here.

 

I'll continue to update this thread as we get more information.

Edited by MajorJuggler

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2014 Nationals Results

 

United Kingdom (date ???)

Location: ???
Venue Name: ???
Legal expansions: ???
Attendance: 32 (qualified from Regionals)
Format: 4 rounds of Swiss, Final Cut to Top 4
Info: http://xwingpodcast.com/x-wing-nationals-uk-games-expo-2014/

  • Winner: Howlrunner + Stealth Device; Black Squadron Pilot + Draw Their Fire; 3x Obsidian Squadron Pilot; 2x Academy Pilot
  • 2nd place: 4x Omicron Group Pilot + Fire Control System + Anti-Pursuit Lasers
  • Top 4: Krassis Trelix + Heavy Laser Cannon + Recon Specialist; Turr Phenir + Veteran Instincts; 2x Obsidian Squadron Pilots
  • Top 4: Soontir Fel + Push the Limit + Targeting Computer; Howlrunner + Determination; 4x Academy Pilot

 

Italy (June 14)

Location: Spilamberto (Modena), Italy

Venue: game club "Alearum Mundus", Spilamberto (Modena)
Event name: "dadi e sudore 2014"

Legal expansions: wave 3 + Imperial Aces
Attendance: 27
Format: 5 rounds of Swiss
Info:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yw5V1ASaX_A

www.starfightersitalia.com

  • Winner: 3x Bounty Hunter
  • 2nd place: ???
  • #3: Howlrunner + Swarm Tactics; 2x Black Squadron Pilot + Swarm Tactics; 2x Alpha Squadron Pilot; Academy Pilot
  • #4: ???
  • #5: Wedge Antilles + Push the Limit; 2x Blue Squadron Pilot, Gold Squadron Pilot + Ion Cannon Turret
  • #6: Horton Salm + Advanced Proton Torpedoes + Blaster Turret; Kyle Katarn + Adrenaline Rush + Blaster Turret + Recon Specialist + Moldy Crow + Shield Upgrade; Rookie Pilot + R2-D2 + Proton Torpedoes
  • #7: Red Squadron Pilot; 2x Dagger Squadron Pilot + Advanced Sensors; Gold Squadron Pilot + Ion Cannon Turret 
  • #8: Han Solo + Marksmanship + Gunner; Blue Squadron Pilot; Gold Squadron Pilot + R2 + Ion Cannon Turret
  • #9:
  • #10:
  • #11:
  • #12: Dutch Vander + Ion Cannon Turret; Garven Dreis; Biggs; Rookie Pilot
  • #13:
  • #14: 2x Bounty Hunter + Anti-Pursuit Lasers; Soontir Fel + Push the Limit

 

France (July 13-14)

Location: Parthenay, France
Venue Name: ???
Legal expansions: everything through wave 4
Attendance: 71
Format: 6 rounds of Swiss (July 13), Final Cut to Top 16 (July 14)
Battle reports: http://rule37-ica.blogspot.fr/2014/07/x-wing-french-national-championship.html

  • Winner (100): 4x Obsidian Squadron Pilots; 4x Academy Pilots
  • 2nd place (99): Whisper + Advanced Cloaking Device + Veteran Instincts + Fire Control System; Howlrunner; 3x Black Squadron Pilot
  • Top 4 (100): Lando Calrissian + Expert Handling + Nien Nunb + Gunner; Chewbacca + Gunner + Veteran Instincts
  • Top 4 (100): Airen Cracken + Concussion Missile + Swarm Tactics; Bandit Squadron Pilot + Assault Missile; Bandit Squadron Pilot + Concussion Missile; 2x Rookie Pilots
  • Top 8 (100): Howlrunner; Night Beast; Black Squadron Pilot + Draw Their Fire; 4x Obsidian Squadron Pilot
  • Top 8 (100): Han Solo + Gunner + C-3P0 + Predator + Engine Upgrade; 3x Tala Squadron Pilots
  • Top 8 (100): Chewbacca + Push the Limit + Nien Nunb; Luke Skywalker + Swarm Tactics; Blue Squadron Pilot + Fire Control Systems
  • Top 8 (100): Echo + Veteran Instincts + Advanced Cloaking Device; Howlrunner + Swarm Tactics; Mauler Mithel; Backstabber; Academy Pilot
  • Top 16 (100): Whisper + Advanced Cloaking Device + Veteran Instincts + Rebel Captive; Carnor Jax; Howlrunner + Swarm Tactics; Black Squadron Pilot 
  • Top 16 (100): Chewbacca + Predator + Gunner + C-3P0 + Millennium Falcon; Corran Horn + R2-D2 + Fire Control System + Veteran Instincts + Shield Upgrade 
  • Top 16 (100): Chewbacca + Gunner + Millennium Falcon + C3-P0 + Veteran Instincts; 2x Blue Squadron Pilots + Fire Control Systems
  • Top 16 (99): 3x Bounty Hunters
  • Top 16: Lando Calrissian + Veteran Instincts + Gunner + Tactician; Chewbacca + Gunner + Millennium Falcon
  • Top 16: 
  • Top 16: 
  • Top 16:  

 

Nordic (August 9)

Location: Uppsala, Sweden
Venue Name: Fantasia
Legal expansions: everything through wave 4
Attendance: 37
info: https://www.facebook.com/xwingNC2014
http://www.starfighters.se/spelrapporter/nordic-championship-2014/
Format: 5 rounds of Swiss, Final Cut to Top 8.
Points and Margin of Victory after Swiss rounds are in (parenthesis)

  • Winner (20 pts, 616 MoV): Han Solo + Predator + Luke Skywalker + C-3P0 + Millennium Falcon; 3x Tala Squadron Pilot
  • 2nd place (18 pts, 564 MoV, lost to winner by 100 points): Kath Scarlet + Predator + Rebel Captive; Howlrunner; 2x Obsidian Squadron Pilot; Academy Pilot 
  • Top 4 (18 pts, 647 MoV, lost to 2nd place by 51 pts): Soontir Fel + Push the Limit + Targeting Computer; Howlrunner + Swarm Tactics; 4x Academy Pilot
  • Top 4 (18 pts, 520 MoV, lost to winner by 23 pts): Captain Jonus + Predator; 2x Delta Squadron Pilot + Heavy Laser Cannon
  • Top 8 (25 pts, 875 MoV, lost to Top 4 Defenders by 38 pts): 3x Blue Squadron Pilot + Advanced Sensors; Blue Squadron Pilot + Fire-Control System
  • Top 8 (20 pts, 793 MoV, lost to 2nd place by 49 pts): Han Solo + Veteran Instincts + Millennium Falcon + Engine Upgrade + Luke Skywalker + C-3P0; 2x Tala Squadron Pilot; Bandit Squadron Pilot 
  • Top 8 (20 pts, 688 MoV, lost to winner by 74 pts): Echo + Fire-Control System + Veteran Instincts + Advanced Cloaking Device; 3x Black Squadron Pilot + Predator; Academy Pilot
  • Top 8 (20 pts, 620 MoV, lost to Top 4 Soontir by 68 pts): 3x Bounty Hunter
  • #9 (18 pts, 520 MoV): Roark Garnet + Blaster Turret + Recon Specialist; Ibtisam + Swarm Tactics; 2x Blue Squadron Pilot
  • #10 (15 pts, 687 MoV): Echo + Recon Specialist + Fire-Control System + Veteran Instincts + Advanced Cloaking Device; Howlrunner + Swarm Tactics + Hull Upgrade; 3x Academy Pilot
  • #11 (15 pts, 657 MoV): Han Solo + Veteran Instincts + C-3P0 + Gunner + Millennium Falcon + Engine Upgrade; 3x Tala Squadron Pilot
  • #12 (125 pts, 634 MoV): Rexler Brath + Heavy Laser Cannon + Veteran Instincts; Mauler Mithel + Veteran Instincts; Backstabber + Targeting Computer; Dark Curse + Stealth Device
  • #13 (15 pts, 619 MoV): Whisper + Navigator + Fire-Control System + Veteran Instincts + Advanced Cloaking Device; 2x Black Squadron Pilot + Predator; 2x Academy Pilot
  • #14 (15 pts, 605 MoV): Biggs + R2-F2; Garven Dreis; Tarn Mison + R7; Airen Cracken + Swarm Tactics
  • #15 (15 pts, 568 MoV): Bandit Squadron Pilot; 2x Rookie Pilot; 2x Gold Squadron Pilot + Ion Cannon Turret
  • #16 (15 pts, 543 MoV): Echo + Veteran Instincts + Advanced Cloaking Device + Intelligence Agent; 3x Obsidian Squadron Pilot; Omicron Group Pilot + 2x Tactician
  • #17 (15 pts, 541 MoV): Whisper + Gunner + Fire-Control System + Veteran Instincts + Advanced Cloaking Device; Soontir Fel + Push the Limit ; Captain Yorr
  • #18 (13 pts, 565 MoV): Whisper + Intelligence Agent + Veteran Instincts + Advanced Cloaking Device; 5x Academy Pilot
  • #19 (10 pts, 513 MoV): Whisper + Rebel Captive + Fire-Control System + Veteran Instincts + Advanced Cloaking Device; Echo + Intelligence Agent + Fire-Control System + Veteran Instincts + Advanced Cloaking Device; Night Beast + Hull Upgrade
  • #20 (10 pts, 513 MoV): Etahn A'baht + R2 + Push the Limit; 3x Rookie Pilot
  • #21 (10 pts, 88 MoV): Lando Calrissian + Draw Their Fire + Nien Nunb + Millennium Falcon; Dutch + R5-K6 + Ion Cannon Turret; Gold Squadron Pilot + R2 + Blaster Turret
  • #22 (10 pts, 465 MoV): Wes Janson + R2 + Flechette Torpedo + Veteran Instincts + Munitions Failsafe; Wedge + R2 + Flechette Torpedo + Swarm Tactics + Munitions Failsafe; Biggs + R2-F2 + Stealth Device
  • #23 (10 pts, 463 MoV): Whisper + Veteran Instincts + Advanced Cloaking Device; Bounty Hunter + Slave-1; Night Beast; Winged Gundark
  • #24 (10 pts, 458 MoV): Howlrunner + Swarm Tactics + Stealth Device; Saber Squadron Pilot + Swarm Tactics; 3x Alpha Squadron Pilot
  • #25 (10 pts, 447 MoV): Dutch Vander + 2x Flechette Torpedo + Ion Cannon Turret; Ibtisam; Lieutenant Blount + Assault Missiles; Tala Squadron Pilot + Assault Missiles
  • #26 (10 pts, 419 MoV): Whisper + Advanced Cloaking Device + Veteran Instincts + Recon Specialist; Bounty Hunter; Omicron Group Pilot + Rebel Captive + Saboteur
  • #27 (10 pts, 417 MoV): Chewbacca + Veteran Instincts + Luke Skywalker + Millennium Falcon; Blue Squadron Pilot + Advanced Sensors; Blue Squadron Pilot + Fire-Control System
  • #28 (10 pts, 388 MoV): Echo + Tactician + Fire-Control System + Advanced Cloaking Device; Omicron Group Pilot + Fire-Control System + Rebel Captive; Bounty Hunter + Recon Specialist
  • #29 (8 pts, 436 MoV): Colonol Vessery; Backstabber + Targeting Computer; Night Beast + Targeting Computer; Delta Squadron Pilot
  • #30 (8 pts, 388 MoV): Echo + Recon Specialist + Fire-Control System + Veteran Instincts + Advanced Cloaking Device; Carnor Jax + Marksmanship + Royal Guard TIE + Hull Upgrade + Shield Upgrade
  • #31 (8 pts, 338 MoV): Boba Fett + Outmaneuver + Navigator + Slave-1; Black Squadron Pilot + Veteran Instincts; Black Squadron Pilot + Adrenaline Rush; Obsidian Squadron Pilot; Academy Pilot
  • #32 (8 pts, 259 MoV): Whisper + Intelligence Agent + Fire-Control System + Predator + Advanced Cloaking Device; Echo + Gunner + Fire-Control System + Veteran Instincts + Advanced Cloaking Device; Winged Gundark
  • #33 (5 pts, 440 MoV): Mauler Mithel + Predator; Academy Pilot; Kir Kanos; Bounty Hunter + Proton Bombs + Tactician + Slave-1 + Anti-Pursuit Lasers + Flechette Torpedo
  • #34 (5 pts, 399 MoV): Corran Horn + R7 + Fire-Control System; Dutch Vander + Flechette Torpedo + Ion Cannon Turret; Biggs + R2-F2 + Stealth Device
  • #35 (5 pts, 346 MoV): Wedge + R2 + Opportunist; Ibtisam + Fire-Control System + Opportunist; Wes Janson + R2 + Veteran Instincts
  • #36 (5 pts, 312 MoV): Howlrunner + Swarm Tactics; 5x Scimitar Squadron Pilot
  • #37 (5 pts, 189 MoV): Blue Squadron Pilot + Heavy Laser Cannon; Biggs; Roark + Ion Cannon Turret; Blue Squadron Pilot

 

United States (August 14 - 17)

Location: Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Venue Name: GenCon. Indiana Convention Center.
Legal expansions: everything through wave 4
Attendance: Maximum of 256

Format:

  • Thursday August 14: Flight #1 of up to 128 players, up to 7 rounds of Swiss. Top 32 advance to Saturday match.
  • Friday August 15: Flight #2 of up to 128 players, up to 7 rounds of Swiss. Top 32 advance to Saturday match.
  • Saturday August 16: Up to 64 players Swiss, Final Cut to Top 8.

Flight 1: Thursday August 14

Attendance: 128 (?)
Format: 7 rounds of Swiss. Top 32 advance to Saturday.

  • 1: James Naegle: Chewbacca + Millennium Falcon + Luke Skywalker + Recon Specialist + Engine Upgrade; Etahn + R2-D2 + Shield Upgrade + Predator
  • 2: Paul Heaver: Han Solo + Luke Skywalker + Veteran Instincts + C-3P0 + Millennium Falcon + Engine Upgrade; Biggs; Tala Squadron Pilot
  • 3: Aaron Dorcy: Wes Janson + Veteran Instincts; Corran Horn + Fire-Control System + Veteran Instincts; Wedge + Predator
  • 4: Tyler Tippett: Soontir Fel + Push the Limit + Targeting Computer; Colonel Vessery + Veteran Instincts + Heavy Laser Cannon; Omicron Group Pilot + Vader
  • 5: Chris Jenkins: Han Solo + C-3P0 + Veteran Instincts + Millennium Falcon; Tarn Mison + R7; 2x Bandit Squadron Pilot
  • 6: Nick Sibicley: Echo + Recon Specialist + Veteran Instincts + Advanced Cloaking Device; Bounty Hunter + Rebel Captive; Obsidian Squadron Pilot; Academy Pilot
  • 7: Nick Jones: Howlrunner + Push the Limit; 6x Obsidian Squadron Pilot
  • 8: Jeff Bizzak: Roark Garnet + Ion Cannon Turret; Dagger Squadron Pilot + Heavy Laser Cannon; Blackmoon Squadron Pilot + R3-A2 + Fire-Control System; Bandit Squadron Pilot
  • 9: Mike Hanlon: Han Solo + Luke Skywalker + C-3P0 + Millennium Falcon + Determination + Hull Upgrade; 3x Tala Squadron Pilot
  • 10: Nathan Eide: Corran Horn + R2-D2 + Shield Upgrade + Push the Limit + Fire-Control System; Biggs + Hull Upgrade; 2x Bandit Squadron Pilot
  • 11: Randy Barker: Whisper + FireControl System + Veteran Instincts + Advanced Cloaking Device; Soontir Fel + Push the Limit; Carnor Jax + Push the Limit
  • 12: Dom Cairo: Bounty Hunter; 2x Omicron Group Pilot + Fire-Control System; Omicron Group Pilot
  • 13: Anthony Rossi: Whisper + Veteran Instincts + Recon Specialist + Sensor Jammer + Advanced Cloaking Device; Howlrunner; 3x Academy Pilot
  • 14: Pasquale Mazzel: 2x Blue Squadron Pilot + Fire-Control System; Blue Squadron Pilot + Fire-Control System + Ion Cannon; Bandit Squadron Pilot
  • 15: Jeff Berling: Chewbacca + Millennium Falcon + C-3P0 + R2-D2 + Draw Their Fire; Lando + Nien Nunb + Han Solo + Draw Their Fire
  • 16: Matt Baxter: Han Solo + C-3P0 + Mercenary Copilit + Veteran Instincts; 4x Bandit Squadron Pilot
  • 17: Phillip Horny: Whisper + Veteran Instincts + Advanced Cloaking Device + Rebel Captive; 2x Omicron Group Pilot + Fire Control System + Gunner + Tactician
  • 18: Matt Holland: Chewbacca + Predator + Millennium Falcon; Lando + Predator + Gunner + Nien Nunb
  • 19: James Elhardt: Han Solo + C-3P0 + Mercenary Copilit + Veteran Instincts; 4x Bandit Squadron Pilot
  • 20: Matthew Grosvenor: Han Solo + C-3P0 + Luke Skywalker + Engine Upgrade + Veteran Instincts + Millennium Falcon; 2x Tala Squadron Pilot; Bandit Squadron Pilot
  • 21: Lyle Hayhurst: Howlrunner + Swarm Tacitcs; 5x Scimitar Squadron Pilot
  • 22: Matthew Bobisk: 2x Bandit Squadron Pilot + Concussion Missile; 2x Bandit Squadron Pilot; Corran Horn + Fire-Control System + R2-D2 + Push the Limit
  • 23: David West: ???
  • 24: Adam Livingston: Whisper + Veteran Instincts + Advanced Cloaking Device; Dark Curse; Night Beast; 2x Scimitar Squadron Pilot
  • 25: Dustin Christman: ???
  • 26: David Coley: Han Solo + Gunner + Marksmanship + C3PO; Chewbacca + Millennium Falcon
  • 27: Jeremy Betsch: Bounty Hunter + Recon Specialist; Omicron Group Pilot + Darth Vader; 3x Obsidian Squadron Pilot
  • 28: Rick Sidebotham: Whisper + Veteran Instincts + Fire-Control Systems + Advanced Cloaking Device + Gunner; Soontir Fel + Push the Limit; Captain Yorr
  • 29: Philip Stair: ???
  • 30: Gene Zuratynsley: Carnor Jax + Veteran Instincts + Shield Upgrade + Hull Upgrade; Tetran Cowell + Veteran Instincts + Shield Upgrade; Whisper + Veteran Instincts + Advanced Cloaking Device
  • 31: Gerald Tan: Dagger Squadron Pilot + Advanced Sensors; Blue Squadron Pilot + Fire-Control System; Tarn Mison + R7; 2x Bandit Squadron Pilot
  • 32: Jason Becker: Chewbacca + Push the Limit + Nien Nunb + C-3P0 + Millennium Falcon; Biggs; Tarn + R7

Did not qualify for Saturday:

  • 33: Christian Bush: Corran Horn + Veteran Instincts + R2-D2 + Engine Upgrade + Fire-Control System; Wes Janson + Predator + R5-O9 + Shield Upgrade; Tala Squadron Pilot + Hull Upgrade
  • 34: Charles Gillespie: Etahn + R2; Biggs; 2x Rookie Pilot
  • 35: Jeremy Topczecski: 3x Dagger Squadron Pilot + Heavy Laser Cannon + Fire-Control System
  • 36: Frank Flemjug: Chewbacca + C-3P0 + Predator + Millennium Falcon; Dagger Squadron Pilot + Fire Control System; Tarn Mison + R7
  • 37: Gabriel Hughes: Soontir Fel + Push the Limit + Shield Upgrade + Targeting Computer; Royal Guard Pilot + Push the Limit; Backstabber; Fel's Wrath
  • 38: Eric Berling: Chewbacca + Millennium Falcon + C-3P0 + R2-D2 + Draw Their Fire; Lando + Nien Nunb + Han Solo + Draw Their Fire
  • 39: Mark Fletcher: Omicron Group Pilot + Vader; Omicron Group Pilot + Fire-Control System + Gunner + Tactician + Engine Upgrade; Dark Curse; 2x Obsidian Squadron Pilot
  • 40: James Skeffington: Han Solo + Predator + C-3P0 + Luke Skywalker + Millennium Falcon + Engine Upgrade; 3x Bandit Squadron Pilot
  • 41: Ryan Krippendorf: Soontir Fel + Push the Limit + Targeting Computer; Omicron Group Pilot + Vader; Omicron Group Pilot + Tactician; Omicron Group Pilot
  • 42: Isaac Whitehair: Darth Vader + Engine Upgrade + Homing Missiles + Veteran Instincts; Howlrunner + Veteran Instincts; Alpha Squadron Pilot; 2x Academy Pilot
  • 43: Jonathan Gomes: Wes Janson + Veteran Instincts + R3-A2; Biggs + R4-D6; 2x Rookie Pilot
  • 44: Nicholas Ruvio: Whisper + Gunner + Veteran Instincts + Fire Control System + Advanced Cloaking Device; Howlrunner + Swarm Tactics; 3x Academy Pilot
  • 45: Nicholas Miller: Boba Fett + Ion Cannon + Proton bomb + Veteran Instincts + Tactician; Soontir Fel + Push the Limit + Targeting Computer; Black Squadron Pilot + Wingman + Targeting computer
Did not qualify (rank unknown):
  • Bob Evers: Wedge; Ten Numb + Fire-Control System + Autoblaster; Etahn A'baht + Veteran Instincts
  • Greg Sabino: Han Solo + Predator + Millennium Falcon; Biggs; Tarn Mison + R7
  • Francors Freson: Soontir Fel + Push the Limit + Hull Upgrade; Dark Curse; Captain Yorr + Fire-Control System + Intelligence Agent; Omicron Group Pilot + Fire-Control System
  • Jeff Myrom: Blue Squadron Pilot + Fire-Control System + Shield Upgrade; 3x Blue Squadron Pilot + Fire-Control System
  • Billy Graham: Dagger Squadron Pilot + Advanced Sensors + Heavy Laser Cannon; 2x Rookie Pilot; 2x Bandit Squadron Pilot
  • Nathan Court: Whisper + Veteran Instincts + Fire Control System + Advanced Cloaking Device; Rexler Brath + Predator + Heavy Laser Cannon; Academy Pilot
  • Scott Wilson: Han Solo + Predator + Luke Skywalker + Millennium Falcon; Chewbacca + Draw Their Fire
  • William Barnickel: Soontir Fel + Push the Limit + Targeting computer; Turr Phennir + Veteran Instincts; Kath Scarlet + Veteran Instincts + Rebel Captive
  • Nicholas Ruvio: Whisper + Gunner + Veteran Instincts + Fire Control System + Advanced Cloaking Device; Howlrunner + Swarm Tactics; 3x Academy Pilot
  • Zachary Beest: Jan Ors + Decoy + Blaster Turret + Nien Nunb; Blue Squadron Pilot + Heavy Laser Cannon; Green Squadron Pilot + Push the Limit + Homing Missiles; Bandit Squadron Pilot
  • David Hauser: Han Solo + Veteran Instincs + C-3P0 + Mercenary Copilot; 2x Blue Squadron Pilot + Fire Control System
  • Dan Downing: 2x Onyx Squadron Pilot + Ion Cannon; Captain Jonus + Swarm Tactics + 2x Ion Pulse Missiles
  • Mike Downing: 2x Dagger Squadron Pilot + Fire Control Sstem + Heavy Laser Cannon + Flechette Torpedo; 2x Bandit Squadron Pilot + Hull Upgrade
  • Nathan Lockhart: Corran Horn + Veteran Instincts + Fire-Control System + R7; 2x Dagger Squadron Pilot; Bandit Squadron Pilot
  • Katelyn Larson: Han Solo + Gunner + Millennium Falcon + C-3P0 + Veteran Instincts; Corran Horn + Fire-Control System + R2-D2 + Hull Upgrade
  • Carl Evans: Biggs; 2x Blue Squadron Pilot + Advanced Sensors; 2x Bandit Squadron Pilot
  • Jake Pichelmeyer: 3x Blue Squadron Pilot + Advanced Sensors; 2x Bandit Squadron Pilot
  • Garrett Petersen: Wedge Antilles; Ten Numb + Heavy Laser Cannon; Etahn A'baht + Veteran Instincts
  • Brandon Waldon: Jek Porkins + Veteran Instincts + Shield Upgrade; Wedge Antilles + R2-D2; Ten Numb + Autoblaster
  • Vac Cassotta: Darth Vader + Push the Limit + Engine Upgrade; Whisper + Navigator + Advanced Sensors + Veteran Instincts + Advanced Cloaking Device; Saber Squadron Pilot
  • Caleb Lacy: Soontir Fel + Push the Limit + Targeting Computer; Darth Vader + Squad Leader; 3x Academy Pilot
  • David Nguyen: 2x Blue Squadron Pilot + Flechette Torpedo + Fire-Control System; Blue Squadron Pilot + Fire-Control System; 2x Bandit Squadron Pilot
  • Lole Hayhurst: Howlrunner + Swarm Tactics; 5x Scimitar Squadron Pilot
  • Steve Spikermans: Echo + Fire-Control Systems + Weapons Engineer + Advanced Cloaking Device; Bounty Hunter + Rebel Captive; 2x Academy Pilot
  • David Fears: Ibitsam + Elusiveness + Advanced Sensors + Engine Upgrade; 2x Prototype Pilot + Assault Missile + Munition Failsafe; Prototype Pilot
  • TJ Crist: Howlrunner + Squad Leader + Stealth Device; 2x Academy Pilot + Shield Upgrade; Academy Pilot + Engine Upgrade; Academy Pilot + Stealth Device
  • Eric Stanton: Bandit Squadron Pilot + Ion Pulse Missiles; Bandit Squadron Pilot + Concussion Missiles; Banfit Squadron Pilot; Biggs + R5-D8; Blue Squadron Pilot + Heavy Laser Cannon
  • Tom Black: Whisper + Veteran Instincts + Advanced Cloaking Device; Howlrunner + Swarm Tactics; 2x Omicron Group Pilot
  • Lyle Burley: Echo + Veteran Instincts + Advanced Cloaking Device + Gunner; Bounty Hunter + Seismic Charges; 2x Academy Pilot
  • Ander Shultis: Corran Horn + Advanced Sensors + R7-T1 + Push the Limit; 2x Blue Squadron Pilot +  Advanced Sensors + Ion Cannon
  • Colin Jackson: Shadow Squadron Pilot + Stygium Particle Accelerator + Intelligence Agent; 2x Shadow Squadron Pilot + Stygium Particle Accelerator; Academy Pilot
  • James Matchett: 3x Bounty Hunter
  • Brian Schwebach: Boba Fett + Veteran Instincts + Navigator + Proton Bombs; 4x Obsidian Squadron Pilot
  • Shia-Yin Au: 3x Bandit Squadron Pilot; Han Solo + Millennium Falcon + C-3P0 + Luke Skywalker + Predator + Engine Upgrade
  • Frederick Weaver: Howlrunner + Swarm Tactics; 4x Avenger Squadron Pilot
  • James Binnie: Ten Nunb + Advanced Sensors + Veteran Instincts; Etahn + Sensor Jammer + Stealth Device; 2x Tala Squadron Pilot
  • Gerry Russell: Airen Cracken + Swarm Tactics + Shield Upgrade; 3x Tala Squadron Pilot; 3x Bandit Squadron Pilot
  • Alex Ely: Captain Jonus + Wingman; Captain Yorr + Heavy Laser Cannon + 2x Tactician + Engine Upgrade; Omicron Group Pilot + Tactician + Rebel Captive + Ion Cannon + Advanced Sensors + Engine Upgrade
  • Gary Lee: Wedge + Veteran Instincts + R5-P9; 2x Dagger Squadron Pilot + Advanced Sensors; Bandit Squadron Pilot
  • Anthony Litty: Kath Scarlet + Gunner + Predator; Bounty Hunter + Seismic Charges + Gunner; Academy Pilot + Targeting Computer
  • Jason Jonicki: Blue Squadron Pilot; 2x Rookie Pilot; 3x Bandit Squadron Pilot
  • Shawn P. VanComett: Han Solo + Luke Skywalker + Chewbacca + Engine Upgrade + Predator + Millennium Falcon; Jan Ors + Veteran Instincts + Ion Cannon Turret + Engine Upgrade
  • Patrick Talken: Dutch Vander + Ion Cannon Turret + R7-T1; Garven + R2 + Proton Torpedoes; Ibtisam + Push the Limit + Proton Torpedoes + Fire-Control System
  • Edwards Christensen: Lando Calrissian + Push the Limit + Recon Specialist + Millennium Falcon; Chewbacca + C-3P0 + Veteran Instincts + Recon Specialist
  • Michael Burges: Rexler Brath + Veteran Instincts + Ion Cannon; Howlrunner + Swarm Tactics; 3x Obsidian Squadron Pilots
  • Ken Jenkins: Whisper + Advanced Cloaking Device + Veteran Instincts + Gunner; Howlrunner + Swarm Tactics; 3x Academy Pilot
  • Darryl McMillon: Airen Cracken + Swarm Tactics + Concussion Missiles; Chewbacca + Predator + C-3P0 + Millennium Falcon; Roark + Ion Cannon Turret + Tactician
  • Tim Spangler: Lando + Push the Limit + Concussion Missiles + Chewbacca + Nien Nunb + Millennium Falcon; Green Squadron Pilot + Push the Limit + Concussion Missiles; Tala Squadron Pilot + Cluster Missiles
  • William Burke: Howlrunner; Backstabber; 3x Academy Pilot; Soontir Fel + Push the Limit
  • Jason Ferguson: Kath Scarlet + Veteran Instincts + Rebel Captive; whisper + Fire-Control System + Veteran Instncts + Advanced Cloaking Device; Mauler Mithel + Veteren Instincts
  • Josh Warren: Han Solo + Veteran Instincts; Wedge + Swarm Tactics; Blue Squadron Pilot
  • Tim Zach: Bounty Hunter + Rebel Captive + Seismic Charges; Bounty Hunter; Omicron Group Pilot + Vader
  • Evan Claassen: Boba Fett + Veteran Instincts + Intelligence Agent; Echo + Advanced Cloaking Device + Adrenaline Rush; 2x Academy Pilot
  • Nickie Bonar: Rexler Brath + Predator; 2x Delta Squadron Pilot
  • Aaron Bonar: 2x Outer Rim Smuggler;2x Gold Squadron Pilot + Ion Cannon Turret
  • Shawn Patterson: Bounty Hunter + Recon Specialist; 2x Onyx Squadron Pilot
  • Laura Kiesnan: Tycho + Push the Limit; Luke + R7-T1 + Squad Leader; Etahn + R5-D8
  • Ken Watson: Corran Horn + R2 + Push the Limit + Advanced Sensors; Airen Cracken + Swarm Tactics; Tarn Mison + R7; Bandit Squadron Pilot
  • Wayne Johnson: Han Solo + Millennium Falcon + Veteran Instincts + C-3P0 + Gunner; Corran Horn + R2-D2 + Push the Limit + Fire-Control System
  • Matthew Sharp: Boba Fett + Veteran Instincts + Navigator + Advanced Proton Torpedoes + Slave-1; Holwrunner + Veteran Instincts + Soontir Fel + Push the Limit
  • Chris Mastey: Darth Vader + Stealth Device + Determination; Soontir Fel + Stealth Device + Hull Upgrade + Marksmanship;Tetran Cowell + Stealth Device + Hull Upgrade + Veteran Instincts
  • Carl Buck: Bandit Squadron Pilot; Bandit Squadron Pilot + Assault Missiles; Tarn + R7; Chewbacca + Millennium Falcon + C-3P0
  • Donn Grant: Han Solo + Millennium Falcon + Marksmanship; Red Squadron Pilot + R2-F2; Rookie Pilot + R2
  • Robert Goldsmith: Rexler Brath + Veteran Instincts + Heavy Laser Cannon; Whisper + Veteran Instincts + Fire-Control System + Tactician + Advanced Cloaking Device; Academy Pilot
  • Jed Wegner: Howlrunner + Swarm Tactics; Black Squadron Pilot + Swarm Tactics; Dark Curse; 4x Academy Pilot
  • Themos Owen: Etahn; Biggs + R5; 2x Rookie Pilot
  • Daniel Myers: Etahn + R2; Biggs; 2x Rookie Pilot
  • Jay Deiman: Han Solo + C-3P0 + Mercenary Copilit + Veteran Instincts; 2x Blue Squadron Pilots
  • David Winner: Chewbacca + Push the Limit + Hull Upgrade + C-3P0 + Gunner + Millennium Falcon; Corran Horn + Veteran Instincts + Advacned Sensors + R7-T1 

 
Flight 2: Friday August 15

Attendance:57. Top 32 advance to Saturday.
Format: 5 rounds of Swiss.

  • #1: 
  • #2: 
  • #3: 
  • #4: 
  • #5: 
  • #6: 
  • #7: 
  • #8: 
  • #9: 
  • #10: 
  • #11: 
  • #12: 
  • #13: 
  • #14: 
  • #15: 
  • #16: 
  • #17: 
  • #18: 
  • #19: 
  • #20: 
  • #21: 
  • #22: 
  • #23: 
  • #24: 
  • #25: 
  • #26: 
  • #27: 
  • #28: 
  • #29: 
  • #30: 
  • #31: 
  • #32: 
  • #33: 
  • #34: 
  • #35: 
  • #36: 
  • #37: 
  • #38: 
  • #39: 
  • #40: 
  • #41: 
  • #42: 
  • #43: 
  • #44: 
  • #45: 
  • #46: 
  • #47: 
  • #48: 
  • #49: 
  • #50: 
  • #51: 
  • #52: 
  • #53: 
  • #54: 
  • #55: 
  • #56: 
  • #57: 

 
Finals: Saturday August 16

Format: 5 rounds of Swiss, Final Cut to Top 8.
Attendance: 62
info:


Pictures by Dallas Parker
Team Covenant Interview of Rick Sidebotham (not posted yet, placeholder)

NOVA Squadron Radio Interview with Rick (starts at 2:16:35)

Buzzsaw Whisper Tactics by Rick

Battle Report from Jeff Berling

  • Winner - Rick Sidebotham (#1 Swiss, 23 pts, 754 MoV, flight 1): Whisper + Veteran Instincts + Fire-Control Systems + Advanced Cloaking Device + Gunner; Soontir Fel + Push the Limit; Captain Yorr
  • 2nd place - Jeff Berling (#3 Swiss, 20 pts, 802 MoV, flight 1): Chewbacca + Millennium Falcon + C-3P0 + R2-D2 + Draw Their Fire; Lando + Nien Nunb + Han Solo + Draw Their Fire
  • Top 4 - Paul Heaver (#2 Swiss, 21 pts, 763 MoV, flight 1, lost to Jeff): Han Solo + Luke Skywalker + Veteran Instincts + C-3P0 + Millennium Falcon + Engine Upgrade; Biggs; Tala Squadron Pilot
  • Top 4 - Nick Jones (lost to winner, #4 Swiss, 20 pts, 758 MoV, flight 1): Howlrunner + Push the Limit; 6x Obsidian Squadron Pilot
  •  Top 8 - David Pontier (lost to Nick, #5 Swiss, 20 pts, 745 MoV, flight 2): Han Solo + Determination + Luke Skywalker + Millenium Falcon; Corran Horn + Push the Limit + R2-D2 + Fire Control System
  • Top 8 - James Elhardt (lost to 2nd place, #6 Swiss, 20 pts, 694 MoV, flight 1): Han Solo + C-3P0 + Mercenary Copilit + Veteran Instincts; 4x Bandit Squadron Pilot
  • Top 8 - Matt Baxter (lost to Paul, #7 Swiss, 20 pts, 691 MoV, flight 1): Han Solo + C-3P0 + Mercenary Copilit + Veteran Instincts; 4x Bandit Squadron Pilot
  • Top 8 - Dominic Cairo (lost to winner, #8 Swiss, 18 pts, 650 MoV, flight 1): Bounty Hunter; 2x Omicron Group Pilot + Fire-Control System; Omicron Group Pilot
  • #9 - Tyler Tippett (#6 Swiss but dropped, 20 pts, 709 MoV, flight 1): Soontir Fel + Push the Limit + Targeting Computer; Colonel Vessery + Veteran Instincts + Heavy Laser Cannon; Omicron Group Pilot + Vader
  • #10 - Pasquale Mazzi (18 pts, 571 MoV, flight 1): 2x Blue Squadron Pilot + Fire-Control System; Blue Squadron Pilot + Fire-Control System + Ion Cannon; Bandit Squadron Pilot
  • #11 - Gerry Russell (15 pts, 665 MoV, flight 1 & 2): Chewbacca + Predator + C-3PO + Han Solo; Airen Cracken + Swarm Tactics + Shield Upgrade; 2x Bandit Squadron PIlot
  • #12 - Matt Holland (15 pts, 658 MoV, flight 1): Chewbacca + Predator + Millennium Falcon; Lando + Predator + Gunner + Nien Nunb
  • #13 - Nathan Eide (15 pts, 630 MoV, flight 1): Corran Horn + R2-D2 + Shield Upgrade + Push the Limit + Fire-Control System; Biggs + Hull Upgrade; 2x Bandit Squadron Pilot
  • #14 - David Coley (15 pts, 626 MoV, flight 1): Han Solo + Gunner + Marksmanship; Chewbacca + Predator + Millennium Falcon
  • #15 - Chris Jenkins (15 pts, 588 MoV, flight 1): Han Solo + C-3P0 + Veteran Instincts + Millennium Falcon; Tarn Mison + R7; 2x Bandit Squadron Pilot
  • #16 - Richard Hsu (15 pts, 582 MoV, flight 2): Wedge + R2-D2 + Draw Their Fire; Airen Cracken + Veteran Instincts; Biggs; Rookie Pilot
  • #17 - Randy Barker (15 pts, 553 MoV, flight 1): Whisper + FireControl System + Veteran Instincts + Advanced Cloaking Device; Soontir Fel + Push the Limit; Carnor Jax + Push the Limit
  • #17 - Philip Horny (15 pts, 553 MoV, flight 1): Whisper + Veteran Instincts + Advanced Cloaking Device + Rebel Captive; 2x Omicron Group Pilot + Fire Control System + Gunner + Tactician
  • #19 - Landon Otis (15 pts, 551 MoV, flight 2): Chewbacca + Millenium Falcon + C-3PO + Predator + Luke Skywalker; Tala Squadron Pilot + Assault Missiles + Munitions Failsafe; Tala Squadron Pilot; Bandit Squadron Pilot
  • #20 - Aaron Dorcy (15 pts, 527 MoV, flight 2): Wes Janson + Veteran Instincts; Corran Horn + Fire-Control System + Veteran Instincts; Wedge + Predator
  • #21 - Anthony Rossi (13 pts, 564 MoV, flight 1): Whisper + Veteran Instincts + Recon Specialist + Sensor Jammer + Advanced Cloaking Device; Howlrunner; 3x Academy Pilot
  • #22 - Jonathan Gomes (13 pts, 502 MoV, flight 2): Wes Janson + Veteran Instincts + R3-A2; Wedge Antilles + Predator; 3x Bandit Squadron Pilot
  • #23 - Eric Larson (10 pts, 524 MoV, flight 2): Han Solo + C-3PO + Millenium Falcon + Gunner + Veteran Instincts; Corran Horn + Fire Control Systems + R2-D2 + Push the Limit
  • #24 - Joe Castiglione (10 pts, 515 MoV, flight 2): 2x Blue Squadron Pilot; Biggs; Wedge Antilles
  • #25 - Dallas Parker (10 pts, 483 MoV, flight 2): 4x Academy Pilot; 4x Obsidian Pilot
  • #26 - James Naegle (10 pts, 469 MoV, flight 1): Chewbacca + Millennium Falcon + Luke Skywalker + Recon Specialist + Engine Upgrade; Etahn + R2-D2 + Shield Upgrade + Predator
  • #27 - Jeff Bizzak (10 pts, 448 MoV, flight 1): Roark Garnet + Ion Cannon Turret; Dagger Squadron Pilot + Heavy Laser Cannon; Blackmoon Squadron Pilot + R3-A2 + Fire-Control System; Bandit Squadron Pilot
  • #28 - Bryan Lerg (10 pts, 428 MoV, flight ???): ???
  • #29 - Matt Grosvenor (10 pts, 421 MoV, flight 1): Han Solo + C-3P0 + Luke Skywalker + Engine Upgrade + Veteran Instincts + Millennium Falcon; 2x Tala Squadron Pilot; Bandit Squadron Pilot
  • #30 - Mike Hanlon (10 pts, 386 MoV, flight 1): Han Solo + Luke Skywalker + C-3P0 + Millennium Falcon + Determination + Hull Upgrade; 3x Tala Squadron Pilot
  • #31 - Andrew Harding (10 pts, 338 MoV, flight 2): Whisper + Veteran Instincts + Advanced Cloaking Device; Krassis Trelix + Heavy Laser Cannon+ Recon Specialist; Backstabber
  • #32 - Mitch Rasque (10 pts, 303 MoV, flight 2): Wes Janson + Veteran Instincts + R3-A2; Wedge Antilles + Push the Limit + R2 Astromech; Ibtisam + Push the Limit + Engine Upgrade
  • #33 - Chris Greff (10 pts, 253 MoV, flight 2): Whisper + Veteran Instincts + Advanced Cloaking Device + Advanced Sensors + Tactician; Howlrunner + Stealth Device + 3x Academy Pilot
  • #34 - Philip Stair (6 pts, 388 MoV, flight ???): ???
  • #35 - Lyle Hayhurst (6 pts, 368 MoV, flight 1): Howlrunner + Swarm Tacitcs; 5x Scimitar Squadron Pilot
  • #36 - Mark Tippett (5 pts, 429 MoV, flight 2): 3x Dagger Squadron Pilot + Heavy Laser Cannon + Fire Control System
  • #37 - Gerald Tan (5 pts, 292 MoV, flight 1): Dagger Squadron Pilot + Advanced Sensors; Blue Squadron Pilot + Fire-Control System; Tarn Mison + R7; 2x Bandit Squadron Pilot
  • #38 - Eric Berling (5 pts, 288 MoV, flight 2): Whisper + Advanced Cloaking Device + Sensor Jammer + Veteran Instincts + Recon Specialist; Carnor Jax + Hull Upgrade + Push the Limit + Shield Upgrade + Royal Guard TIE; Dark Curse + Stealth Device
  • #39 - Michael McFarlin (5 pts, 273 MoV, flight 2): 5x Black Squadron Pilot + Predator; Black Squadron Pilot + Draw Their Fire
  • #40 - Aaron Bonar (5 pts, 267 MoV, flight 1): 2x Outer Rim Smuggler;2x Gold Squadron Pilot + Ion Cannon Turret
  • #41 - Isaac Whitehair (5 pts, 257 MoV, flight 1 & 2): Howlrunner; Alpha Squadron Pilot + Stealth Device; 2x Alpha Squadron Pilot; 2x Academy Pilot
  • #42 - Nick Sibicky (5 pts, 231 MoV, flight 1): Echo + Recon Specialist + Veteran Instincts + Advanced Cloaking Device; Bounty Hunter + Rebel Captive; Obsidian Squadron Pilot; Academy Pilot
  • #43 - Billy Graham (5 pts, 212 MoV, flight 1 & 2): 3x Alpha Squadron Pilot; 2x Royal Guard Pilot + Veteran Instincts
  • #43 - Gene Zuratynsky (5 pts, 212 MoV, flight 1): Carnor Jax + Veteran Instincts + Shield Upgrade + Hull Upgrade; Tetran Cowell + Veteran Instincts + Shield Upgrade; Whisper + Veteran Instincts + Advanced Cloaking Device
  • #45 - Jeremy Betsch (5 pts, 189 MoV, flight 1): Bounty Hunter + Recon Specialist; Omicron Group Pilot + Darth Vader; 3x Obsidian Squadron Pilot
  • #46 - Adam Livingston (5 pts, 183 MoV, flight 1): Whisper + Veteran Instincts + Advanced Cloaking Device; Dark Curse; Night Beast; 2x Scimitar Squadron Pilot
  • #47 - Ted Banach (5 pts, 166 MoV, flight 2): Chewbacca + C-3PO + Gunner + Marksmanship; Blue Squadron Pilot; Tarn Mision + R7 Astromech
  • #48 - Jason Becker (5 pts, 150 MoV, flight 1): Chewbacca + Push the Limit + Nien Nunb + C-3P0 + Millennium Falcon; Biggs; Tarn + R7
  • #49 - Howard Thomas Jr (3 pts, 111 MoV, flight 2): 3x Blue Squadron Pilot + Advanced Sensors; 2x Bandit Squadron Pilot
  • #50 - Matthew Court (0 pts, 122 MoV, flight 2): Whisper + Veteran Instincts + Fire Control System + Advanced Cloaking Device; Rexler Brath + Heavy Laser Cannon + Predator; Academy Pilot
  • #51 - Javier Perez (0 pts, 109 MoV, flight 2): Luke Skywalker + R2-D2 + Predator; 5x Tala Squadron Pilot
  • #52 - Evan Claassen (0 pts, 102 MoV, flight 1): Boba Fett + Veteran Instincts + Intelligence Agent; Echo + Advanced Cloaking Device + Adrenaline Rush; 2x Academy Pilot
  • #53 - Spencer Dickey (0 pts, 93 MoV, flight 2): Etahn A'baht + R3-A2; Grey Squadron Pilot + R2-D6 + Ion Cannon Turret + Draw Their Fire; 3x Tala Squadron Pilot
  • #54 - Frank Fleming (0 pts, 55 MoV, flight 2): Dutch Vander + Ion Cannon Turret; Hobbie Klivian + R3-A2; Dagger Squadron Pilot + Heavy Laser Cannon + Fire Control Systems; Bandit Squadron Pilot
  • #55 - Darryl McMillen (0 pts, 32 MoV, flight 1 & 2): Jan Ors + Squad Leader + Ion Cannon Turret; Biggs + R7 Astromech; Bandit Squadron Pilot + Homing Missile; Blue Squadron Pilot + Fire Control System
  • #56 - Josh Warren (0 pts, 23 MoV, flight 1 & 2): 2x Blue Squadron Pilot; Rookie Pilot; Bandit Squadron Pilot; Gold Squadron Pilot + Blaster Turret
  • #57 - Jeffrey Mason (0 pts, 0 MoV, flight 2): Han Solo + Veteran Instincts + C-3PO + Luke Skywalker + Millenium Falcon + Engine Upgrade; Tarn Mision + R7 Astromech; Tala Squadron Pilot
  • #57 - David West (0 pts, 0 MoV, flight ???): ???
  • #57 - Andrea Reitman (0 pts, 0 MoV, flight 2): Wedge Antilles; Etahn A'baht + Determination; Tarn Mision + R7 Astromech; Bandit Squadron Pilot
  • #57 - Ben Franzen (0 pts, 0 MoV, flight 2): Kyle Katarn + Moldy Crow + Blaster Turret + Recon Specialist + Veteran Instincts; Garven Dreis + R2-D6 + Veteran Instincts; Dutch Vander + Ion Cannon Turret; Bandit Squadron Pilot
  • #57 - Ron Longhi (0 pts, 0 MoV, flight 2): Kath Scarlet + Predator + Engine Upgrade + Rebel Captive; 4x Obsidian Squadron Pilot
  • #57 - Leander Smith (0 pts, 0 MoV, flight 2): Wedge Antilles; Biggs; Bandit Squadron Pilot + Concussion Missiles + Munitions Failsafe; Blue Squadron Pilot + Advanced Sensors

 
Australia (August 23)

Location: Canberra, Australia
Venue Name: Good Games Canberra
Legal expansions / waves: through wave 4
Tournament format: 5 rounds of Swiss, cut to top 8
Info:

Australian Facebook group: https://www.facebook.com/groups/australian.xwing/

Event pictures: https://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.282164858648112.1073741838.162768580587741&type=1

Battle Report by winner: http://community.fantasyflightgames.com/index.php?/topic/114953-2014-australian-nationals-tournament-report-long/

Attendance: 53

  • Winner (Morgan Reid, #2 Swiss): Whisper + Veteran Instincts + Fire Control System + Rebel Captive, Advanced Cloaking Device; Howlrunner + Swarm Tactics; 3x Academy Pilot
  • 2nd place (Chris Hark, #6 Swiss): Chewbacca + Engine Upgrade + Millennium Falcon + C-3PO + Gunner + Push the Limit; Ibitsam + Engine upgrade + Heavy Laser Cannon + Push the Limit 
  • Top 4: (Damien Wright #4 Swiss, lost to 2nd place): Etahn + Swarm Tactics; Roark + Ion Cannon; 2x Rookie Pilot
  • Top 4 (Sean Darby, #8 Swiss, lost to winner): Chewbacca + Predator + Gunner + Millennium Falcon; 4x Bandit Squadron Pilot
  • Top 8 (David Side, #1 Swiss, lost to Sean): 3x Blue Squadron Pilot + Advanced Sensors; 2x Bandit Squadron Pilot
  • Top 8 (Steven Do, #3 Swiss, lost to 2nd place): Whisper - Vet Int, Fire Control, Advanced Cloaking Device; Omicron Group Pilot + Darth Vader; Sontir Fel + Push the Limit + Hull Upgrade + Shield Upgrade
  • Top 8 (Troy McIntyre #5 Swiss, lost to Damien): 3x Dagger Squadron Pilot + Heavy Laser Cannon + Fire Control System
  • Top 8: (Lee Connor, #7 Swiss, lost to winner): Wedge; 2x Blue Squadron Pilot + Ion Cannon; Rookie Pilot
  • #9: ???
  • #10: ???
  • #11 (3-2, 672 MoV): Chewbacca + Predator + Gunner + Millennium Falcon; Gold Squadron Pilot + Ion Cannon Turret + R2; 2x Bandit Squadron Pilot
  • #12: ???
  • #13: Cracken; Garven; Gold Squadron Pilot + Ion Cannon Turret; Biggs + R5-P9 (missing 4 points of upgrades)
  • #?: (Scott Annable, 3-2 Swiss): Echo + Advanced Cloaking Device + Advanced Sensors + Outmaneuver + Rebel Captive; Howlrunner + Decoy; 3x Academy Pilot

 

Germany (August 24)

Location: Kirchen, Germany

Venue Name: Deutsche Meisterschaften Heidelberger Spieleverlag
Legal expansions: everything through wave 4
Attendance: 78
Info: http://forum.hds-fantasy.de/viewtopic.php?f=303&t=18196

Format: 5 rounds of Swiss, Final Cut to Top 8

Stats per player are: points - MoV - SoS

  • Winner (Nick Brökelmann, 6 after Swiss, 20 - 824 - 80): Whisper + Veteran Instincts + Intelligence Agent + Advanced Cloaking Device; Bounty Hunter + Recon Specialist; Omicron Group Pilot
    + Darth Vader
  • 2nd place (Kai Wassong, #8 Swiss, 20 - 800 - 75): Whisper + Veteran Instincts + Fire-Control System + Advanced Cloaking Device; 5x Academy Pilot
  • Top 4 (Alex S., #4 Swiss, 20 - 846 - 75, lost to 2nd place): Han Solo + C-3PO + Luke Skywalker + Determination + Engine Upgrade + Millennium Falcon; 3x Bandit Squadron Pilot
  • Top 4 (Brian F., #2 Swiss, 25 - 920 - 83, lost to winner): Wedge Antilles + Push the Limit; Airen Cracken + Wingman; Biggs; Rookie Pilot 
  • Top 8 (Maik P. #1 Swiss, 25 - 1000 - 70, lost to 2nd place): Chewbacca + Predator + Gunner + C-3P0 + Millennium Falcon; Corran Horn + Veteran Instincts + Engine Upgrade + Fire-Control System + R2-D2
  • Top 8 (Jörg K. #3 Swiss, 20 - 847 - 55, lost to winner): Han Solo + Engine Upgrade + Millennium Falcon + Veteran Instincts + Gunner + C-3P0; Corran Horn + Fire-Control System + Push the Limit
  • Top 8 (Jan T. #5 Swiss, 20 - 846 - 70, lost to Lost to Alex): Han Solo + Veteran Instincts + Luke Skywalker + C3-P0 + Millennium Falcon; Corran Horn + Veteran Instincts + Fire Control System + R2-D2
  • Top 8 (Markus G, #7 Swiss, 20 - 800 - 85, lost to Brian): Han Solo + Veteran Instincts + Millennium Falcon + Engine Upgrade + Luke Skywalker + C-3P0; Biggs Darklighter; Tala Squadron Pilot
  • 9. - Sebastian G. - 20 - 800 - 70: Corran Horn + Veteran Instincts + R2-D2 + Fire-Control System + Engine Upgrade; 2x Blue Squadron Pilot + Ion Cannon + Fire-Control System
  • 10. - Patrick R. - 20 - 729 - 79: Han Solo + Veteran Instincts + Gunner + C-3PO + Engine Upgrade + Millennium Falcon; 3x Tala Squadron Pilots
  • 11. - Philipp S. - 20 - 708 - 81: Han Solo + R2-D2 + Veteran Instincts + Millennium Falcon; Chewbacca + C-3PO + Predator
  • 12 - Andreas K. - 20 - 639 - 58: ???
  • 13. - Ulrich M. - 19 - 638 - 57: Han Solo + C-3PO + Veteran Instincts + Luke Skywalker + Engine Upgrade + Millennium Falcon; Dagger Squadron Pilot + Fire-Control System; Bandit Squadron Pilot
  • 14. - Jan Hendrik T. - 18 - 550 - 68: Han Solo (missing upgrades); 3x Bandit Squadron Pilot
  • 15. - Christian L. - 16 - 646 - 69: Han Solo + Gunner + Veteran Instincts + Engine Upgrade + Millenium Falcon; 3x Tala Squadron Pilot
  • 16. - Chris A. - 16 - 596 - 69: Han Solo + Engine Upgrade + Luke Skywalker + Veteran Instincts + C-3PO + Millennium Falcon; 2x Tala Squadron Pilot; Bandit Squadron Pilot
  • 17. - Christoph K. - 15 - 741 - 58: Wedge Antilles + Veteran Instincts + R3-A2; Airen Cracken + Veteran Instincts; 3x Bandit Squadron Pilot + Concussion Missiles
  • 18. - Sascha W. - 15 - 730 - 61: 3x Bounty Hunter
  • 19. - David L. - 15 - 687 - 70: Han Solo + Veteran Instincts + C-3P0 + Gunner + Millennium Falcon; Lieutenant Blount + Veteran Instincts + Assault Missiles; Tala Squadron Pilot
  • 20. - Andrew O. - 15 - 655 - 58: ???
  • 21. - Oliver M. - 15 - 650 - 65: Carnor Jax + Push the Limit; 2x Firespray + Seismic Charges
  • 22. - Paul N. - 15 - 646 - 70: Krassis Trelix + Heavy Laser Cannon + Seismic Charges; Bounty Hunter + Seismic Charges; Howlrunner + Swarm Tactics
  • 23. - Till Simon - 15 - 638 - 58: Han Solo + Veteran Instincts + Millennium Falcon + Engine Upgrade + Luke Skywalker + C-3P0; Biggs Darklighter; Tala Squadron Pilot
  • 24. - Benjamin F. - 15 - 627 - 58: ???
  • 25. - Thomas L. - 15 - 625 - 63: ???
  • 26. - Sascha G. - 15 - 596 - 76: Han Solo + Veteran Instincts + Engine Upgrade + C-3PO + Millenium Falcon; 3x Tala Squadron Pilot
  • 27. - Alex H. - 15 - 591 - 65: Wedge Antilles + Swarm Tactics; "Dutch" Vander + Ion Cannon Turret + Flecette Torpedos; Bandit Squadron Pilot + Assault Missiles; Blue Squadron Pilot
  • 28. - Holger E. - 15 - 582 - 72: ???
  • 29. - Wolfgang M. - 15 - 568 - 80: Wedge Antilles; Jek Porkins + Veteran Instincts; Tarn Mison; Lieutenant Blount + Veteran Instincts + Ion Pulse Missiles
  • 30. - Thorsten K. - 15 - 544 - 65: Han Solo; Blackmoon Squadron Pilot + Push the Limit
  • 31. - Alexander I. - 15 - 522 - 56: Wedge + Swarm Tactics; Biggs; Tarn; Rookie Pilot
  • 32. - Peer W. - 13 - 589 - 60: Wedge Antilles + Swarm Tactics; Biggs Darklighter; 2x Blue Squadron Pilot
  • 33. - Erol C. - 13 - 584 - 49: Whisper + Veteran Instincts + Advanced Cloaking Device + Fire-Control System; 5x Academy Pilot
  • 34. - Sebastian S. - 13 - 564 - 58: ???
  • 35. - Robert H. - 13 - 534 - 45: 2x Dagger Squadron Pilot + Advanced Sensors; 2x Gold Squadron Pilot + Ion Cannon Turret
  • 36. - Marcel W. - 13 - 492 - 70: Whisper + Advanced Cloaking Device + Fire-Control System + Veteran Instincts; Soontir Fel + Push the Limit + Shield Upgrade + Targeting Computer + Royal Guard Tie; Omnicron Group Pilot + Darth Vader
  • 37. - Björn K. - 13 - 458 - 56: ???
  • 38. - Martin F. - 11 - 482 - 46: ???
  • 39. - Julian A. - 10 - 591 - 61: Chewbacca + Draw Their Fire + R2-D2 + C-3PO + Millennium Falcon; Lando Calrissian + Draw Their Fire + Nien Numb + Recon Specialist
  • 40. - Joost B. - 10 - 586 - 49: ???
  • 41. - Matthias F. - 10 - 574 - 61: Soontir Fel + Push The Limit; Howlrunner + 4x Obsidian Squadron Pilot
  • 42. - Matthias G. - 10 - 555 - 62: Han Solo + Veteran Instincts + Gunner + Tactician; Wedge Antilles + Veteran Instincts + R2-D2; Bandit Squadron Pilot
  • 43. - Roland R. - 10 - 519 - 75: Rexler Brath + Veteran Instincts + Ion Pulse Missiles + Munitions Failsafe; Howlrunner + Determination; 3x Obsidian Squadron Pilot
  • 44. - Dominik B. - 10 - 513 - 40: Echo; Whisper; Avenger Squadron Pilot + Push the Limit
  • 45. - Marcel O. - 10 - 511 - 70: Gamma Squadron Pilot + Ion Pulse Missile + Proton Bombs + Cluster Missiles; Howlrunner; 4x Obsidian Squadron Pilots
  • 46. - Serkan S. - 10 - 508 - 53: Echo + Veteran Instincts + Fire-Control System + Advanced Cloaking Device + Mercenary Copilot; Howlrunner + Swarm Tactics; Black Squadron Pilot + Swarm Tactics; 2x Academy Pilot
  • 47. - Christoph H. - 10 - 505 - 75: Whisper + Veteran Instincts + Fire-Control System + Gunner + Advanced Cloaking Device; Soontir Fel + Push the Limit; Omicron Group Pilot + Darth Vader
  • 48. - Alexander L. - 10 - 494 - 48: ???
  • 49. - Markus K. - 10 - 493 - 63: Echo + Advanced Cloaking Device + Veteran Instincts; 3x Black Squadron Pilot + Predator; Black Squadron Pilot
  • 50. - David R. - 10 - 483 - 64: ???
  • 51. - Rüdiger L. - 10 - 480 - 43: Dark Curse; 7x Academy Pilot
  • 52. - Björn H. - 10 - 477 - 53: Corran Horn + FCS + Adrenaline Rush; Airen Cracken + Adrenaline Rush; 2x Rookie Pilot
  • 53. - Sebastian B. - 10 - 467 - 75: Whisper; 5x Academy Pilot
  • 54. - Florian S. - 10 - 466 - 55: Lando Calrissian + Millennium Falcon + Nien Numb + Push the Limit; Biggs Darklighter; Roark Garnet + Recon Specialist + Blaster Turret
  • 55. - Tobias T. - 10 - 452 - 55: Biggs Darklighter + R2-F2 + Stealth Device; Airen Cracken + Veteran Instincts; 2x Blue Squadron Pilot + Fire-Control System
  • 56. - Björn M. - 10 - 446 - 45: ???
  • 57. - Bülent A. - 10 - 436 - 33: Dark Curse + Stealth Device; Night Beast; Omicron Group Pilot + Darth Vader; 2x Omicron Group Pilot
  • 58. - Andreas R. - 10 - 369 - 58: Whisper + Veteran Instincts + Advanced Cloaking Device + Fire-Control System; Echo + Veteran Instincts + Advanced Cloaking Device + Fire-Control System; 2x Academy Pilot
  • 59. - Marcel L. - 10 - 350 - 55: ???
  • 60. - Martin L. - 8 - 492 - 41: 2x Gold Squadron Pilot + Flechette Torpedo + Ion Cannon Turret + Munitions Failsafe; Gold Squadron Pilot + Flechette Torpedo + Ion Cannon Turret; Gold Squadron Pilot + Ion Cannon Turret
  • 61. - Johannes N. - 8 - 399 - 54: ???
  • 62. - Tim L. - 8 - 389 - 28: Rexler Brath + Veteran Instincts + Ion Cannon; Soontir Fel + Push The Limit; Omicron Group Pilot + Ion Cannon + Tactician + Advanced Sensors
  • 63. - Maxim P. - 5 - 464 - 58: ???
  • 64. - Martin B. - 5 - 439 - 59: Kath Scarlet + Recon Specialist + Predator; Colonel Vessery + Predator; Howlrunner
  • 65. - Markus K. - 5 - 421 - 48: Bounty Hunter + Heavy Laser Cannon + Gunner; 4x Obsidian Squadron Pilot
  • 66. - Christian B. - 5 - 415 - 41: Colonel Jendon + Weapons Engineer; Bounty Hunter + Slave-1 + Flechette Torpedo; Bounty Hunter + Darth Vader
  • 67. - Frank B. - 5 - 351 - 28: 3x Rookie Pilot; 3x Bandit Squadron Pilot
  • 68. - Ronny S. - 5 - 319 - 31: ???
  • 69. - Andreas W. - 5 - 312 - 63: Whisper + Veteran Instincts + Advanced Cloaking Device + Rebel Captive; Howlrunner + Veteran Instincts; Obsidian Squadron Pilot
  • 70. - Jori K. - 5 - 308 - 38: ???
  • 71. - Marcel v. R. - 5 - 298 - 45: ???
  • 72. - Alex P. - 5 - 266 - 50: Airen Cracken + Concussion Missiles; 4x Bandit Squadron Pilot + Concussion Missiles; Bandit Squadron Pilot
  • 73. - Thorben W. - 5 - 229 - 48: Han Solo + C-3PO; Corran Horn
  • 74. - Joel D. - 5 - 222 - 53: ???
  • 75. - Franz K. - 3 - 134 - 23: Carnor Jax + Royal Guard Tie + Stealth Device + Push The Limit + Targeting Computer; Soontir Fel + Royal Guard Tie + Stealth Device + Push The Limit + Targeting Computer; Turr Phennir + Royal Guard Tie + Stealth Device + Veteran Instincts + Targeting Computer
  • 76. - Daniel B. - 0 - 430 - 63: Rexler Brath + Veteran Instincts + Cluster Missiles + Engine Upgrade; Carnor Jax + Push The Limit; 2x Academy Pilot
  • 77. - Alexander E. - 0 - 251 - 40: ???
  • 78. - Alexander C. - 0 - 66 - 41: Whisper + Veteran Instincts + Advanced Cloaking Device + Tactician; Carnor Jax + Veteran Instincts + Stealth Device; Gamma Squadron Pilot + Munitions Failsafe + Ion Pulse Missiles + Assault Missiles + Seismic Charges 

 

Poland (August 30-31)

Location: Warsaw, Poland
Venue Name: High School NR 92
Legal expansions: through wave 4

Info: http://www.x-wing.pl/mistrzostwa-polski-2014/  
Attendance: 71
Format: August 30: 5 Swiss rounds with cut to Top 16; August 31: Top 16 Elimination rounds

(last name, first name)

  • Winner - Rzepiński Maciej (#1 after Swiss, 25 pts, 816 MoV): Han Solo + Millennium Falcon + Luke Skywalker + C-3PO + Veteran Instincts + Engine Upgrade; 2x Tala Squadron Pilot; Bandit Squadron Pilot
  • 2nd place - Kejna Krzysztof (#2 after Swiss, 25 pts, 792 MoV): Wedge + R2-D2; Biggs; 2x Rookie Pilot
  • Top 4 - Kuligowski Paweł (#7 after Swiss, 20 pts, 714 MoV, lost to winner): Howlrunner + Stealth Device; Black Squadron Pilot + Draw Their Fire; 3x Obsidian Squadron Pilot; 2x Academy Pilot
  • Top 4 - Off Jenkins (#9 after Swiss, 20 pts, 688 MoV, lost to 2nd place): Chewbacca + Gunner + C-3PO; Roark + Tactician + Ion Cannon Turret; 2x Bandit Squadron Pilot
  • Top 8 - Reszleski Andrzej (#4 after Swiss, 20 pts, 752 MoV, lost to Off Jenkins): Han Solo + Gunner + Recon Specialist + Veteran Instincts; Wedge + R7-T1 + Veteran Instincts; Bandit Squadron Pilot
  • Top 8 - Bereza Piotr (#5 after Swiss, 20 pts, 740 MoV, lost to winner): Han Solo + Veteran Instincts; Wedge + Swarm Tactics; Rookie Pilot
  •  Top 8  - Grzymała Karol (#11 after Swiss, 20 pts, 666 MoV, lost to 2nd place): Rexler Brath + Heavy Laser Cannon + Outmaneuver; Captain Jonus + Assault Missiles + Determination + Munitions Failsafe; Omicron Group Pilot + Vader
  • Top 8 - Podgórski Mateusz (#14 after Swiss, 18 pts, 606 MoV, lost to Kuligowski Paweł): Whisper + Rebel Captive + Fire Control System + Veteran Instincts + Advanced Cloaking Device; Omicron Group Pilot + Vader; 2x Black Squadron Pilot + Predator
  • Top 16 - Pafawag Paweł (#3 after Swiss, 20 pts, 844 MoV, lost to Podgórski Mateusz): Whisper + Tactician + Veteran Instincts + Fire control System + Advanced Cloaking Device; Rexler Brath + Predator + Ion Cannon; Backstabber
  •  Top 16 - Siedlecki Jakub (#6 after Swiss, 20 pts, 715 MoV, lost to Grzymała Karol): Echo + Advanced Cloaking Device + Fire Control System + Outmaneuver + Rebel Captive; Howlrunner; Dark Curse; 2x Academy Pilot
  • Top 16 - Zygarowicz Remigiusz (#8 after Swiss, 20 pts, 696 MoV, lost to Off Jenkins): Han Solo + Gunner + Veteran Instincts; 2x Red Squadron Pilot + R2
  • Top 16 - Chlebowski Jacek (#10 after Swiss, 20 pts, 685 MoV, lost to Kuligowski Paweł): Wedge; Wes Janson + Veteran Instincts; Corran Horn + Fire Control System + Push the Limit + R2
  • Top 16 - Brzana Radek (#12 after Swiss, 20 pts, 623 MoV, lost to Bereza Piot): Han Solo + Veteran Instincts + Millennium Falcon; Dagger Squadron Pilot + Advanced Sensors; Tala Squadron Pilot; Bandit Squadron Pilot
  • Top 16 - Grudzień Michał (#13 after Swiss, 18 pts, 703 MoV, lost to Reszleski Andrzej): Soontir Fel + Push the Limit + Stealth Device + Hull Upgrade; Howlrunner + Wingman + Hull Upgrade; Whisper + Veteran Instincts + Advanced Cloaking Device + Navigator
  • Top 16  - Przybyło Marcin (#15 after Swiss, 15 pts, 647 MoV, lost to 2nd place): Chewbacca + Draw Their Fire + Tactican + Millennium Falcon + C-3PO; Garven; Biggs
  • Top 16 - Czapik Przemysław (#16 after Swiss, 15 pts, 632 MoV, lost to winner): Kyle Katarn + Blaster Turret + Recon Specialist + Moldy Crow; Garven; Blue Squadron Pilot; Rookie Pilot
  • #17 - Bajor Kamil (15 pts, 629 MoV): 
  • #18 - Gośliński Radek (15 pts, 617 MoV): 
  • #19 - Mikołaj Szenk (15 pts, 609 MoV): 
  • #20 - Widłak Łukasz (15 pts, 605 MoV): 
  • #21 - Pruszkowski Karol (15 pts, 601 MoV): 
  • #22 - Lewandowski Maciej (15 pts, 591 MoV): 
  • #23 - Kolasinski Michał (15 pts, 580 MoV): 
  • #24 - Drozd Michał (15 pts, 564 MoV): 
  • #25 - Krauze Paweł (15 pts, 553 MoV): 
  • #26 - Czosnowski Łukasz (15 pts, 541 MoV): 
  • #27 - Szymkowiak Paweł (15 pts, 541 MoV): 
  • #28 - Matuszewski Mateusz (15 pts, 524 MoV): 
  • #29 - Konieczna Malwina (15 pts, 502 MoV): 
  • #30 - Hatała Szymon (15 pts, 492 MoV): 
  • #31 - Adamski Adam (15 pts, 489 MoV): 
  • #32 - Sienkiewicz Robert (13 pts, 603 MoV): 
  • #33 - Keller Michał (13 pts, 588 MoV): 
  • #34 - Wielewski Michał (13 pts, 574 MoV): 
  • #35 - Keja Tomasz (13 pts, 536 MoV): 
  • #36 - Cyganik Kacper (13 pts, 517 MoV): 
  • #37 - Vukic Filip (10 pts, 618 MoV): 
  • #38 - Kozak Łukasz (10 pts, 574 MoV): 
  • #39 - Gogacz Robert (10 pts, 505 MoV): 
  • #40 - Drozdowski Tomasz (10 pts, 478 MoV): 
  • #41 - Pilch Piotr (10 pts, 468 MoV): 
  • #42 - Syta Paweł (10 pts, 462 MoV): 
  • #43 - Borowski Jacek (10 pts, 457 MoV): 
  • #44 - Sokołowski Murycy (10 pts, 452 MoV): 
  • #45 - Rudnicki Łukasz (10 pts, 451 MoV): 
  • #46 - Taperk Paweł (10 pts, 433 MoV): 
  • #47 - Krzysiek Jakubowski (10 pts, 415 MoV): 
  • #48 - Dominiczak Damian (10 pts, 409 MoV): 
  • #49 - Fuczkiewicz Konrad (10 pts, 408 MoV): 
  • #50 - Kukla Łukasz (10 pts, 393 MoV): 
  • #51 - Nolbert tadeusz (10 pts, 364 MoV): 
  • #52 - Tecław Krzysztof (10 pts, 359 MoV): 
  • #53 - Huppert Łukasz (10 pts, 356 MoV): 
  • #54 - Henze Chris (10 pts, 356 MoV): 
  • #55 - Kurek Maciej (10 pts, 326 MoV): 
  • #56 - Niedzielski Przemek (10 pts, 311 MoV): 
  • #57 - Szczęsny Jacek (9 pts, 586 MoV): 
  • #58 - Romasiuk Piotr (9 pts, 463 MoV): 
  • #59 - Jałocha Lukasz (6 pts, 376 MoV): 
  • #60 - Pawlica Pawlica (5 pts, 377 MoV): 
  • #61 - WażnyRafał (5 pts, 364 MoV): 
  • #62 - Cała Arkadiusz (5 pts, 345 MoV): 
  • #63 - Javanovski Srdjan (5 pts, 325 MoV): 
  • #64 - Santorski Daniel (5 pts, 293 MoV): 
  • #65 - Toczeski Artur (5 pts, 290 MoV): 
  • #66 - Stepian Michał (5 pts, 280 MoV): 
  • #67 - Czosnowski Marek (5 pts, 266 MoV): 
  • #68 - Cenkar Wojciech (5 pts, 249 MoV): 
  • #69 - Ludwiniak Piotr (5 pts, 174 MoV): 
  • #70 - Naprawski Marcin (0 pts, 229 MoV): 
  • #71 - Wasilak Adam (0 pts, 153 MoV): 

 

Netherlands (September 7)

Location: Leiden, Netherlands

Venus Name: Tafelridder
Legal expansions: through wave 4
Info: http://www.gwhobby.net/forum/index.php?PHPSESSID=c9da764ad2c6e69942d43e089b9a0940&topic=18532.0

Summary: http://www.xwingminiaturesgame.com/squad-list-rebels/nationals-review-the-netherlands/

Battle report: http://community.fantasyflightgames.com/index.php?/topic/121468-netherlands-nationals-overview/

Battle report: http://community.fantasyflightgames.com/index.php?/topic/121500-another-dutch-nationals-report/

Battle report: http://community.fantasyflightgames.com/index.php?/topic/121479-dutch-nationals-report/

Attendance: 36

Format: 6 rounds of Swiss

  • #1: (5-0, 951 MoV): Whisper + Veteran Instincts + Advanced Cloaking Device + Rebel Captive; 5x Academy Pilots
  • #2: 4x Obsidian Squadron Pilot; 2x Academy Pilot; Omicon Group Shuttle + Darth Vader
  • #3: Luke Skywalker; Tarn Mison + R7 Astromech; Blue Squadron Pilot + Fire Control Systems; Gold Squadron Pilot + Ion Cannon Turret
  • #4: Whisper + Advanced Cloaking Device + Fire Control Systems + Veteran insticts; Howlrunner; 3x Academy Pilots
  • #5: Echo + Veteran Instincts + Fire Control Systems + Gunner + Advanced Cloaking Device; Howlrunner + Stealth Device; 3x Academy pilots
  • #6: Han Solo + Veteran Instincts + Luke Skywalker + C-3Po + Engine Upgrade + Millenium Falcon; Biggs Darklighter; Tala Squadron
  • #7: Whisper + Rebel Captive + Fire Control Systems + Veteran Instincts + Advanced Cloaking Device; 2x Black Squadron Pilot + Predator; Omicron Group Pilot + Darth Vader
  • #8: Whisper + Advanced Cloaking Device + Veteran Instincts + Fire Control Systems; Echo + Advanced Cloaking Device + Veteran Instincts + Intelligence Agent; 2x Academy Pilots
  • #9: Wedge Antilles + Swarm Tactics + Shield Upgrade; Luke Skywalker + R2-D2; Biggs Darklighter + Hull Upgrade
  • #10: Captain Yorr + Darth Vader + Intelligence Agent; 3x Saber Squadron Pilot + Push the Limit
  • #11: Boba Fett + Veteran Instincts + Engine Upgrade; Howlrunner + Swarm Tactics + 3x Academy Pilots
  • #12: Han Solo + Veteran instincts + Millennium falcon + Gunner + Flight instructor + Engine upgrade; 3x Tala Squadron
  • #13: Soontir Fel + Targeting Computer + Push the Limit; Colonel Vessery + Heavy Laser Cannon + Veteran Instincts; Omicron Group Pilot + Advanced Sensors
  • #14: Han Solo + Engine Upgrade + Millenium Falcon + Push the Limit + Nien Numb + Gunner; 3x Tala Squadron Pilot
  • #15: Turr Phennir + Veteran Instincts + Stealth Device; Krassis Trelix + Heavy Laser Cannon; Dark Curse; Academy Pilot
  • #16: Whisper + Veteran Instincts + Advanced Cloaking Device + Fire Control Systems; Colonel Vessery + Veteran Instincts; 2x Academy Pilots
  • #17: Colonel Vessery + Heavy Laser Cannon; Soontir Fel + Push the Limit + Targeting Computer; Academy Pilot + Targeting Computer; Academy Pilot
  • #18: Kath Scarlet + Rebel Captive + Veteran Instincts + Engine Upgrade; Bounty Hunter + Recon Specialist; Backstabber
  • #19: Whisper + Advanced Cloaking Device + Weapons engineer + Fire Control Systems + Veteran Instincts; Howlrunner + Swarm Tactics; 3x Academy Pilots
  • #20: Soontir + Fel + Push the Limit + Royal Guard TIE + Targeting Computer + Stealth Device; Howlrunner + Stealth Device; Black Squadron Pilot + Shield Upgrade + Draw their Fire; 2x Academy Pilot
  • #21: 2x Dagger Squadron Pilot + Advanced Sensors; 2x Red Squadron Pilot
  • #22: Krassis Trelix + Engine Upgrade + Heavy Laser Cannon; Boba Fett + Engine Upgrade + Navigator + Predator
  • #23: Ibitsam + Swarm tactics; Roark Garnet + Blaster Turret + Recon Specialist; 2x Blue Squadron Pilots
  • #24: Chewbacca + Push the Limit + Gunner + Nien Numb + Millenium Falcon; Gold Squadron Pilot + Ion Cannon Turret; Rookie Pilot + R2-D2
  • #25: Whisper + Advanced Cloaking Device + Fire Control Systems + Veteran Instincts; Echo + Advanced Cloaking Device + Veteran instincts + Fire Control Systems; Omicron Group Pilot + Darth Vader
  • #26: ???
  • #27: Biggs Darklighter; 2x Blue Squadron Pilot + Advanced Sensors; Gold Squadron Pilot + R2 Astromech + Ion Cannon Turret
  • #28: Wedge Antilles + Predator + R7 Astromech; Roark Garnett + Moldy Crow + Ion Cannon Turret + Nien Numb; Blue Squadron + Advanced Sensors; Tala Squadron Pilot
  • #29: Han Solo + Veteran Instincts + Gunner + C-3Po + Millenium Falcon + Engine Upgrade; Lieutenant Blount + Assault Missiles; 
    Bandit Squadron Pilot + Assault Missiles + Munitions Failsafe
  • #30: Echo + Advanced Cloaking Device + Fire Control Systems + Veteran Instincts; Krassis Trelix + Ion Cannon; 2x Academy pilots
  • #31: Ten Numb + Autoblaster + Marksmanship; Ethan A’baht + Veteran instincts; Biggs Darklighter + R2-F2
  • #32: Ethan A’baht; 2x Blue squadron Pilot; Blue Squadron Pilot + Fire Control System
  • #33: Ibitsam + Autoblaster; Biggs Darklighter; Red Squadron Pilot; Green Squadron Pilot
  • #34: Jan Ors + Veteran Instincts + Ion Cannon Turret + Nien Numb + Engine Ugrade; Horton Salm + R2-D6 + Veteran Instincts + Ion Cannon Turret + 2x Proton Torpedo; Airen Cracken + Veteran instincts + Ion Pulse Missile + Munitions Failsafe
  • #35: Han Solo + Veteran Instincts + Engine Upgrade + Luke Skywalker + C3P0 + Millenium Falcon; 2x Tala Squadron Pilot; Bandit Squadron Pilot
  • #36: Echo + Advanced Cloaking Device + Recon Specialist; Howlrunner + Swarm Tactics + Stealth Device; Dark Curse; 2x Academy Pilots

 

Malaysia (September 27)

Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Venue name: Spartan Games Arena
info: http://spartangamesarena.com/star-wars-x-wing-malaysian-nationals-2014/
Format: 5 rounds of Swiss, cut to Top 8
Legal expansions: through wave 4. Rebel aces and wave 5 not legal.
Attendance: 24

  • Winner: Nicholas Wong (100 squad points, #2 Swiss, 20 pts 685 MoV): Han Solo + Veteran Instinct + Gunner + Chewbacca Crew + Engine Upgrade; Jan Ors + Veteran Instinct + Blaster Turret + Recon Specialist + Engine Upgrade + Moldy Crow Title
  • 2nd place: Christopher Choy (100 squad points, #1 Swiss, 21 pts, 779 MoV): Whisper + Veteran Instinct + Gunner + Fire Control System + ACD; Echo + Outmanuevre + Intelligence Agent + Fire Control System + ACD; Backstabber
  • Top 4: Riznal Abidin (98 squad points, #3 Swiss, 19 pts, 676 MoV - Lost to Christopher Choy): Howlrunner + Push The Limit; 5x Obsidian Pilot; Academy Pilot
  • Top 4: Tan Jia Yit (100 squad points, #4 Swiss, 18 pts, 597 MoV - Lost to WINNER): Blue Squadron Pilot + Advanced Sensors; Roark Garnet + Ion Cannon Turret; Biggs Darklighter; Tarn Mison + R2-D6 + Swarm Tactics
  • Top 8: Rizal Abdullah (99 squad points, #5 Swiss, 16 pts, 559 MoV - Lost to Jia Yit): Whisper + Veteran Instinct + Fire Control System + ACD; Howlrunner + Stealth Device; Mauler Mithel; 2x Academy Pilot
  • Top 8: Azhari Razak (100 squad points, #6 Swiss, 15 pts, 650 MoV - Lost to Riznal Abidin): Han Solo + Push The Limit + C-3PO + Luke Skywalker Crew + Engine Upgrade + Millennium Falcon Title; 3x Bandit Squadron
  • Top 8: Chuah Seong Chin (98 squad points, #7 Swiss, 15 pts, 617 MoV - Lost to WINNER); Whisper + Veteran Instinct + Gunner + Fire Control System + ACD; Soontir Fel + Push The Limit; Captain Yorr
  • Top 8: Rhitauddin @ Cikgu Din (99 squad points, 8th Swiss, 15 pts, 576 MoV - Lost to Christopher Choy): Whisper + Veteran Instinct + Rebel Captive + ACD; Carnor Jax + Push The Limit + Hull Upgrade + Stealth Device + Royal Guard Pilot Title; 2x Academy Pilot
  • #9: Chris Koh (99 squad points, 15 pts, 540 MoV): Lando Calrissian + Draw Their Fire + Nien Nunb + Han Solo Crew; Chewbacca + Draw Their Fire + R2-D2 + C-3PO + Millennium Falcon Title
  • #10: Chong Hin (99 squad points, 15 pts, 527 MoV): Whisper + Veteran Instinct + Gunner + Fire Control System + ACD; Soontir Fel + Push The Limit + Hull Upgrade + Stealth Device + Royal Guard Pilot Title; Dark Curse + Stealth Device
  • #11: Yeo Leck Koon (100 squad points, 13 pts, 574 MoV): Whisper + Veteran Instinct + Fire Control System + ACD; Boba Fett + Veteran Instinct + Rebel Captive + Seismic Charge; Backstabber + Stealth Device
  • #12: James Leu (100 squad points, 10 pts, 538 MoV): Corran Horn + Veteran Instinct + R3-A2 + Fire Control System; Ibtisam + Predator + Sensor Jammer; Biggs Darklighter
  • #13: Yeoh Hong Yip (100 squad points, 10 pts, 522 MoV): Captain Jonus; 2x Onyx Squadron Pilot + Heavy Laser Cannon
  • #14: Justin Lim (100 squad points, 10 pts, 474 MoV); Luke Skywalker + Veteran Instinct; Biggs Darklighter; Tarn Mison + R3-A2; Lt Blount + Deadeye + Ion Pulse Missile
  • #15: Arzmi Bakar (99 squad points, 10 pts, 402 MoV): Wedge Antiles + R2-D2 + Proton Torpedoes; Biggs Darklighter; 2x Tala Squadron + Cluster Missiles
  • #16: Yee Seang (99 squad points, 10 pts, 384 MoV): Howlrunner + Push The Limit; 6x Obsidian Squadron Pilot
  • #17: Ravin Ramday (100 squad points, 10 pts, 362 MoV): Han Solo + Veteran Instinct + Luke Skywalker Crew + C-3PO + Engine Upgrade + Millennium Falcon Title; Biggs Darklighter; Tala Squadron
  • #18: Eric Chiang (99 squad points, 10 pts, 338 MoV): Wedge Antiles + Predator; Corran Horn + Push The Limit + R2 + Fire Control System; 2x Tala Squadron
  • #19: Matthew Ting (99 squad points, 8 pts, 552 MoV): Whisper + Veteran Instinct + Rebel Captive + Fire Control System + ACD; Howlrunner; 3x Obsidian Squadron Pilot
  • #20: Casey Chen (99 squad points, 6 pts, 234 MoV): Rexler Brath (Tie Defender) Marksmanship + Ion Cannon + Shield Upgrade; Black Squadron Pilot (Tie Fighter) Push The Limit; Black Squadron Pilot (Tie Fighter) Hull Upgrade; Black Squadron Pilot (Tie Fighter) Opportunist
  • #21: Shazli Aziz (99 squad points, 5 pts, 377 MoV): Biggs Darklighter + R2-D2 + Shield Upgrade; 2x Dagger Squadron Pilot + Advanced Sensors; Bandit Squadron Pilot
  • #22: Soo Tian Lun (100 squad points, 5 pts, 325 MoV): Whisper + Veteran Instinct + Fire Control System + ACD; Echo + Veteran Instinct + Fire Control System + ACD; Omicron Group Pilot + Darth Vader
  • #23: Iqbal Rahim (99 squad points, 3 pts, 372 MoV): Wedge Antilles + R5-P9 + Swarm Tactics; Etahn A’baht + R2-D2 + Draw Their Fire; Biggs Darklighter + R2-F2
  • #24: Evander Seah (100 squad points, 1 pts, 340 MoV): Chewbacca + Veteran Instinct; Etahn A’baht + Hull Upgrade; Green Squadron Pilot + Hull Upgrade

 

Spain (September 27)

Location: Madrid, Spain
Venus Name: NH Parque de las Avenidas
Legal expansions: through wave 4
Attendance: 149
Format: 5 rounds of Swiss, Final Cut to Top 8

Info:

http://www.rojocinco.es/2014/09/nacional-x-wing-2014-resumen-y.html

http://www.rojocinco.es/2014/10/listas-nacional-2014.html

(points/MoV) listed after each rank

  • Winner (Tomás Vargas Serrano, #1 in Swiss, 25/862): Airen Cracken + Swarm Tactics; Roark + Blaster Turret + Moldy Crow + Chewbacca; 2x Blue Squadron Pilot + Fire-Control System
  • 2nd place (Emilio Carrillo José Serrano, #4 in Swiss, 21/819): Han Solo + Veteran Instincts + Luke Skywalker + C-3P0 + Millennium Falcon + Engine Upgrade; Biggs; Tala Squadron Pilot
  • Top 4 (Castro David Alegre, #3 in Swiss, 25/784, lost to winner): Whisper + Veteran Instincts + Advanced Cloaking Device + Fire-Control System + Gunner; Howlrunner + Swarm Tactics; 3x Academy Pilot
  • Top 4 (Javier Carrascal, #6 in Swiss, 20/815, lost to 2nd place): Chewbacca + Predator + Gunner + C-3P0 + Millennium Falcon; Corran Horn + Veteran Instincts + Fire-Control System + R2-D2 + Shield Upgrade
  • Top 8 (Mora Roberto Barrera, #2 in Swiss, 25/796, lost to Javier Carrascal): Soontir Fel + Push the Limit; 2x Omicron Group Pilot + Fire-Control System; Omicron Group Pilot + Vader 
  • Top 8 (Ortega José Serrano, #5 in Swiss, 21/704, lost to Castro David Alegre): Howlrunner; Dark Curse; 4x Academy Pilot; Alpha Squadron Pilot
  • Top 8 (Javier Menendez-moran, #7 in Swiss, 20/789, lost to 2nd place): Whisper + veteran Instincts + Advanced Cloaking Device + ; Fire-Control Systems; Soontir Fel + Push the Limit + Stealth Device + Targeting Computer; Omicron Group Pilot + Vader
  • Top 8 (Ojeda Antonio Gallego, #8 in Swiss, 20/789, lost to winner): Han Solo + Veteran Instincts + Gunner + C-3P0 + Millennium Falcon; 2x Blue Squadron Pilot
  • #9 (Daniel Córdoba de Frutos, 20/778): Han Solo + Veteran Instincts + C-3P0 + Millennium Falcon + Gunner; Rookie Pilot; 2x Bandit Squadron Pilot
  • #10 (Mario Nuñez Jimenez, 20/746): Biggs + R4-D6; Roark + Blaster Turret + Recon Specialist; 2x Blue Squadron Pilot + Fire-Control System
  • #11 (Antonio Maroto Exojo, 20/730): Howlrunner + Hull Upgrade; Mauler Mithel; Backstabber; Dark Curse; Night Beast; Winged Gundark
  • #12 (Jesús Pérez Guillén, 20/719): Han Solo + Veteran Instincts + C-3P0 +Millennium Falcon + Gunner + Engine Upgrade; Bandit Squadron Pilot + Concussion Missile; 2x Bandit Squadron Pilot
  • #13 (Luis Garcia Lozano, 20/711): Han Solo + Veteran Instincts + C-3P0 + Millennium Falcon + Gunner; Corran Horn + Push the Limit + Fire-Control System + R2-D2 
  • #14 (Pedro Perez Lahoz, 20/692): Biggs + R2-F2; 3x Blue Squadron Pilot + Fire-Control System
  • #15 (Miguel Angel Hernández Sobrino, 20/690): Han Solo + Veteran Instincts + Millennium Falcon + C-3P0 + Luke Skywalker +  Engine Upgrade; Corran Horn + Veteran Instincts + Fire-Control System
  • #16 (Crisitan Rodrìguez gomz, 20/690): Airek Cracken + Swarm Tactics; Roark + Blaster Turret + Moldy Crow + Chewbacca; 2x Blue Squadron Pilot + Fire-Control System
  • #17 (Nuñez López Francisco, 20/684): Whisper + Veteran Instincts + Advanced Cloaking Device + Gunner + Fire-Control System; Soontir Fel + Push the Limit + Targeting Computer; Omicron Group Pilot + Darth Vader
  • #18 (Torrente Miras José María, 20/683): Han Solo + Veteran Instincts + Gunner + C-3P0 + Millennium Falcon + Engine /upgrade; Corran Horn + Push the Limit + Fire-Control System
  • #19 (Jordi Fabre Alarcon, 20/668): Han Solo + Predator + C-3P0 + Luke Skywalker + Millennium Falcon; Biggs; Tala Squadron Pilot
  • #20 (Enrique González Martinez, 20/642): Wedge + Swarm Tactics; Biggs; Tarn; Rookie Pilot 
  • #21 (Carlos Emilio García García, 20/637): Chewbacca + Determination + C-3P0 + Millennium Falcon + Anti-Pursuit Lasers; Dagger Squadron Pilot + Fire-Control System; Blue Squadron Pilot + Fire-Control System
  • #22 (Domingez Francisco Granado, 20/620): Whisper + Veteran Instincts + Advanced Cloaking Device + Rebel Captive + Sensor Jammer; Soontir Fel + Push the Limit; Omicron Group Pilot + Vader
  • #23 (Ismael Roig Lleonart, 20/614): Soontir Fel + Push the Limit; Backstabber; Dark Curse; Bounty Hunter + Rebel Captive + Seismic Charges
  • #24 (Blanco Esteban Pereira, 20/612): Corran Horn + Push the Limit + Fire-Control System + Advanced Proton Torpedo + Shield Upgrade + R2-D2; Etahn + Push the Limit + Fire-Control System + Flechette Torpedoe + R5-P9 + Shield Upgrade
  • #25 (Enrique Gómez Prim, 18/671): Whisper + Veteran Instincts + Advanced Cloakign Device + Rebel Captive; Omicron Group Pilot + Vader; Bounty Hunter + Recon Specialist
  • #26 (Jorge Adrian Moya, 18/670): Chewbacca + Swarm Tactics + Anti-Pursuit Lasers; Biggs; Roark + Blaster Turret + Moldy Crow + Recon Specialist
  • #27 (Jose Miguel Fernandez Moya, 18/547): Howlrunner + Determination; Mauler Mithel + Veteran Instincts; Dark Curse + Stealth Device; Backstabber; Night Beast; Academy Pilot
  • #28 (Francisco Prieto Jose Chamorra, 16/694): Han Solo + Veteran Instincts + Gunner; 2x Blue Squadron Pilot + Fire-Control System
  • #29 (Juan García Linnet, 16/552): Han Solo + Veteran Instincts + Luke Skywalker + C-3P0 + Millennium Falcon + Engine Upgrade; Biggs; Tala Squadron Pilot
  • #30 (Baroja Oscar, 16/499): Roark + Ion Cannon Turret + Intelligence Agent; 3x Blue Squadron Pilot + Ion Cannon
  • #31 (Alvaro Gomez Aguilar, 15/706): Roark + Blaster Turret + Moldy Crow + Chewbaccca; 2x Blue Squadron Pilot + Fire-control System; Blue Squadron Pilot 
  • #32 (Juan Carlos Mas Victoria, 15/687): Han Solo + Veteran Instincts + Gunner + C-3P0 + Millennium Falcon; 2x Blue Squadron Pilot

 

Canada (October 25)

Location: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada

Venue Name: Royal Canadian Legion
Info: http://community.fantasyflightgames.com/index.php?/topic/112497-2014-canadian-swx-national-october-25th-hamilton-on/

Video of Final Match:

Legal expansions: through Rebel Aces
Attendance: 59
Format: 5 Swiss rounds, cut to Top 8, all rounds timed at 60 minutes

 

Full results in this post:

http://community.fantasyflightgames.com/index.php?/topic/110928-2014-nationals-results/page-19#entry1311841

 

  • Winner: Jeff Dunford (6th in Swiss, 20/694/4-1): Lando + Nien Numb + C-3PO + Push the Limit + Millennium Falcon; Chewbacca + Jan Ors + Recon Specialist + Veteran Instincts
  • 2nd place: Ron Brannan (1st in Swiss, 25/878/5-0): 4x Blue Squadron Pilot; Bandit Squadron Pilot
  • Top 4: Glen Nielsen (2nd in Swiss, lost to winner, 25/776/5-0): Han Solo + Veteran Instincts + C-3PO + Luke Skywalker + Millennium Falcon + Engine Upgrade; Biggs; Tala
  • Top 4: Grish (4th in Swiss, lost to runner-up, 20/739/4-1): Han Solo + Predator + Millennium Falcon + C-3PO, Luke Skywalker + Engine Upgrade; 3x Bandit Squadron Pilot 
  • Top 8: Remi Dumais (3rd in Swiss, lost to winner, 20/874/4-1): Boba Fett + Veteran Instincts + HLC + Gunner + Engine Upgrade + Seismic Charge; Echo + Veteran Instincts + Advanced Cloaking Device + Sensor Jammer + Rebel Captive
  • Top 8: Dany Laberge (5th in Swiss, lost to Grish, 20/713/4-1): 3x Blue Squadron Pilot + FCS x3; Blue Squadron Pilot + FCS + E2 mod + Jan Ors crew
  • Top 8: Nelson Cravo (7th in Swiss, lost to Glen Nielsen, 20/661/4-1): Backstabber; 2x Scimitar Squadron Pilot + Concussion Missile; 2x Scimitar Squadron Pilot + Flechette; 2x Academy Pilot
  • Top 8: Matt Berge (8th in Swiss, lost to 2nd place, 20/631/4-1) 2x Blue Squadron Pilot + HLC; 2x Rookie Pilot
  • #9:
  • #10:
  • #11:
  • #12:
  • #13:
  • #14:
  • #15:
  • #16:
  • #17:
  • #18:
  • #19:
  • #20:
  • #21:
  • #22:
  • #23:
  • #24:
  • #25:
  • #26:
  • #27:
  • #28:
  • #29:
  • #30:
  • #31:
  • #32:
  • #33:
  • #34:
  • #35:
  • #36:
  • #37:
  • #38:
  • #39:
  • #40:
  • #41:
  • #42:
  • #43:
  • #44:
  • #45:
  • #46:
  • #47:
  • #48:
  • #49:
  • #50:
  • #51:
  • #52:
  • #53:
  • #54:
  • #55:
  • #56:
  • #57:
  • #58:
  • #59

 

New Zealand (November 16)

Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Venue name: University of Auckland, Arts 1 Building

Legal expansions: through Rebel Aces

info: https://www.facebook.com/events/557134054432141/

Attendance: ~30

Format: 4 rounds of Swiss, cut to Top 4

  • Winner: Lando + Nien Nunb + C-3P0 + Push the Limit + Millennium Falcon; Chewbacca + Jan Ors + Recon Specialist + Veteran Instincts
  • 2nd place: Echo + Advanced Cloaking Device + Veteran Instincts + Fire-Control System + Rebel Captive; Soontir Fel + Push the Limit; Omicron Group Pilot + Engine Upgrade + Gunner
  • Top 4 (lost to 1st): Corran Horn + Veteran Instincts + R2-D2 + Fire Control System; 2x Blue Squadron Pilot + Heavy Laser Cannon
  • Top 4 (lost to 2nd): Corran Horn + VI + R2-D2 + Fire Control Systems; Blue Squadron Pilot; 3x Bandit Squadron Pilot
Edited by MajorJuggler

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

More lists:

Top 8:

Chewi + PTL + niem nub
luke + swarm tactics
Blue FCS

 

Top 8:

Echo + VI + ACD
- Howlrunner + Swarm tactics
- Mauler Mithel
- Backstabber
- Academy

 

Top 16:

-Lando , VI,Gunner, tactician
-Chewie , Gunner, Falcon

 

Correction on top 4:

Top 4 (100): Airen Cracken + Concussion Missile + swarm tactics; Bandit Squadron Pilot + Assault Missile; Bandit Squadron Pilot + Concussion Missile; 2x Rookie Pilots

(This list was undefeated at the end of the qualification phase with 30 points in 6 games. I was also undefeated but with only 26pts)

 

Venue was : Parthenay, France.

Edited by Icareane

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry but what are these Nationals? Is it the Game Night Kits? Or is there a list somewhere?

 

Thanks

 

National Championships are the highest level of X-wing Tournament play before Worlds at FFG's headquarters in November. The tournament order is:

  • Store Championships
  • Regional Championships
  • National Championships
  • Worlds

I don't know if there is a list. In the United States it will be held at Kublacon GenCon, across 2-3 days, with 128 players (max) for the Swiss rounds for the first 2 days.

Edited by MajorJuggler

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

Sorry but what are these Nationals? Is it the Game Night Kits? Or is there a list somewhere?

 

Thanks

 

National Championships are the highest level of X-wing Tournament play before Worlds at FFG's headquarters in November. The tournament order is:

  • Store Championships
  • Regional Championships
  • National Championships
  • Worlds

I don't know if there is a list. In the United States it will be held at Kublacon, across 2-3 days, with 128 players (max) for the Swiss rounds for the first 2 days.

 

You mean GenCon correct?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

I don't know if there is a list. In the United States it will be held at Kublacon, across 2-3 days, with 128 players (max) for the Swiss rounds for the first 2 days.

 

 

Umm Kublacon. Seems it was held in May... is there another one?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey,

I compiled a bunch of information about the UK nationals and wrote a blog post about it.

http://xwingpodcast.com/x-wing-nationals-uk-games-expo-2014/

I'm still struggling on more information than what I already have. Its as if the UK community like their secrets!!! :) :)

I'll chase up the guy who I have been told has the full list of final placings and see if he can send it over.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

 

Sorry but what are these Nationals? Is it the Game Night Kits? Or is there a list somewhere?

 

Thanks

 

National Championships are the highest level of X-wing Tournament play before Worlds at FFG's headquarters in November. The tournament order is:

  • Store Championships
  • Regional Championships
  • National Championships
  • Worlds

I don't know if there is a list. In the United States it will be held at Kublacon, across 2-3 days, with 128 players (max) for the Swiss rounds for the first 2 days.

 

You mean GenCon correct?

 

 

Brain fart. Yes, sorry, GenCon.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is there any word on Nordic Nationals? I can't find any.

 

Here:

 

https://www.facebook.com/xwingNC2014

 

About
Welcome to the official page for X-wing Nordic Championship 2014

The event will be held saturday august 9 in Uppsala, Sweden and is organized by Fantasia

Description
Nordic Championship for Fantasy Flights X-wing miniature game will be held on saturday august 9 at Grand in Uppsala, Sweden. The tournament is organized by Fantasia store in close cooperation with Starfighters Uppsala.

The event follow Fantasy Flights official rules for organized play which can be found here:

Edited by Forensicus

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think this thread may be the most shining example yet that FFG has alot of work to do still int he organized play department. I mean, the certificate for winning a regional says it grants a bye in a national tournament, and yet people STILL don't even seem to know what they are (and I don't blame them). Considering the French tournament just happened (and before regionals were done? wtf? good thing the french regionals weren't in late July eh?) and Gencon is like a month away, shouldn't there be a list for these? Why do people have to stalk facebook pages for freakin' NATIONAL tournaments like they are a local. Even store championships had a list.

 

Anyhow, I would be interested to know more about how that final match in the French tournament played out. Been thinking alot about how TIE swarm would perform against a phantom. It might be beneficial to the swarm that essentially only whisper is seeming to be viable at the highest level of play. There are enough people with Hans/whipsers etc to ruin echo's day it seems. With fewer decloak positions, maybe tie swarm with enough bodies can block whisper's options at times to either corral him into too many arcs or keep him cloaked. Maybe it's important that it was 8 ties instead of 7 with howl, not just for one more body in the way but also for being able to fly them more freely with firing arcs pointing all over the place? Also, what good is howl if the phantom swoops around the swarm or at least most of it and one shots her or something (not sure if this would be pulled off consistently or not but seems feasible). Just like how pilot skill seems to be the be all end all of the phantom, maybe now for the swarm it's just the quantity.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There are no "National" kits like Regionals and Store Championships. Nationals is likely handled by FFG's distribution partners in the specific locale, who are responsible for the awkward National tournament times. Yes the UK Nationals happened a month ago but from what I've read, if you were into X-wing and in the UK, you knew about it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wave IV is the Rise of the Falcon + Support /+ Z-Swarm/ ...

Kind of disappointing! FFG wanted to reduce the TIE-Swarms and now we get very tough Falcons...

Edited by Nickos13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There are no "National" kits like Regionals and Store Championships. Nationals is likely handled by FFG's distribution partners in the specific locale, who are responsible for the awkward National tournament times. Yes the UK Nationals happened a month ago but from what I've read, if you were into X-wing and in the UK, you knew about it.

 

Doesn't that seem a little odd, that there will be no prize support for the Nationals? We got prizes for Store Champ and Regionals. I also find it really bad that all the regional events have not been played yet and Nationals are being run. There could be a better structured plan for this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Honestly, at the VERY least, the regional certificates should go back to granting a bye for worlds and bypassing this dumb national tier altogether. If they still want to have a ginormous tournament at Gencon or w/e (cause of course they will) they can still call it nationals or continentals or w/e the hell they want and have more worlds byes awarded (maybe for top2 finishers or something) so that it is essentially a glorified regional. It was like this last year, and I know of several other games that have handled it that way, and that has always worked best compared to trying to make it it's own stepping stone to worlds.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...