Jump to content



Photo

Beastman Incursion


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 Virgo

Virgo

    Member

  • Members
  • 706 posts

Posted 07 December 2012 - 12:52 AM

Play in any opponent’s zone, under his control. Forced: At the beginning of your turn, you must sacrifice a non-development, non-quest card in this zone, if able. Action: At the beginning of your battlefield phase, skip the rest of your battlefield phase to destroy this card if a unit is questing here.

Can the non-development, non-quest card be the card that is attached to the Heroic Task? It is not considered to be out of play. Also can you sacrifice cards that have been attached facedown as experience?



#2 Entropy42

Entropy42

    Member

  • Members
  • 650 posts

Posted 07 December 2012 - 05:08 AM

Not 100% certain on this, but I don't think Experience or the card under Heroic Task is considered to be "in-play"?  You definitely can't sacrifice cards that are not in play.  If they are considered 'in-play', then I would think you can sacrifice them.



#3 Virgo

Virgo

    Member

  • Members
  • 706 posts

Posted 07 December 2012 - 05:28 AM

I think it needs to be clarified whether those cards are in play or not (for example units attached to The Unending Horde aren't considered to be in play).



#4 Mallumo

Mallumo

    Member

  • Members
  • 515 posts

Posted 07 December 2012 - 05:41 AM

I think in both cases the attached cards are in play, because the cards and rules don't say otherwise. Also, the rules sheet that comes with Days of Blood says "Experience have the support card type with no cost, loyalty, traits, or text.", there'd be no need for that if they weren't in play.



#5 Virgo

Virgo

    Member

  • Members
  • 706 posts

Posted 07 December 2012 - 06:04 AM

Thanks Mallumo.



#6 Entropy42

Entropy42

    Member

  • Members
  • 650 posts

Posted 07 December 2012 - 08:07 AM

Mallumo said:

I think in both cases the attached cards are in play, because the cards and rules don't say otherwise. Also, the rules sheet that comes with Days of Blood says "Experience have the support card type with no cost, loyalty, traits, or text.", there'd be no need for that if they weren't in play.

Yeah, seems pretty clear cut that Experience is in play then.  I think the card under Heroic Task is probably not intended to be in play.  It uses similar language to Experience and Unending Horde, yet Experience is explicitly given a Support card type.  On the other hand, HT is missing the "these cards aren't in play" qualifier that UH has.  This may have been a case of there not being enough space on the card.  I can't think of any other example where a card is in play with no card type though, which leads me to think that card isn't in play.



#7 Virgo

Virgo

    Member

  • Members
  • 706 posts

Posted 07 December 2012 - 08:42 AM

Entropy it would be great if you could get a precise answer regarding the card attached to the Heroic Task ;)



#8 Entropy42

Entropy42

    Member

  • Members
  • 650 posts

Posted 08 December 2012 - 07:02 AM

Ok, I'll ask Lukas about both of these.



#9 HappyDD

HappyDD

    Member

  • Members
  • 321 posts

Posted 08 December 2012 - 09:26 AM

Entropy42 said:

Ok, I'll ask Lukas about both of these.

It's probably approaching the point where we need a rules 2.0 and an FAQ 2.0, there are lots of once-off rulings in existence now such that the FAQ can contradict itself for specific cards. If such a project were to be player driven I would volunteer to proof read / help as much as a rules n00b like myself could.



#10 Entropy42

Entropy42

    Member

  • Members
  • 650 posts

Posted 10 December 2012 - 04:29 AM

Mallumo and I have talked about doing this, but have gotten no traction on it from FFG.  I've considered taking my condensed rulebook and just remaking it as a more streamlined thing.  I've been looking recently into doing it online in a forum, rather than as a PDF, so that I can just have mouseovers on all the cards.  But Deckbox's forums have very few formatting options, and I don't like the way cardgameDB does its mouseovers (also, its mouseovers don't work for WHI yet).






© 2013 Fantasy Flight Publishing, Inc. Fantasy Flight Games and the FFG logo are ® of Fantasy Flight Publishing, Inc.  All rights reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Contact | User Support | Rules Questions | Help | RSS