Jump to content



Photo

Spoils of War


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 Tubbyfu

Tubbyfu

    Member

  • Members
  • 17 posts

Posted 20 October 2012 - 09:23 PM

When attacking I declare the zone I attack before sending attackers in. Does Spoils of War trigger when I declare the zone I attack or when I choose the attackers. ie. If I do not attack with any units, does Spoils of War still trigger?

 



#2 Ellyrik

Ellyrik

    Member

  • Members
  • 143 posts

Posted 21 October 2012 - 02:32 AM

You must be able to assign at least one unit in order to declare an attack. And yes, Spoils moves as soon as the attacked zone is declared



#3 Doc9

Doc9

    Member

  • Members
  • 454 posts

Posted 21 October 2012 - 08:20 AM

 I don't think you have to declare any attackers. You can declare that you are going to attack and when it comes time to assign attackers, you can declare that you are not assigning any attackers. So, I think Spoils of War can be taken without sending a single attacker over.



#4 Ellyrik

Ellyrik

    Member

  • Members
  • 143 posts

Posted 21 October 2012 - 09:28 AM

Doc9 said:

 I don't think you have to declare any attackers. You can declare that you are going to attack and when it comes time to assign attackers, you can declare that you are not assigning any attackers. So, I think Spoils of War can be taken without sending a single attacker over.

No. The question was previously answered.

FAQ 1.9, section 3 , phase 4 :

"Active player simultaneously declares all attackers. If at least 1 attacker is declared, then the zone is now considered to be attacked."

So if you don't declare any attacker the zone isn't considered attacked (and spoils of war doesn't move)



#5 Doc9

Doc9

    Member

  • Members
  • 454 posts

Posted 22 October 2012 - 04:18 AM

 Got it. Guess I should read the new FAQ.

 



#6 Tubbyfu

Tubbyfu

    Member

  • Members
  • 17 posts

Posted 23 October 2012 - 04:41 AM

thanks!! i must've missed it in the FAQ






© 2013 Fantasy Flight Publishing, Inc. Fantasy Flight Games and the FFG logo are ® of Fantasy Flight Publishing, Inc.  All rights reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Contact | User Support | Rules Questions | Help | RSS